Inline FabricationSnyders JerkyMidSouth Shooters SupplyRepackbox
Load DataRotoMetals2WidenersTitan Reloading
Lee Precision Reloading Everything
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 29 of 29

Thread: Re-sizing after powder coating

  1. #21
    Boolit Master mehavey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,547
    With the (Lee) die super-clean, no issues w/ bare lead
    (within reasonable 2-3 thou)

  2. #22
    Boolit Master

    Txcowboy52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Somewhere between the Red and the Rio Grande
    Posts
    503
    I myself, like others have said, have sized thousands of bullets after powder coating with no problem whatsoever.
    Keep your powder dry and watch your six !!

  3. #23
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Las Cruces, NM
    Posts
    4,584
    Pistol bullets I size after PC. No lube.

    Rifle bullets that I PC are a bit more complex. Cast, seat and size with GC, nose size (both .001 undersize), powder coat, size body and nose size again (final size). Why all that? I want sub MOA accuracy. To get that, especially with a bore rider, the bullet fit to bore has to be near perfect, an interference fit in the bore with the body jammed into the lands.

    And, no, don't use lube on the dies, either before or after PC. Never had an issue with lead smear.

  4. #24
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Brushy Mountains of NC
    Posts
    1,374
    Before, after or both, depending. I usually put on the gas check first because some shanks are too large after PCing. A lot of this is not chiseled in stone, just figure out what works for what you got.

    I have no problem sizing dry with a Lee but sometimes it's a little too much for the Lyman. I have sometimes used crocus cloth to polish a Lee sizer.

  5. #25
    Boolit Grand Master fredj338's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    kalif.
    Posts
    7,267
    PC or Hitek applied properly does not rub of in the sizing die or down the bore. Size after coating. Maybe with a gc I could see sizing first but pb bullets, just extra work for no gain. Sme of my bullets are pretty fat going into the lee die but the pc stays in place.
    Last edited by fredj338; 04-21-2024 at 08:26 PM.
    EVERY GOOD SHOOTER NEEDS TO BE A HANDLOADER.
    NRA Cert. Inst. Met. Reloading & Basic Pistol

  6. #26
    Boolit Master 6622729's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    583
    Quote Originally Posted by Scratchie View Post
    Iíve been reading about powder coating and will probably start this spring with 45 acp, may start shooting at a higher velocity. Iíve been shooting wheel weight bullets for years, and hereís my question - although I think the answer is obvious, Iíd like to ask anyway:

    Iíve always sized my bullets after casting, does anyone size after powder coating? I suppose not, it would take the powder coat offÖ
    I size after powder coating. If I have a powder that is effected by the sizing I very slightly lube those with Imperial lube before sizing. Then they go through slick and unhurt. I have an Eastwood machine grey that is super tough and unhurt by sizing.

  7. #27
    Boolit Master

    pworley1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    3,271
    If the powder coat comes off during sizing, you have done something wrong.
    NRA Benefactor Member NRA Golden Eagle

  8. #28
    Boolit Buddy
    Seeker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    N.C. Pa.
    Posts
    376
    Quote Originally Posted by Charlie Horse View Post
    You guys that size before and after: Do you have any die leading problems when sizing uncoated bullets?
    I assume you size them unlubed. I'd hate to have to lube-size-clean-coat-size, or is that what you do?

    I size before (unlubed) and after when using gas checks. I've never had a problem with leading in my sizing dies. Even before I started PCing, I never lubed the bullets before sizing and had no problems then either.

  9. #29
    Boolit Master

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Colorado Springs, Colorado
    Posts
    2,090
    I cast, powder coat, and size for plain based boolits, mostly pistol rounds. These boolits are tumble coated (shake and bake) with a very consisttent PC thickness.

    For gas check boolits, I spray coat the boolits in ajig that prevents PC from coating the gascheck shank. I then gas check and size. These are decidedly used for accuracy shooting and do quite well.

    I never touch boolits after casting and generally PC same day. I do use nitrile gloves to place the gas check boolits in the jig to prevent fingertip oils from being transferred. The plain based are just transferred to the plastic tub, powder is measured with a Lee dipper, so much per caliber and number of boolits. I've not cast or PC'd in quite a few thousand ( more than 50k) so I'm not running out
    Common sense Gun Safety . . .

    Is taught at the Range!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check