Lee PrecisionMidSouth Shooters SupplyRotoMetals2Titan Reloading
Reloading UKInline FabricationADvertise hereRepackbox

Donate Now Goal amount for this year: 6000 USD, Received: 3701 USD (62%)
Our Annual server fund drive is going on now! This donation drive helps fund Cast Boolits for an entire year, and helps support our 2nd amendment rights! You can donate by Paypal by clicking the DONATE button. Or by Cash / Check / MO to the address below:

Willy Snyder
PO Box 2732
Pocatello, ID 83206
****Due to overwhelming e-mails, I will be very slow in updating this list. Please bear with me!****


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 28

Thread: Brass mold prep?

  1. #1
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Lehigh Valley, PA
    Posts
    162

    Brass mold prep?

    Got my MP 147gr hp 9mm brass mold in this week. Can't wait to use it!! It's beautiful and VERY well made!

    I've only ever used aluminum molds. Anything to know about brass as far as prep, use, and clean up?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Boolit Master
    Mal Paso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Carmel, Ca
    Posts
    3,263
    I took the sprue plate off, laid the blocks cavities up on the 1/4" steel plate on my hotplate, same setting (med) as my preheat for casting and let them roast for about 3 hours until golden. I've not cleaned the last 2 MP molds, the heat will drive off any oils. The key is to get some oxidation (Patina) going to keep boolit alloy from sticking to the mold.

    Cleaning the mold won't hurt anything it just isn't necessary.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Larson.jpg 
Views:	16 
Size:	58.2 KB 
ID:	284720  
    Last edited by Mal Paso; 06-18-2021 at 11:34 PM.
    Mal

    Mal Paso means Bad Pass, just so you know.

  3. #3
    AKA: GRMPS Conditor22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    3,387
    Your mold should come with seasoning instructions. IF not check the website.
    I like to clean the mold cavities well then heat cycle them 4 times in my coating oven 400° let cool then 400° -----

  4. #4
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Hudson Valley NY
    Posts
    1,307
    https://www.mp-molds.com/tipstricks/...-point-moulds/


    Assembly, cleaning, prepping, lubing

    "I start by cleaning the mould with brake cleaner, including the pins and the screws that hold the pins in. You can clean your new mould with warm water first but I don’t. Miha is generally doing a god job of removing any oils and debris from the moulds. I then assemble the mould, placing the HP pins I want to use in it, then backing the HP pin screws off about a 1/8 turn to prevent the pins binding in the mould.

    Preparing a new brass mould: Heat cycle it on a hot plate. I put a bit over half power on my switch, not too high, and not too low, bringing mould to approx. casting temperature. I then switch off the hot plate and let the mould cool by itself. There is no need to take the mould apart when heat cycling. Keep everything together and make sure you have the pins inserted as well. Cycle three or four times, let it cool every time, when you’re done, everything will be set in. This starts the patina building. Just casting with it keeps the process going on too. Patina prevents sticking and bullets generally drop out."

  5. #5
    Boolit Buddy DAFzipper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    321
    I use a toothbrush and acitone first. Polish the hollow point pins. Then preheat on a hot plate while the lead pot is heating up.

    Sent from my SM-T713 using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Communism closing in!
    Posts
    4,163
    I do not use my MP brass molds, rather I just acquire them and admire them for their abject beauty!

    Just kidding about not using them ..... LOL!

    (Not kidding about just how handsome they are though!)

    Three44s
    Quote Originally Posted by Bret4207

    “There is more to this than dumping lead in a hole.”

  7. #7
    Boolit Master Thumbcocker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    East Central Illinois
    Posts
    3,426
    Quote Originally Posted by Three44s View Post
    I do not use my MP brass molds, rather I just acquire them and admire them for their abject beauty!

    Just kidding about not using them ..... LOL!

    (Not kidding about just how handsome they are though!)

    Three44s
    I went through the Chicago modern art museum once. Trust me a Mia brass mold beats anything I saw on the walls there.
    You'll go far providin' you ain't burnt alive or scalped."

    Will Geer as Bear Claw in "Jeramiah Johnson"

  8. #8
    Boolit Buddy 358429's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Location
    Northern Virginia, where the freeway does roam.
    Posts
    274
    Quote Originally Posted by emt1581 View Post
    Got my MP 147gr hp 9mm brass mold in this week. Can't wait to use it!! It's beautiful and VERY well made!

    I've only ever used aluminum molds. Anything to know about brass as far as prep, use, and clean up?

    Thanks!
    Hello emt1581, I found this for you, to read and mull, over a cup of coffee, or other suitable beverage. Enjoy!

    https://castboolits.gunloads.com/sho...hlight=Casting

    Sent from my SM-G930T using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    ive paid little to no attention to patina or other "release" methods and my MP452-200-HP drops boolits fine

    have a selection of tools to clean the molds of lead debris, which they will slowly accumulate small amounts of:

    -wood toothpick
    -wood popsicle stick
    -copper scour pad
    -cotton pad soaked with 2 cycle oil (for oiling/cleaning the sprue plate bottom/top of FILLED & CLOSED mold)

  10. #10
    Boolit Master
    Mal Paso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Carmel, Ca
    Posts
    3,263
    Beeswax is another good cleaner to get boolit alloy off brass molds. Best used on a hot mold.
    Mal

    Mal Paso means Bad Pass, just so you know.

