Inline FabricationRotoMetals2RepackboxWideners
Lee PrecisionTitan ReloadingMidSouth Shooters SupplyADvertise here

Donate Now Goal amount for this year: 6000 USD, Received: 3495 USD (58%)
Our Annual server fund drive is going on now! This donation drive helps fund Cast Boolits for an entire year, and helps support our 2nd amendment rights! You can donate by Paypal by clicking the DONATE button. Or by Cash / Check / MO to the address below:

Willy Snyder
PO Box 2732
Pocatello, ID 83206
****Due to overwhelming e-mails, I will be very slow in updating this list. Please bear with me!****


Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: What am I doing wrong?

  1. #1

    What am I doing wrong?

    I cast 230 gr boolits from the lee mould. I am using wheel weights and powder coating. My 7in 300 blackout will shoot 1" groups at 100 with 190 sub x . With my cast fodder we are talking 6+ in groups. Ugh is it my alloy possibly?

  2. #2
    Boolit Master

    Winger Ed.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Just outside Gun Barrel City, Texas
    Posts
    2,683
    I've found that such things are not always so simple. There's several things to look at and work on.
    Powder type and charge, seating depth, crimp, sizing, etc. The alloy alone is probably not the place to start.

    I'd dig around in old posts & archives.
    You'll often find discussions from folks that have had the same problem, and see what their solutions are.
    It wasn't playing the blame game, finding fault, and complaining about every little thing that made America great.
    It was God, guns, and guts.


    OK folks. Enough of this idle chit-chat. This ain't your Grandma's sewing circle.
    EVERYONE !!
    Get back to your oars. The Captain wants to water ski.

  3. #3
    AKA: GRMPS Conditor22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    2,016
    Welcome to CB.
    with trouble shooting cast we need to start from the beginning.
    Have you slugged your barrel and gotten the diamiter? we usually go .001-.003 over the sluged diamiter (my 300 BO shoot well at .309)
    how big are you sizing them?
    a powder that works good for jacketed bullets may not work well with cast bullets.
    What is the twist rate of the barrel? (I'm guessing an AR platform?)
    how much of what powder are you using?
    How soon are you shooting these after you cast them? cast boolits take 2-3 weeks to achieve full hardness.

  4. #4
    Boolit Master gpidaho's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Beautiful Idaho
    Posts
    2,161
    fourmorecajuns: Welcome to the forum. As mentioned above I'd try changing a few other things before the alloy. First thing I'd try would be the powder charge I would also explorer other cast bullets as well, I believe the 230gr. Lee should be run as a subsonic. (others may have found loads that work well super-sonic but I haven't) I have good luck with a Noe 129 SP sized .309 in my Blackout. 17gr LilGun is my supers load with the 129. Gp

  5. #5
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    238
    Guys here know their stuff. Share more details about your load and process and it’ll give the subject matter experts more to work with to help you out.

  6. #6
    Boolit Grand Master GhostHawk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Fargo ND
    Posts
    5,499
    Fit is king, get that right first, all other variables trail after.

    You probably need to do a pound cast to know what size you need.

    Is it keyholing? Shotgun patterns?
    2 or 3 thousandths can make a huge difference.

    Some rifles have a definite preference for a certain size range.
    The more details you give us the better chance someone can make a connection to a problem they solved.
    So all rifle specs plus load, everything.

  7. #7
    Boolit Master
    dtknowles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Southeast Louisiana
    Posts
    3,310
    What do the groups look like. Vertical stringing, shotgun pattern, or a flyer or two?

    What sort of inspection do you do of your bullets? Base flaws can really open up groups. Weight variation can cause vertical stringing.

    What kind of crimp are you using and do you bell the case mouths to avoid shaving the bullets?

    Tim
    Words are weapons sharper than knives - INXS

    The pen is mightier than the sword - Edward Bulwer-Lytton

    The tongue is mightier than the blade - Euripides

  8. #8
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    SE Kentucky
    Posts
    736
    Did you remove any copper fouling in the bore?

  9. #9
    Boolit Master



    atr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Vashon Island WA
    Posts
    1,803
    Fit is king, get that right first, all other variables trail after.
    Ghosthawk is correct
    That is most often the problem and where I would first look. Just a change in the diameter of a cast boolit will usually have a great deal to do with overall accuracy.
    atr
    Death to every foe and traitor and hurrah, my boys, for freedom !

  10. #10
    It could also be that the twist rate won't stabilize bullets that long. Are you bullet holes round or are they oblong?

    CS

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check