RotoMetals2Lee PrecisionWidenersMidSouth Shooters Supply
RepackboxInline FabricationTitan ReloadingADvertise here

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 27 of 27

Thread: home made lead ingot molds

  1. #21
    Boolit Master
    triggerhappy243's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Albuquerque N.M.
    Posts
    1,997
    Quote Originally Posted by Land Owner View Post
    Every had your attention redirected for just a minute, past the lead's "shortening" period? what happens then?
    not sure I understand your question.

  2. #22
    Boolit Buddy Tazlaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    Conway, AR
    Posts
    130
    Quote Originally Posted by triggerhappy243 View Post
    not sure I understand your question.
    I took it as what happens if you wait to long to “shorten” your ingot? Will it still fall out?
    Just knowing enough to do it, is not enough to do it right! -Taz

  3. #23
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    1,239
    AKA: "What happens if you don't hit the ends soon enough?"

    Never thought to try that, but if it works, good on ya!

  4. #24
    Boolit Master
    triggerhappy243's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Albuquerque N.M.
    Posts
    1,997
    AH, OK. wait til the ingots solidify in the center.

  5. #25
    Boolit Master
    Land Owner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Mims, FL
    Posts
    669
    I was asking what happens if your ingots harden in your molds, which have no "slope" on their ends, to the extreme of all the way cold (for example), will they still "drop free" when you strike the end of the mold? Just food for thought. Many put a slight slope to the ends of their molds. I am wondering if that slope is critical or necessary.
    If it was easy, anybody could do it.

  6. #26
    Boolit Master
    triggerhappy243's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Albuquerque N.M.
    Posts
    1,997
    Quote Originally Posted by Land Owner View Post
    I was asking what happens if your ingots harden in your molds, which have no "slope" on their ends, to the extreme of all the way cold (for example), will they still "drop free" when you strike the end of the mold? Just food for thought. Many put a slight slope to the ends of their molds. I am wondering if that slope is critical or necessary.
    they have for me. so, yes they will. the slope surely helps. if you look at the stacks of cups at fast food places, they are tapered to allow them to separate super easy. it does not require a lot of taper.......

  7. #27
    Boolit Master

    TCLouis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Middle TN
    Posts
    4,203
    1 1/2 1/8 angle iron makes perfect ingot to stack in a stable stack.
    They also work well to load a Lee pot.
    I am a lousy welder but was able to cobble mine together many years ago.
    As a bonus, the ingots AVERAGE a pound over a decent sized run.

    Using my funeral pyre technique I usually make a 300-400 pound melt.

    No more lead than I nave been slinging, I have not had need to melt any lead in several years.
    This new 1985 is going to change that, I am already out of RCBS 325s and Lee 340s.
    Nothing is impossible for the person that does not have to do it.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check