RepackboxInline FabricationRotoMetals2ADvertise here
MidSouth Shooters SupplyReloading UKTitan ReloadingLee Precision

Donate Now Goal amount for this year: 6000 USD, Received: 1970 USD (33%)
Our Annual server fund drive is going on now! This donation drive helps fund Cast Boolits for an entire year, and helps support our 2nd amendment rights! You can donate by Paypal by clicking the DONATE button. Or by Cash / Check / MO to the address below:

Willy Snyder
PO Box 2732
Pocatello, ID 83206
****Due to overwhelming e-mails, I will be very slow in updating this list. Please bear with me!****


Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: question re size of mold appropriate to cast .404 Jeffery .400 grain GC

  1. #1
    Boolit Man roberto mervicini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    79

    question re size of mold appropriate to cast .404 Jeffery .400 grain GC

    Good day to All,
    I am in the process to the final stage of building a .404 Jeffery using a Mauser 98 modified action and a Lothar Walter new barrel.

    I will plan to cast boolits 400 grain GC using wheel weight clean lead water quenched .
    The rifle barrel bore is .412 and groove are .424, and the solid bras 400 grain bullets are .423

    My question: what size should I order the 2 cavity mould # 41-400C from Accurate Mould?


    Thank for your help, Roberto

  2. #2
    Boolit Master Bad Ass Wallace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,485
    Just finished casting 500+ boolits for a friend. The mold casts 0.424" and were put through a 0.424" sizer.

    Last edited by Bad Ass Wallace; 05-18-2021 at 12:10 AM.
    Hold Still Varmint; while I plugs Yer!

  3. #3
    Boolit Grand Master Tatume's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    5,309
    I suggest 0.424" with positive tolerance. I would use a 0.425" sizing die. LatheSmith can make it for you.
    An example from Tom's web site:

    I want an "as cast" diameter as close as I can get to .3215".

    I have a diameter tolerance window of .002" for my molds.
    When ordering a diameter such as .432", you can select:

    Positive tolerance (+.002/-.000) means the diameter will be AT LEAST .432"
    Negative tolerance (+.000/-.002) means the diameter will be AT MOST .432"
    Centered tolerance (+/- .001) means as close as possible to .432"

  4. #4
    Boolit Grand Master Tatume's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    5,309
    BTW, that's a nice looking bullet.

  5. #5
    Boolit Man roberto mervicini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    79
    tks for your replay.

  6. #6
    Boolit Man roberto mervicini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    79
    Quote Originally Posted by Bad Ass Wallace View Post
    Just finished casting 500+ boolits for a friend. The mold casts 0.324" and were put through a 0.324" sizer.

    where did you find the .424 sizer i look at Lee kit and the closest they have is .427 only . if I use some 400 grit on a cloth over a cleaning mesh in a drill you think i could get the .003" off ?

  7. #7
    Boolit Grand Master
    Mk42gunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Butler, MO
    Posts
    7,611
    .427" is already larger than .424". There is no easy way to make a hole smaller, without welding.

    While you may be able to find an old Ideal of Lyman die meant for the .44 WCF, you will probably be time and money ahead to just order a custom sizing die if you can't make it yourself.

    Robert

  8. #8
    Boolit Grand Master Tatume's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    5,309
    Quote Originally Posted by Tatume View Post
    I suggest 0.424" with positive tolerance. I would use a 0.425" sizing die. LatheSmith can make it for you.
    LatheSmith

  9. #9
    Boolit Man roberto mervicini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    79
    Quote Originally Posted by Mk42gunner View Post
    .427" is already larger than .424". There is no easy way to make a hole smaller, without welding.

    While you may be able to find an old Ideal of Lyman die meant for the .44 WCF, you will probably be time and money ahead to just order a custom sizing die if you can't make it yourself.

    Robert
    L.O.L. thanks to share some light, I felt pretty stupid... i don't know how my mind was thinking . !!

  10. #10
    Boolit Grand Master
    Mk42gunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Butler, MO
    Posts
    7,611
    Don't worry about it, we all make mistakes.

    I like the idea of your rifle, but I find as I get older and don't plan on any hunting trips for dangerous game, I like recoil less and less.

    I have a long standing desire for a .416 Taylor that will probably go unfulfilled.

    Robert

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check