  11. #11
    I used my MP 452-200 hollow point mould for the first time last night. I didn't do anything to it other than clean off the oil with a toothbrush and some Lava soap. Boolits fell right out.

    The only real problem is the little C clips hang up on my mould handles in the back two cavities. The pin supports will also start to back out so be ready to tighten them up as you go.

    The fitment of the block to the pins leaves a lot of daylight around them. I was worried about lead leaking through but it never did.

  12. #12
    Boolit Buddy 358429's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Location
    Northern Virginia, where the freeway does roam.
    Posts
    274
    Put the clipped pins in the lower holes.

    Sent from my SM-G930T using Tapatalk

  13. #13
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Lehigh Valley, PA
    Posts
    162
    Quote Originally Posted by 358429 View Post
    Put the clipped pins in the lower holes.

    Sent from my SM-G930T using Tapatalk
    I clipped all the pins, upper and lower holes. Seems like having a pair of needle nosed pliers nearby would be helpful.

  14. #14
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Lehigh Valley, PA
    Posts
    162
    Thanks fo all the replies!

    I'll heat the mold up to temp and let cool for a few cycles. I can use my powder-coating toaster oven for that. Then I'll have some bees-wax handy.

    Not really clear on the whole backing off of the pins an 1/8th of a turn to prevent adhesion to the mold body. I'd think I'd want those pins as tight as possible so they don't come lose of the HP core. Does steel routinely weld to brass in these molds?

    Thanks

  15. #15
    Boolit Buddy 358429's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Location
    Northern Virginia, where the freeway does roam.
    Posts
    274
    I back the pins off 1/4 turn loosened from lightly torque tight. Ideally you want the pins to float in the mold blocks, prevent any galling. Materials experience changes in physical dimensions when you heat them several hundred degrees, above room temperature.


    When my mold is up to casting temperature the blocks darken in color. It is a nice feeling when everything works right! The pins move freely from their own weight.


    With the E clipped pins only in the lower holes, there is no interference between them and the handles during normal movement.

    Synthetic two stroke oil (cheap oil is okay) dabbed onto a clean cotton rag, use this to periodically wipe the top and bottom of the sprue plate, and mold blocks, exterior part of pins.

    When the mold is up to temp any excess oil burns off. Two to three casts will clean the cavities if you mistakenly put too much oil.

    I use a propane torch to add heat as needed to the blocks, to the pins, and to the sprue.

    Make bullets! They better be cool looking bullets!

    Sent from my SM-G930T using Tapatalk

  16. #16
    Boolit Master
    Mal Paso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Carmel, Ca
    Posts
    3,263
    Quote Originally Posted by emt1581 View Post
    Thanks fo all the replies!

    I'll heat the mold up to temp and let cool for a few cycles. I can use my powder-coating toaster oven for that. Then I'll have some bees-wax handy.

    Not really clear on the whole backing off of the pins an 1/8th of a turn to prevent adhesion to the mold body. I'd think I'd want those pins as tight as possible so they don't come lose of the HP core. Does steel routinely weld to brass in these molds?

    Thanks
    The HP pins float in and out easier if the cross pins are a tad loose. I have never had one come apart from the HP pin while casting.

    I use a covered hot plate with a 1/4" steel plate on the coils to preheat or keep the mold hot if I pause casting. It gets the pins hot too.

    I have the cross pins sticking out left, after I cut the sprues I turn the mold over and gently tap the sliding pins with a 6 oz mallet to push the boolits out and they drop off.
    Mal

    Mal Paso means Bad Pass, just so you know.

  17. #17
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Communism closing in!
    Posts
    4,163
    Quote Originally Posted by Thumbcocker View Post
    I went through the Chicago modern art museum once. Trust me a Mia brass mold beats anything I saw on the walls there.
    I take it you won’t be forking cash out for Hunters art anytime soon either? LOL!

    Best regards

    Three44s
    Quote Originally Posted by Bret4207

    “There is more to this than dumping lead in a hole.”

  18. #18
    Boolit Master Drew P's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    NW USA
    Posts
    1,099
    Soap and water with toothbrush and then long roast on hot plate for me too.

  19. #19
    Boolit Master 44Blam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    1,392
    Brass molds cast great at a lower temp. I tend to clean it with soap and water and then cycle it a few times.
    Then I cast the first batch - usually it takes a little while before everything settles but once a brass mold starts dropping good boolits, it is consistent...
    With a brass mold, I tend to keep the melt at about 675-700 and with an aluminum mold I keep the melt closer to 750 - 800...
    WWG1WGA

  20. #20
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    242
    What would happen if you didn't do a heat cycle, just smoked the mould and started casting?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check