Inline FabricationRepackboxLee PrecisionReloading UK
Titan ReloadingADvertise hereRotoMetals2MidSouth Shooters Supply

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Bronze boolits

  1. #1
    Boolit Bub JLF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    74

    Bronze boolits

    Lead bronze alloy is possible. Boolits of said alloy would be self lubricating.
    Apart from the mold it has to be made of steel. What would be another inconvenience?
    There is still a lot of gunpowder left, the grim reaper can wait.

  2. #2
    Boolit Master
    CastingFool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Climax, Michigan
    Posts
    2,210
    The one drawback I see is the high temp needed to melt brass. My suggestion would be to find very soft brass rods and machine boolits out of it.

  3. #3
    Boolit Master VariableRecall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    Western WA (Student)
    Posts
    555
    Unless you were very patient and recovered all of the boolits, all that bronze may not be worth the expense, especially when copper prices are the way they are now.

  4. #4
    Boolit Bub
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    44
    The only time I heard about Bronze or Brass bullets was custom machined sniper projectiles for the .405 Cheytac. Be ok if Uncle Sam was paying for them.

  5. #5
    Boolit Buddy tiger762's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    NE Georgia
    Posts
    421
    There will be a lot of shrinkage as it cools down from 2000F The mold will have to cast an oversized product. That is the biggest problem I see.

  6. #6
    Boolit Grand Master

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Northwest Ohio
    Posts
    12,704
    I see several things with the bronze copper bullets. You will lose some bullet weight since a lead cored 180 grn is shorter than a solid 180 grn bronze bullet. Swaging force will be very high to get bronze to "flow", Bronze being harder wont swell or upset as easily to rifling and bores. Casting bronze requires some higher heat and cutting sprues will become much harder and the fluxes are much different.

    A small bench top cnc lathe with bar puller and tool changer could be set up to turn from bar stock easily and would run almost unattended. for a 308 bullet start with 5/16 stock a light turn to size then the ogive and base cut off and it drops in the parts bin. would probably be 10 - 12 secs per bullet, much faster than casting or swaging.

  7. #7
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Eastern WY
    Posts
    1,256
    The heat required is the first issue and a major point, machined copper/gilding metal would probably be more cost effective, would not meet state requirements for 'LEAD-FREE' bullets, pressure issues due to difficulty with engraving by rifling.

  8. #8
    Boolit Master

    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    SE Minnesota
    Posts
    1,023
    Quote Originally Posted by Polymath View Post
    The only time I heard about Bronze or Brass bullets was custom machined sniper projectiles for the .405 Cheytac. Be ok if Uncle Sam was paying for them.
    The 8mm Lebel used them in a military round. Yup gov paying for them. I think they were forged and then maybe swagged.

  9. #9
    Boolit Master BNE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    1,067
    The OP mentioned an alloy. That’s a lot different than just bronze.

    I’m intrigued, what % would get you to a hard, self lubricating Bullet and still be cast able at home?

    BNE
    I'm a Happy Clinger.

  10. #10
    Boolit Master

    rockrat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    4,520
    Fellow used to make 50 cal. bullets out of an oil impregnated bronze alloy. He said you could see a smoke trail from the bullet going downrange

  11. #11
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Fl.
    Posts
    567
    Quote Originally Posted by rockrat View Post
    Fellow used to make 50 cal. bullets out of an oil impregnated bronze alloy. He said you could see a smoke trail from the bullet going downrange
    That sounds like it was Oilite Bronze used for bearings.

    Oilite is formed using powder metallurgy so that tiny pores are present in the metal. The pores are then vacuum impregnated with an oil to improve the material’s bearing ability. The material holds approximately 20% oil by volume. The most common lubricant is SAE 30 oil.
    Due to the porous structure, machining Oilite poses a special situation. To machine Oilite, the cutting tool must be—and stay—sharp; therefore, tungsten carbide is often used.”

    Copper [%] Iron [%] Graphite [%] Tin [%] Other elements [max.%] 87.2–90.5 1 max. 0–0.3 9.5–10.5 1.0

    Wonder if he sized or machined them?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check