Lee PrecisionTitan ReloadingRotoMetals2Inline Fabrication
ADvertise hereRepackbox

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Difficult mold....

  1. #1
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    North Central
    Posts
    2,320

    Difficult mold....

    Been struggling with a new aluminium 4 cav 350 gr. Mold. I scrubbed out the cavities with hot, soapy water, I heat cycled it 3 times and it would just not settle and pour without those thin voids up one side or another. Good alloy that works fine in other molds. So i Lee mented it ( polished the cavities) and debured the edges with a pencil eraser. Even with all that i must really pre heat it hot and cast frosty boolits to get it to drop without voids. Maybe it will settle in over time? I'm thinking maybe the depth and spacing of the lube grooves is causing freak turbulence with the molten lead as i pour, just a geometric quirk.....
    "If everyone is thinking the same thing it means someone is not thinking"

    "A rat became the unit of currency"

  2. #2
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Central Texas
    Posts
    347
    Did you smoke it lightly with a sooty flame?

  3. #3
    Boolit Grand Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    South Jersey
    Posts
    6,312
    Failed to read the negative impacts on the bullets ….
    Regards
    John

  4. #4
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    North Central
    Posts
    2,320
    Quote Originally Posted by HWooldridge View Post
    Did you smoke it lightly with a sooty flame?
    It drops them o.k. but it would be better not to have to run the mold so hot.
    "If everyone is thinking the same thing it means someone is not thinking"

    "A rat became the unit of currency"

  5. #5
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    298
    I have had a few do that steel and aluminum. After a few years of not using them I sat one on a heat plate one day when I was casting and after 3 or 4 hours I picked it up and it worked. I didn't have anything to loose so I did the other the same way and it worked also. Smoking with a candle helps a little also. I would like to know your fix. Brake cleaner or carburetor spray is all I use if anything after casting and that's after they cool down.
    Last edited by 45DUDE; 01-19-2022 at 12:04 AM.

  6. #6
    Moderator


    Minerat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Jefferson County, CO
    Posts
    7,340
    Have you tried using a dipper to fill the cavities. I ran into that with bottom pouring a 240 gr 8mm, finally use a dipper and got perfect boolits. I have a couple of 310 45 cals that do the same thing with a bottom pour. Just a thought.
    Steve,

    Life Member NRA
    Member: Clear Creek County Sportsman Association


    Kilo Charlie zero Golf Papa Tango (kc0gpt)

  7. #7
    Vendor Sponsor

    Smoke4320's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Right here ..at least I was a minute ago
    Posts
    4,871
    I have had several new mold that would not cast a unwrinkled bullet in the first 3 to 4 sessions then magically about the 4 to 5th session problems disappeared.
    Since I have started to refine my break in period.
    new mold gets cleaned and scrubbed with dish soap and comet
    oiled and heat cycled 3 times.
    Then a light casting session of 50 or so bullets no regard to how they come out. let the mold completely cool
    repeat 2 more times cleaning and casting 50 or so unless I begin to see that its producing good bullets.
    Done this with about 4 previously difficult to cast molds and ALL have come around and cast fine now
    [SIZE=4][B]Selling Hi Quality Powdercoating Powder

    I carry a Nuke50 because cleaning up the mess is Silly !!

    http://www.bing.com/search?q=nuke50&...7ADE&FORM=QBLH

    I am not crazy my mom had me tested

    Theres a fine line between genius and crazy .. I'm that line
    and depending on the day I might just step over that line !!!

  8. #8
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    North Central
    Posts
    2,320
    I should get one of those Lyman lead dipper ladles ( while they are still making them) and try that. I've cleaned the mold quite a few times and i'm fairly certain dirty cavities are not the issue. Hearing that others have had the same problem provides some solace.
    Here is the little bugger.....

    Name:  SC460-359-RF_PB_AE1.jpg
Views: 141
Size:  5.9 KB
    Last edited by Cosmic_Charlie; 01-19-2022 at 10:57 AM.

  9. #9
    Boolit Grand Master

    gwpercle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Baton Rouge, Louisiana
    Posts
    7,930
    Try a Ladle and pressure cast with it ... This is how I get my absolutely Best , 100% perfectly filled out boolits ... and if the little void keeps showing up ... the Mould might be Possessed by an Evil Spirit!
    Gary
    Certified Cajun
    Proud Member of The Basket of Deplorables
    " Let's Go Brandon !"

  10. #10
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    NE Kansas
    Posts
    1,888
    If I get voids on the sides of the bullets being cast, I will try pressure filling from a bottom pour pot. Perhaps the cavity is still barely off gassing and pressing the alloy fully against the mold surface will correct the issue. I like lightly frosted bullets because that usually indicates a well filled and consistent bullet weight.

  11. #11
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    North Central
    Posts
    2,320
    Well i did kind of figure it was my pouring method that was doing it. What i don't care for with frosty boolits is the loss of sharp edges on the grease grooves. Going to heat up the pot again and give that a try Dusty.....
    "If everyone is thinking the same thing it means someone is not thinking"

    "A rat became the unit of currency"

  12. #12
    Boolit Grand Master

    Beagle333's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Back in the woods a piece, just outside Auburn, AL.
    Posts
    5,500
    Flood each cavity as fast as you can. Don't let the lead swirl around the sprue plate and down the hole, or tilt the mold while filling. Just concentrate on getting as much of that hot lead through that hole as fast as you can get it in there, and leave a generous sprue puddle, at least until the sprue plate is nice and hot. Cast fast until you get nice boolits and you can slow down to admire or cull when it starts frosting. But cast like your arm was on fire until you get good drops. Good luck!
    KE4GWE - - - - - - Colt 1860, it just feels right.

  13. #13
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    North Central
    Posts
    2,320
    Okay, I held the sprue plate right against the pour nozzle and this was the result!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20220119_152158.jpg 
Views:	17 
Size:	26.7 KB 
ID:	294832

    Man, this was making me crabby. Thanks Dusty!!!
    Last edited by Cosmic_Charlie; 01-19-2022 at 05:43 PM.
    "If everyone is thinking the same thing it means someone is not thinking"

    "A rat became the unit of currency"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check