ADvertise hereWidenersMidSouth Shooters SupplyLee Precision
Titan ReloadingRotoMetals2RepackboxInline Fabrication

Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Powdered Antimony

  1. #1

    Powdered Antimony

    One of the young guys I met online here sent me a pic of a twelve pound tub of powdered antimony. I had never seen it in that form. Have any of you used Sb in this form. uncle mike

  2. #2
    Boolit Master

    rancher1913's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    plains of colorado
    Posts
    2,558
    think roto metals sells it like that. I've got a tub of powdered copper I picked up to try some ideas with swagging.
    if you are ever being chased by a taxidermist, don't play dead

  3. #3
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    1,508
    Rotometals sells pure antimony as "shot", in chunks, blocks and in ingots. The shot looks like fine gravel or pellets of varying sizes:

    https://www.rotometals.com/antimony-...-minimum-pure/

    If you could keep it from floating to the top of the melt, I suppose it'd dissolve into lead faster than chunks, but I've read that chunks are easier to trap under the surface for improved mixing. Either way, it sounds like a lot of effort to make your own Sb containing lead alloy. I'd rather buy SuperHard.

  4. #4
    I've seen the flakes as well. I've never used any of it. That is why I was asking. Anyone ever try blending pure antimony into lead ??? uncle mike

  5. #5
    Boolit Grand Master
    bangerjim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    out of here, wandering somewhere in the SW.
    Posts
    8,939
    Powdered anything does no mix well with liquids.........take powdered chocolate and milk! Sb melts at a very high temp (1,167F) , but some how combines in an alloy with Pb under the right conditions. I have no idea how to get powdered Sb to mix with Pb that is around 750F. I have a dozen pounds of solid Sb bars (electrodes for a reduction measuring monitor) but have never tried to alloy it with Pb.

    Powdered Sb can be used in industry for plasma spraying or scintering for various processes.



    Let us know what you end up with.

    banger

  6. #6
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    329
    Warning: antimony is VERY toxic.
    Be very careful and read up on antimony poisoning.
    Searching this sight for "antimony poisoning" leads to some very interesting results.

    Unlike lead poisoning, which is tough to get unless you actually ingest a good bit over a long period,
    it appears that antimony poisoning can result from a single exposure.
    Last edited by edp2k; 05-22-2020 at 02:45 PM.

  7. #7
    Boolit Grand Master fredj338's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    kalif.
    Posts
    6,127
    Quote Originally Posted by unclemikeinct View Post
    I've seen the flakes as well. I've never used any of it. That is why I was asking. Anyone ever try blending pure antimony into lead ??? uncle mike
    TO me, pita because of the melting temps. It is just easier to use a harder alloy, easier to melt & blend.
    EVERY GOOD SHOOTER NEEDS TO BE A HANDLOADER.
    NRA Cert. Inst. Met. Reloading & Basic Pistol

  8. #8
    Boolit Grand Master
    bangerjim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    out of here, wandering somewhere in the SW.
    Posts
    8,939
    Agree ^^^^^^^^^.

    Just buy alloys with higher Sb in them and mix to what you want and let someone else worry about the alloying of Sb +Pb.

    And, yes, DO watch that toxic aspect!

    banger

  9. #9
    Boolit Master KYCaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Rineyville no longer, New Haven by way of Park City
    Posts
    2,210
    This topic comes up from time to time and in spite of all the dire warnings, blending Sb into your alloy is not really difficult. Fine powders are a bit more challenging than larger pieces, but still can be done at normal casting temps.

    Good luck.
    Jerry
    Buzzard's luck!! Can't kill nothin', nothin'll die!!

  10. #10
    Moderator Emeritus


    JonB_in_Glencoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Land of 10,000 Lakes
    Posts
    13,101
    Quote Originally Posted by unclemikeinct View Post
    I've seen the flakes as well. I've never used any of it. That is why I was asking. Anyone ever try blending pure antimony into lead ??? uncle mike
    There is a couple threads here that explain how to do it.
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    If someone has a gun and is trying to kill you, it would be reasonable to shoot back with your own gun.
    ― The Dalai Lama, Seattle Times, May 2001

  11. #11
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    1,442
    Years back I got a small bottle of labratory grade antimony. Mostly little chunks in varying sizes. Since I had read up on alloying it with lead and tin,was curious about it in itself. Steel plate covered with a heavy canvas and a 32 oz ball peinhammer to reduce the size of the chunks. So now I have very small chunks. Still haven't used it as I mostly use wheel weights plus 2% tin in my alloy. But do have a small bucket with monotype ingots and have to figure out how to alloy it with more lead to get a softer alloy like the wheel weights w/2% tin. Frank

  12. #12
    Boolit Master Maven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    4,619
    Try googling Bill Ferguson, "The Antimony Man" for ideas about incorporating antimony into your WW mixture. Btw, Ferguson used to sell antimony + a special flux which allowed alloying it at 600 deg. - 700 deg. temperatures.

  13. #13
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    NE Kansas
    Posts
    1,307
    Jan 2014, this list was informed that Bill had closed his doors for business. You may find some of his information on blending alloy in various archives. A link to the 2014 post follows.

    http://castboolits.gunloads.com/show...ut-of-Business

  14. #14
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    SE Kentucky
    Posts
    708
    Have done chunks in a cut-off propane tanks on home made turkey fryer. Put the antimony on the bottom and covered with several layer of the range lead I was alloying. Melted faster than I had expected but the burner has a high output and the antimony being directly against the steel pot heated fast.

  15. #15
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    NE Kansas
    Posts
    1,307
    Antimony usually is not "melting" but dissolving into the lead solution. Heat speeds it up, but you really do not want lead at the melting temp of the antimony which is 1167 F. The problem is with the antimony "dust" which is surrounded by air space and tends to float and not be held under the surface of the melt.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check