RotoMetals2WidenersRepackboxADvertise here
Inline FabricationMidSouth Shooters SupplyLee PrecisionTitan Reloading

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 28

Thread: Buckshot from mould

  1. #1
    Boolit Mold
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    3

    Buckshot from mould

    How are you all getting easily the little tit off of the shot from cutting from the lee 20 shot mould.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20200215_133047.jpg 
Views:	25 
Size:	22.8 KB 
ID:	256833

  2. #2
    Boolit Master


    Nueces's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Texas Hill Country
    Posts
    1,889
    I would use a pair of small, side cutting wire cutters, as used in circuit board manufacture. Take, say, 3 snips, then tumble the shot all together to push down the remaining sprue. Some folks will say to put the box of balls in your car for a week, but I don't drive long distances any more, so I would use a small tumbler with no media.

  3. #3
    Boolit Mold
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    3
    Thanks thought about that. Going to be looking for a mould with sorue cutter. Using pair of wire nippers now.

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    1,641
    I file down a small side cutter to where the cutting edge is flush on the bottom, nip them close then put them in a square 2# peanut jar with a pinch of graphite and tumble them for a few hours






  5. #5
    Boolit Master redhawk0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    North East, USA
    Posts
    969
    Use a small side cutter then with a small brass hammer, peen the tit flat.

    redhawk

    The only stupid question...is the unasked one.
    Be Alert....we need more lerts.
    Not all who wander....are lost.

    If more government is the answer, then it was a really stupid question. - Ronald Reagan

  6. #6
    Boolit Mold
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    3
    Like that. And the Quote my favorite. I'm doing a 20lb pot of 00 buck.

  7. #7
    Moderator


    Minerat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Jefferson County, CO
    Posts
    3,704
    They make spure cutters for sinker moulds. Check Do-It molds they have them. Doesn't get them all but enough.
    Steve,

    Life Member NRA
    Member: Clear Creek County Sportsman Association


    Kilo Charlie zero Golf Papa Tango

  8. #8
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    2,864
    What you want is called a flush cutter. Or you can grind the back of your side cutters flat.

  9. #9
    Boolit Master Cap'n Morgan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,124
    I'm curious; Has anybody ever tested if removing the sprue mark actually improves the pattern to any degree?
    Cap'n Morgan

  10. #10
    Boolit Master

    Hogtamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    East central GA, Appling near Augusta
    Posts
    2,623
    Cap'n I have made up my mind that it must. Don't be confusing me with facts!
    "My main ambition in life is to be on the devil's most wanted list."
    Leonard Ravenhill

  11. #11
    Boolit Master


    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Perryville, Ky,USA
    Posts
    4,083
    Go to Wally World and look in the sewing/crafts department. They have side cutters with green rubber handles. Them's the ones. Work great. Trim as close as possible. I throw mine is a RCBS Sidewinder tumbler, add a dash of graphite (no media), turn it on and pull an Elvis (leave the building) as it's loud. Come back and check every couple of hours. When they get smooth enough for your liking, you're there./beagle
    diplomacy is being able to say, "nice doggie" until you find a big rock.....

  12. #12
    Boolit Master
    Mr Peabody's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    568
    you can get a small tumbler from harbor freight that works pretty good. I glued a couple of small pieces of wood inside the drum; makes the tumble a little more aggressive.

  13. #13
    Boolit Master Cap'n Morgan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,124
    Quote Originally Posted by Hogtamer View Post
    Cap'n I have made up my mind that it must. Don't be confusing me with facts!
    But now the thought will haunt you whenever you're cutting sprues.

    I've cast a lot of buckshot, testing molds for a group-buy. When using a hard alloy (and a pair of gloves) the shot would easily snap from the stem, leaving only a small pockmark not likely to affect the ballistic. I planned on trying some buffered loads, using sawdust for buffer, but never got around to it.
    Cap'n Morgan

  14. #14
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3,224
    Quote Originally Posted by Cap'n Morgan View Post
    I'm curious; Has anybody ever tested if removing the sprue mark actually improves the pattern to any degree?
    Doesn't help at all.

  15. #15
    Boolit Master

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Colorado Springs, Colorado
    Posts
    1,563
    Guillotine type toenail clippers for the pooch works great. Rolling 00 between two steel plates quickly trues up the ball but letting the tumbler do its work without media helps spread the graphite too.
    Common sense Gun Safety . . .

    Is taught at the Range!

  16. #16
    Boolit Buddy leadhead 500's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    190
    Another great way is not to snip them off but let them cool and take a small pair of pliers and give them a twist, they will look way better than cutting them apart

  17. #17
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    2,864
    Quote Originally Posted by leadhead 500 View Post
    Another great way is not to snip them off but let them cool and take a small pair of pliers and give them a twist, they will look way better than cutting them apart
    This does work very well for round ball, especially with soft lead. For buckshot though, I think it's a good way to get carpal tunnel syndrome.

  18. #18
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    ar
    Posts
    116
    snip them off flat, then tumble all shot with a dap of powdered graphite, the tumbling will eventually smooth out the flat spots and the graphite coating makes the shot look factory spec.

  19. #19
    I use the LEE 18 ball 00 mold and sometimes I snip them off and spray an aerosol graphite from a spray can in the tumbler and let them go for 4 or 5 hours. sometimes I leave them attached and load them and they do OK

  20. #20
    Boolit Grand Master

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bloomfield, Nebraska
    Posts
    5,755
    Make a ball roller if you need them really round. 6 inch lipped flat plate for the table of a drill press and a 6" plate with a 1/2" drive shank on the back. Run at slow speed and put the balls in the bottom and lower the plate till the balls spin, next thing you know they are plumb round.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check