RotoMetals2MidSouth Shooters SupplyLee PrecisionRepackbox
Titan ReloadingInline FabricationReloading UKADvertise here

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 28

Thread: I just can't stop...

  1. #1
    Boolit Buddy 358429's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Location
    Northern Virginia, where the freeway does roam.
    Posts
    230

    I just can't stop...

    ...casting these MP 359-125 HP .... even the virginia heat and cicadas invasion will not slow me down, when I have developed a cadence. The brass mold is strengthening my hands and forearms. The more I cast the more I can cast. For such a simple thing it sure ain't easy, until it is.

    Next step is going to be eastwood ultra gloss clear, then pass through the inverted hand press with 358 sizer. They will get loaded over 5 grains of power pistol.

    In a week or two I am going to shoot them offhand, bang bang bang, probably into a 3 -4 inch group at 20-30 yards after six cups of coffee. Ain't life just grand!! And the CZ just wants to eat em like candy!

    I think it's about time to wash up, drink a cold beer and barbeque a steak with the savings versus buying xtp bullets.
    Time for me to go chop some wood and get the fire started.

    Sent from my SM-G930T using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Boolit Master Thumbcocker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    East Central Illinois
    Posts
    3,415
    I want a mold like that.

    Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk
    You'll go far providin' you ain't burnt alive or scalped."

    Will Geer as Bear Claw in "Jeramiah Johnson"

  3. #3
    Boolit Master StuBach's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    995
    Great, and here I thought Id bought my last MP mold for a while...might have to keep an eye out for one of those. His molds are works of art and rain once you get them prepped and the temp dialed in.

  4. #4
    Not usually one for casting hollow points but those are beautiful.
    Nice work.

  5. #5
    Boolit Buddy 358429's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Location
    Northern Virginia, where the freeway does roam.
    Posts
    230
    Sizing with lee breach lock hand press and 358 size die.

    Sent from my SM-G930T using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Boolit Buddy Wild Bill 7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    S.W. Florida
    Posts
    248
    Is that one of your casting buddies? LOL

  7. #7
    Boolit Buddy Joe504's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    New Orleans, La
    Posts
    357
    Can you flux with cicadas?

    Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Western, MO
    Posts
    558
    Or make lube?

  9. #9
    Boolit Buddy 358429's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Location
    Northern Virginia, where the freeway does roam.
    Posts
    230
    Tomorrow, I may decide which will be more fun to load. I'm on an even split. They are sized 358. Which is more fun for you to load?

    Sent from my SM-G930T using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    2,085
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe504 View Post
    Can you flux with cicadas?

    Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
    I've done it inadvertently with moths. Roasting moth doesn't smell like pine sawdust, but it's actually not bad. Makes me wonder what roasted cicada tastes like.

  11. #11
    Boolit Master


    GregLaROCHE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Southern France by way of Interior Bush Alaska
    Posts
    2,921
    Quote Originally Posted by kevin c View Post
    I've done it inadvertently with moths. Roasting moth doesn't smell like pine sawdust, but it's actually not bad. Makes me wonder what roasted cicada tastes like.
    I saw something in the news the other day saying that people are starting to eat them. It went on to say that people with shellfish allergies should not eat them.

    I wouldn’t flux them, fearing the moisture in them may invite the tinsel fairy!

  12. #12
    Boolit Grand Master

    Wayne Smith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Hampton Roads, Virginia
    Posts
    12,530
    I've had a yellowjacket sizzling in my pot with no untoward events occurring.
    Wayne the Shrink

    There is no 'right' that requires me to work for you or you to work for me!

  13. #13
    Boolit Master


    Burnt Fingers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    Tejas
    Posts
    1,795
    Some of those sprue cuts look pretty rough. You might want to slow down your casting speed.

    Personally if my sprue cuts looked like that they would go back in the pot.
    NRA Benefactor.

  14. #14
    Boolit Buddy 358429's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Location
    Northern Virginia, where the freeway does roam.
    Posts
    230
    This is something that I have been trying to do better, you and the other gentleman who mentioned this to me are exactly right.

    If I wait too long the sprue becomes extremely hard to open. Or the bullets stick to the pins. I'm using a front of my gloved thumb to slap the plate open, and the back of my gloved thumb to tap tap tap tap the pins and drop the bullets. Sometimes I chase my tail when the mold is not hot enough and yesterday my propane torch ran out. (Boolit hollow noses shattered when bumped out). Should I be using less tin to make the metal soft, easy cut sprues, wait longer, get better results?

    I am open to suggestion.

