Reloading UKInline FabricationLee PrecisionRotoMetals2
MidSouth Shooters SupplyADvertise hereTitan ReloadingRepackbox

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Cetyl Alcohol for Lubes

  1. #1
    Boolit Grand Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    South Jersey
    Posts
    5,956

    Cetyl Alcohol for Lubes

    Cetyl Alcohol is a 16 chain hydrocarbon that was derived from sperm oil, one of the best lubes there was. It can be added to your lube in the proportion as is jojoba oil, another long chain hydrocarbon.... https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cetyl_alcohol
    Regards
    John

  2. #2
    Boolit Master



    MUSTANG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Moapa, Nevada or Kalispell, Montana
    Posts
    1,668
    Interesting. I see Amazon sells it for $28 for 3 pounds. Have you used it for swaging, or lube for bolts, or .... What have you used it for?
    Mustang

    "In the beginning... the patriot is a scarce man, and brave and hated and scorned. When his cause succeeds, the timid join him, for then it costs nothing to be a patriot." - Mark Twain.

  3. #3
    Moderator Emeritus


    JonB_in_Glencoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Land of 10,000 Lakes
    Posts
    13,696
    I wonder how similar the modern version (derived from vegetable oils such as palm or coconut oil), is to the old version that was derived from sperm oil?
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    If someone has a gun and is trying to kill you, it would be reasonable to shoot back with your own gun.
    ― The Dalai Lama, Seattle Times, May 2001

  4. #4
    Moderator Emeritus


    JonB_in_Glencoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Land of 10,000 Lakes
    Posts
    13,696
    from Amazon ad
    This fatty alcohol could increase moisturization properties of your homemade lotions, cremes, balms and ointments. It's widely used in making hair care products ( such as conditioners and hair masks) to give luxurious feel and look to a products and to aid in the rinse off. Combine it with other fatty ingredients (cetearyl, stearyl alcohol) and plant waxes (rice bran, jojoba) to achieve different feel and textures of your final homemade products.
    It serves as an oil phase (all oily ingredients together) thickener, solidifier and co-emulsifier (helper of an emulsifying wax). Enhances performance of your emulsifiers; stabilizes emulsion (keeps oil and water from separating in your DIY body butter, sugar scrub, creme or lotion). Great ingredient if you are making cosmetics yourself.
    To incorporate into your DIY cosmetics products: combine together with your other oils, butters (kokum, mango, cocoa, moringa, argan, cupuacu) and waxes (carnauba, candelilla, sunflower) and heat up while stirring until everything is melted and uniform. Then follow your recipe. Melting temperature of this wax is 113F-122F (45-50C).
    I bet it would be a good ingredient to add to BP lube.
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    If someone has a gun and is trying to kill you, it would be reasonable to shoot back with your own gun.
    ― The Dalai Lama, Seattle Times, May 2001

  5. #5
    Boolit Master

    Rcmaveric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    2,075
    Hmm mix that with candela wax and we might be on to a good black powder lube.

    Candella wax is a bee wax alternative that has similar properties to keep oil and water mixed.

    Sent from my SM-N970U using Tapatalk
    "Speak softly and carry a big stick; you will go far."
    ~Theodore Roosevelt~

  6. #6
    Boolit Buddy Driver man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Hutt Valley New Zealand
    Posts
    379
    Is this oil still obtained from sperm whales?
    The Bird of Time has but a little way
    To fly-and Lo! the bird is on the wing

  7. #7
    Boolit Master



    MUSTANG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Moapa, Nevada or Kalispell, Montana
    Posts
    1,668
    Quote Originally Posted by Driver man View Post
    Is this oil still obtained from sperm whales?
    Not for more than 100 years. It is derived from Palm oils and it is chemically the exact same as what was derived from Sperm Whales. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cetyl_alcohol
    Mustang

    "In the beginning... the patriot is a scarce man, and brave and hated and scorned. When his cause succeeds, the timid join him, for then it costs nothing to be a patriot." - Mark Twain.

  8. #8
    Boolit Grand Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    South Jersey
    Posts
    5,956
    No, I have not used my cetyl alcohol yet. Next batch of lube, will cut back the 20% of bees wax to 15% and 5% cetyl for a small batch. Test it and probably increase to 10% and not use any jojoba oil, that I put in the lubes
    Regards
    John

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check