RotoMetals2Snyders JerkyLoad DataReloading Everything
WidenersLee PrecisionMidSouth Shooters SupplyInline Fabrication
Repackbox Titan Reloading
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: sharp, crisp edges

  1. #1
    Boolit Mold
    Join Date
    Jun 2024
    Posts
    3

    sharp, crisp edges

    I'm having trouble casting boolits with sharp band edges, and I know this can be a challenge for many of us. There's a very helpful thread from a few years back (2017) and I'm ready to put some of those suggestions to use. However, I'm wondering if size really matters. I'm casting .25 and sometimes .22 caliber boollits. The .25s are for breech seating in a 25-20 Single Shot. I have two molds, one Mos and 1 Hoch. Is it inherently more difficult to properly fill molds for tiny boolits?

  2. #2
    Boolit Master Randy Bohannon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Buffalo WY
    Posts
    946
    Melt temp.? Alloy ? Are you preheating the mould ? Yes sharp bases affect bullet performance, when you have sharp bases and lube grooves it equates to everything else is good.

  3. #3
    Boolit Master

    rancher1913's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    plains of colorado
    Posts
    3,684
    add a little bit of tin, aka pewter.
    if you are ever being chased by a taxidermist, don't play dead

  4. #4
    Boolit Grand Master

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Northwest Ohio
    Posts
    14,907
    Also another issue with little bullets is the blocks have more mass and less heat going into them. You may want to pre heat the blocks, run temps a little hotter on the alloy and cast faster. Also pour a big sprue to keep sprue and base hot as long as possible.

    Depending on your alloy a little tin might help.

    Make sure the blocks and vent lines are clean, the sprue plate is flat and moves free. Sometimes a light bevel stoned on the top edges of the blocks help but it dosnt take much to make that extra vent line.
    While most cast around 700-725* with the small bullets you might go up to 750-775*
    Heres what I meant above. Your 22-25 cal bullets are 50-90 grns weight while most bullets run 150-500 grns and then the bigger cavity is replaced with more steel to keep hot in the smaller bullets.
    Run fast and hot when bullets start getting frosty slow your cadence or lower temp.

  5. #5
    Moderator


    Minerat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Jefferson County, CO
    Posts
    9,839
    I do 0.172's the key it to keep the mold hot. Even with a 4 gang casting fast with 775° alloy I have to go back to the hot plate every 10 or so casts for a few minuets. I finally started using 2 molds a 357 while I let the little ones reheat.
    Steve,

    Life Member NRA
    Colorado Rifle Club member
    Rocky Mtn Gun Owners member
    NAGR member

  6. #6
    Boolit Grand Master

    gwpercle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Baton Rouge, Louisiana
    Posts
    9,440
    To get perfectly filled out & sharp edges ... I gave up on the bottom pour pot and went back to filling each cavity with a spouted Lyman Ladle ... filling the ladle , pressing the spout tightly to the sprue hole , quickly inverting the nould and ladle to make a "pressure cast" ... then leaving a generous sprue puddle on top ...
    the puddle is very important to geta perfectly filled out boolit !
    This is called Pressure Casting and will give you good boolits .
    When you want perfection ... do not try for speed casring ...
    Slow and Steady wins the day !
    Gary
    Certified Cajun
    Proud Member of The Basket of Deplorables
    " Let's Go Brandon !"

  7. #7
    Boolit Mold
    Join Date
    Jun 2024
    Posts
    3
    For some darned reason I lost the first attempted reply.
    My usual casting temp is 750 degrees. Alloys i use most are 30-1 and 20-1, but sometimes a bit harder like Lyman #2. I guess I need to up the temp and try to keep the molds hotter. Thanks for your reply.

  8. #8
    Boolit Mold
    Join Date
    Jun 2024
    Posts
    3
    To all of you,
    Many thanks, you've given me some good things to think about and try. I appreciate all of it.

  9. #9
    Boolit Grand Master Tripplebeards's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,810
    Getting your mold and lead super hot is key.

  10. #10
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Location
    Loxahatchee Florida
    Posts
    559
    Tin

  11. #11
    Boolit Bub
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    60
    20 or 30-1 is fine and has plenty of tin. Are your vent lines clean on your mold? Temp could very well be your problem. I cast at 800 degrees on most molds. 23-1 is a magic mix in 1/4 bores. YMMV

  12. #12
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    2,730
    In addition to the great suggestions above, you might want to consider how fast the cavity fills, and how far the alloy stream drops before hitting the sprue opening. It’s surprising how fast the alloy can cool just falling from the nozzle to the cavity, especially it the stream is small and the conditions cool or windy.

  13. #13
    Boolit Grand Master


    Larry Gibson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Lake Havasu City, Arizona
    Posts
    21,428
    Bottom pour pot or real ladle or lee type "spoon" ladle?
    Larry Gibson

    “Deficient observation is merely a form of ignorance and responsible for the many morbid notions and foolish ideas prevailing.”
    ― Nikola Tesla

  14. #14
    Boolit Grand Master uscra112's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Switzerland of Ohio
    Posts
    6,380
    Keep your sprue plate hot. Advice from Charlie Dell that I wish I had learned much sooner than I did. Spill a little hot lead on it at every pour.
    Cognitive Dissident

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check