    I think a better heat source would help too, coleman stove has the stupidest regulator it is weak and frustrating. Cabelas had a small sturdy steel turkey fryer on clearance last year and I missed my chance.
    In 357 mag (semi wadcutters hollow points) I have been loading these up with h110 and imr4227. In 9mm (round nose hollow points) midrange with power pistol. With the keith bullets I have to check for cracks along the nose and crimp groove (the hollow point is super deep and goes all the way to the crimp groove! ) and the 9mm bullets if the fill out is poor around the base when I open the plate, those I cannot tolerate and gets remelted.
    Im getting 80-90 % that are suitable for shooting, three to four casts a minute. I think I am rushing it, somewhat depending on heat from the pours to maintain mold and pin temperature.
    I think I am using too much tin, it makes me happy, the bullets seat without deformation, and make a high pitched *tink* noise if you bump them together in your hand. Even with the defects I am happy how they turn out. It sure beats not making bullets!

    Sent from my SM-G930T using Tapatalk

  15. #15
    AKA: GRMPS Conditor22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    3,379
    Dipper casting over a gas stove and getting those results is really good.

    I started dipper casting out of a Lee electric dipper pot. Electric makes it much easier to maintain even heat at a set temperature.

    I quickly progressed to a Lee 4-20 electric bottom pour and not log after made a PID to control the temperature.

    IF your dipper is too small to fill all the cavities at one pour I would recommend getting a bigger dipper, only casting the number of cavities the dipper will fill or getting a bottom pour pot.

    What white PC did you use and how did you apply it? it is really hard to get good coverage with a light-colored PC when you shake-and-bake.

    Divots in the base aren't as critical for close distance handgun shooting, IF I did that well with your setup on my first casting sessions I would be really happy with myself.

    You can coat the pins with a carpenter pencil (graphite) and if your bases aren't filling out warming the sprue plate with a propane torch helps.

    I think A turkey fryer is a little big for casting with.

    Make sure you keep the sprue plate pivot, top of mold, and bottom of sprue plate lubed with synthetic 2-cycle oil fuel additive. --- first pour all the cavities in your mold and cut the sprues (don't dump the boolits yet)
    apply synthetic 2-cycle oil fuel additive to a q-tip, get a little around the sprue plate screw, and lightly coat the top of the mold and bottom of the sprue plate.
    work the sprue plate back and forth for 30 seconds to get the oil through the pivot point and the excess onto the top of the mold. I use a paper towel and wipe off ALL the visible oil especially near the pivot point (enough will be left behind to do the job)
    open the mold and, with the same q-tip lightly coat the alignment pins making sure you don't get any oil in the cavities. Do this once an hour.
    [to make it easier to oil the pivot screw I use a needle-tipped bottle, 1 tiny drop is all you need.
    Don't tighten the sprue plate screw too much, the sprue plate should move freely (holding the mold up to a light, no light should show between the sprue plate and top of the mold)
    When opening the mold by hand, put a little downward pressure on the end of the sprue plate to help get smoother cuts.
    Last edited by Conditor22; 06-06-2021 at 03:15 PM.

  16. #16
    Boolit Buddy Phlier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    St. George, Utah
    Posts
    492
    Quote Originally Posted by 358429 View Post
    Even with the defects I am happy how they turn out.
    IMO, that's all that matters.

    I think you are getting amazing results with the gear you're working with. I'd be darn proud to produce good lookin' boolits like that off of a coleman stove and a dipper.
    "Things sure are a lot more like the way they are now than they used to be." --Yogi Berra

  17. #17
    Boolit Buddy Phlier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    St. George, Utah
    Posts
    492
    Oh, btw... There's a guy here on the forums that goes by "Smoke4320." He sells the very finest powder coating powders around.

    And his clear powder coat is in a league of its own. It goes on extremely well with the shake-n-bake method, and is the toughest, most durable PC powder I've ever used. I hate to gush too much about a product, 'cause it's easy to come off as a shill, but I can assure you that I am only a very pleased customer.

    If you like clear powder coat, you really should give his a try.
    "Things sure are a lot more like the way they are now than they used to be." --Yogi Berra

  18. #18
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    'Bout a hundred miles from the Gulf of Mexico
    Posts
    842
    Plus one for Smoke’s powders! That clear is the best.just my opinion. It goes on easy. And you can get a thick enough coat in one pass with shake and bake.
    I firmly believe that you should only get treated by how you act, not by who or what you are!!

  19. #19
    Boolit Buddy 358429's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Location
    Northern Virginia, where the freeway does roam.
    Posts
    230
    Has any body used the small rowell bottom pour ladle, the smallest one they make?

    Sent from my SM-G930T using Tapatalk

  20. #20
    Boolit Grand Master

    Wayne Smith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Hampton Roads, Virginia
    Posts
    12,530
    The one. pound Rowell ladle is really too big unless you are casting cannon balls. The Lyman and/or the RCBS are ideally sized for most casting. I have to dip twice for my Lee six cavity 420gr .45 mold but that's the only one that requires two dips for six cavities. The Rowell ladle is also very long handled, you would have to cut that significantly to be comfortable using it to pour into a mold. I cast everything from a pot over a Coleman stove and have always cast that way.
    Wayne the Shrink

    There is no 'right' that requires me to work for you or you to work for me!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check