MidSouth Shooters SupplyRepackboxADvertise hereWideners
Inline FabricationTitan ReloadingLee PrecisionRotoMetals2

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Question on lapping 378674 mould for PPing in .375 H & H

  1. #1
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    sulphur springs, Tx
    Posts
    1,020

    Question on lapping 378674 mould for PPing in .375 H & H

    After trying this boolit paper patched after sizing the driving bands to slightly over bore diameter, I'd like to see if I could improve accuracy by lapping a portion of the nose larger, as it is well under bore diameter and practically rattled when I placed it in the muzzle of the rifle to check nose fit. Actually, it tapers from .365" to .352" over the first .300" directly ahead of the initial driving band. The ogive begins at this .300" point and forms a semi-spitzer shaped boolit. My question refers to pdawg shooters suggestion that the bore riding portion of the boolit be lapped to the same diameter as the driving bands. Do I need to try to form a cylinder shaped section of the same diameter ( .367" to fit bore) over the full .300" length, or is some taper in this section acceptable?
    There are only two kinds of men:

    1. Those who know Jesus Christ is both Creator and Sovereign Lord.

    2. Those about to learn that Jesus Christ is both Creator and Sovereign Lord.

  2. #2
    Boolit Grand Master

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Northwest Ohio
    Posts
    11,356
    Lapping is good to increase size and maintain the original shape or contours. It gets trickier changing when changing the shape or form as lapps need to be turned or formed in the new shape. A brass lapp turned up to what you want may do the job but would need to be supported in some way also.

    What might be an easier solution would be to acquire A lee mould in a smaller caliber. Buy a drill in the dia you want and Grind a form drill with the nose shape you desire. This can be done by hand in a pedestal grinder to get the basic shape. then back of the cutting edge by hand with a stone. Align blocks in drill press with the drill ( use a vice to hold them) and drill to depth with the form drill and lots of oil. Then lap to final size. This will give you what your wanting

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check