RotoMetals2RepackboxMidSouth Shooters SupplyWideners
ADvertise hereLee PrecisionInline FabricationTitan Reloading

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Most of My .44cal Round Balls are coming out a little rinckle looking i

  1. #1
    Boolit Man trapper44shooter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    83

    Most of My .44cal Round Balls are coming out a little rinckle looking i

    Hey folks I am have a question it has been very cool here & it seems that most every .44 cal round ball is coming out with some rinkles in them is the mold not hot enough or it this cooler weather causing this the first 350 turn out perfectly & it was 74 degrees that day & ii have tried three times to cast more buy that are coming out rinkled

  2. #2
    Boolit Master bosterr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Western Pa.
    Posts
    651
    I use Lee round ball molds and have to run the pot at 800 degrees plus to get round balls that look like chrome and wrinkle free.

  3. #3
    Boolit Grand Master

    Beagle333's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Back in the woods a piece, just outside Auburn, AL.
    Posts
    5,347
    You have to run pure lead hotter than alloy to get it wrinkle free.
    Happy casting!!
    KE4GWE - - - - - - Colt 1860, it just feels right.

  4. #4
    Boolit Master

    Bent Ramrod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Southern Arizona
    Posts
    3,508
    With pure lead, run your pot hot. Hot enough so the balls turn gray as they cool.

    I also found that round balls don’t “pressure cast,” for reasons I can’t fathom. Whatever ladle you use, hold it horizontal to the horizontal mould just off the sprue hole, tilt the ladle gently, and trickle the stream in sidewise. Generally, I get a lot of rejects using this technique on regular boolits, but it has eliminated all wrinkles on all my round ball castings, from .25 to .620.

  5. #5
    Boolit Master bedbugbilly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    MI (summer) - AZ (winter)
    Posts
    3,648
    Keep your mold hot - your moving cadence up and turn up the heat on your lead - walla - the wrinkles will go away. If you mold a bunch and you feel like your sprue isn't cooling off fast enough (solidifying) - slow your cadence down or take a break and let the mold cool a bit and then continue. Doesn't make any difference if your blocks are steel or aluminum - the same goes. With a little fiddling, you'll get it. Good luck and enjoy!

  6. #6
    Boolit Grand Master

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    England,Ar
    Posts
    6,181
    Its either one of two things. Either your mold or your lead is not hot enough. It may even be both of those. Or your mold may be contaminated with something. Get after it with either some brake cleaner and an old tooth brush or some hot water and Dawn. A lot of guys like to heat cycle a new mold 2 or 3 times before using it.

  7. #7
    Boolit Bub
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Cntrl Fla.
    Posts
    66
    SMOKE those moulds.............use the old fashioned strike anywhere matches and leave those cavities looking like a coal mine entrance!!

    Heat might be part of your problem, but I betcha the smokin' will solve your problem.

  8. #8
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    3,214
    I don't understand how smoking a mold could possibly help fillout. Your mold is too cold, that is all there is to it. You can cast faster, or raise the pot temp, your choice. Pure lead will not frost, so if you are getting that, you are likely using an alloy not well suited to a revolver.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check