Titan ReloadingMidSouth Shooters SupplyLoad DataLee Precision
[…] Before we delve into the explanation, keep in mind that there are many requirements for firearms manufacturers (FFL Type 07), such as marking standards, reporting requirements and payment of federal firearms excise taxes, that go beyond those for gunsmiths. If you fit the manufacturing criteria as explained below, you should certainly apply for and obtain the type of license for the business you are performing.

    Know What You Are
    The regulations at 27 CFR 478.11 define a “Manufacturer” as “any person engaged in the business of manufacturing firearms or ammunition. The term shall include any person who engages in such business on a part-time basis.”