Lee PrecisionTitan ReloadingGraf & SonsBallisti-Cast
Inline FabricationStainLess Steel MediaRotoMetals2MidSouth Shooters Supply
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Antimony, how to use it??

  1. #1
    Boolit Buddy bpost1958's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Southern Ohio
    Posts
    68

    Antimony, how to use it??

    I have several pounds of pure antimony. How can I use, or even melt it, for making Boolit alloy.

    BTW a member here did an analysis on it a couple of years ago identifying it as antimony. I don't remember his handle, but extend my thanks again.

  2. #2
    Boolit Master KYCaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Rineyville
    Posts
    2,434
    A search should turn up three or four threads on the subject. It's a fairly simple process to add it to your alloy at normal lead melting temps and a couple of members have posted detailed descriptions of the process. Enter 44man+antimony and that should get what you're looking for.

    Jerry

  3. #3
    Boolit Master
    lwknight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas where the west begins
    Posts
    3,357
    Pure antimony is a royal pain to deal with. I would suggest that you mix it in proportion as Linotype. Pb84-Sn4-Sb12 .
    The reason that I say this is that when you try to put antimony in pure lead without tin the antimony tries like crazy to float out when you get over about 12% alloyed.

    Even when I was re-melting the rotometals super-hard 30% antimony I had a hard time keeping the lead and antimony mixed evenly to put into smaller ingots.
    I had to stir it like crazy then quickly dip a ladle full and dump it into the ingot molds.
    It had a thick slush in the top half of the pot and liquid in the lower part. I could actually make a hole in the slush and watch it fill with thin liquid just like digging a hole at the beach and it fills with water.
    When I was just goofing around , I put about 10% of tin with a small test ingot of 30% antimony and it did not slush up like when there was no tin at all.

    Antimony actually melts at about 1100 degrees. Although I have never tried to work with pure antomony, everything that I read says that it will erode off into lead with certaing fluxes at much lower temperatures.
    One often suggested flux is Boron..
    If I had wanted it mixed with tin then I could have added tin to the mix and the separation (floating out) would have stopped and made things easier.
    Sent from my PC with a keyboard and camera on it with internet too.
    Melting Stuff is FUN!
    Shooting stuff is even funner

    L W Knight

  4. #4
    Moderator


    runfiverun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    soda springs Id.
    Posts
    21,089
    i have mixed it in my lee 20 lber.
    tin is definately a help,i mixed at 615* and used enough flux to add a light covering to the top of the melt and stirred and stirred and stirred. it worked pretty well.
    others have said they just threw it in and it melted into the mix.
    flux tin time.
    once i got it in the alloy i turned up the heat and fluxed the whole melt airc i was adding 1.5 lbs to a pot.
    it's all an educated guess,,,, till the trigger is pulled.

    the more i find out about shootin boolits, the more it contradicts everything i ever learned about shooting jaxketed.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check