MidSouth Shooters SupplyLee PrecisionInline FabricationTitan Reloading
RepackboxADvertise hereWidenersRotoMetals2

Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Lee ingot mold

  1. #1
    Boolit Master Idz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    New Mexico
    Posts
    631

    Question Lee ingot mold

    After casting 2 tons of ingots the handles on my Lee ingot molds are loosening up. I am thinking of making some new handles unless somebody has a better idea. Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Boolit Grand Master RogerDat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Michigan Lansing Area
    Posts
    5,079
    JB Weld. Pull handle off. Mix up some JB Weld and fill the hole. Stick handle back on. Wipe off excess.

    JB Weld can stand up to the heat and the handle won't come off. I use it for my 2 cavity Lee molds. Have used JB Weld to fix a seam in a welded up set of homemade ingot molds. Right in the mold and it is still there.
    Je suis Charlie
    Scrap.... because all the really pithy and emphatic four letter words were taken and we had to describe this way of getting casting material somehow.
    Feedback page http://castboolits.gunloads.com/show...light=RogerDat I do trade a bit from time to time.

  3. #3
    Boolit Grand Master RogerDat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Michigan Lansing Area
    Posts
    5,079
    I will say there was or is a group buy for ingot molds going on. Some nice ingot molds for about the cost of a Lee mold. 4 cavity @ 2.5 lbs per cavity. Embossed with "Redneck Gold" might be worth taking a look at if you do that kind of volume of lead.
    Je suis Charlie
    Scrap.... because all the really pithy and emphatic four letter words were taken and we had to describe this way of getting casting material somehow.
    Feedback page http://castboolits.gunloads.com/show...light=RogerDat I do trade a bit from time to time.

  4. #4
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    891
    Also noteworthy is that, depending on the alloy and how full they're filled, the Cast Boolits and Redneck Gold molds drop ingots of two to two and a half pounds, four at a time, that will still fit into your casting pot. So in one cycle you get more weight in ingots than you'd get in three cycles with the Lee (no half pounders, though, if that's important to you).

    ETA: but I still use my Lyman and Lee molds if I want to empty my casting pot, and I like RogerDat's JB weld suggestion for my dried/burned out and loose ingot mold handles.
    Last edited by kevin c; 11-06-2019 at 01:36 AM.

  5. #5
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    SW Florida
    Posts
    420
    I used a hose clamp on mine. Ain't pretty but it worked.

  6. #6
    Boolit Master Bazoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Cecilia, Kentucky
    Posts
    2,942
    If it's not sloppy loose, just not tight enough to hold the handle on, you might try pinning it. Make a pin out of a finish nail. Cut the head off and make it about 1/8 longer than the handle and ferrule is thick. Slightly chamfer the ends, this helps peening. Drill through the ferrule / handle / tang a snug hole for the finish nail. Put it on something for an anvil and peen one side about half, flip it over and peen the other side, then flip it and finish the first side. Finish with the flat part of the hammer to smooth it out.
    Last edited by Bazoo; 11-05-2019 at 05:52 PM.

  7. #7
    Boolit Master
    CastingFool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Climax, Michigan
    Posts
    1,830
    I used a roll pin in one of my molds. If too long, just file them down.

  8. #8
    Boolit Master Idz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    New Mexico
    Posts
    631
    Thanks for the suggestions. It looks like JB Weld is rated for 500F continuous and 600F for 10 minutes so it might work. If not I'll pin them. I like the Lee mold because we'll process 300-500 lbs at a time and other molds get real heavy towards the end of the day. The Lee is also small enough that I can cool them on wet towels to speed up the lead solidifying enough to dump.

  9. #9
    Boolit Buddy super6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    S.C
    Posts
    104
    I use vise grips.
    I got in trouble for using a cuss word The other word for donkey. Leave it alone joe nothing good will happen!

  10. #10
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    1,491
    Quote Originally Posted by Idz View Post
    Thanks for the suggestions. It looks like JB Weld is rated for 500F continuous and 600F for 10 minutes so it might work. If not I'll pin them. I like the Lee mold because we'll process 300-500 lbs at a time and other molds get real heavy towards the end of the day. The Lee is also small enough that I can cool them on wet towels to speed up the lead solidifying enough to dump.
    Plus they are a good size to add to the pot without bouncing your temp all over.

  11. #11
    Boolit Master

    Winger Ed.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    The Republic of Texas
    Posts
    1,344
    +1 for vice grips.
    It has worked on mine for several years.
    Everyone can learn from their mistakes.
    However; it's less painful, and cheaper to learn from the mistakes of others.

    Old age and treachery will always overcome youth, and skill.

    OK folks. Enough of this idle chit chat. This ain't no retirement home.
    EVERYONE!!
    Back to your oars. The Captain wants to waterski.

  12. #12
    Boolit Master



    BrassMagnet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    2,454
    I really like threads like this.
    I never would have thought of using JB Weld. Now I learned something new and I need to buy some.

  13. #13
    Boolit Master


    Walks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    1,642
    I made square handles, the round will twist in your hand and slop lead in the most opportune places.
    I HATE auto-correct


    Happiness is a Warm GUN & more ammo to shoot in it.

    My Experience and My Opinion, are just that, Mine.

  14. #14
    Boolit Master Bazoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Cecilia, Kentucky
    Posts
    2,942
    Thanks for sharing walks, I use a square handle extension on my ingot pouring ladle. Just a stainless ladle with a piece of backer stick screwed to it for length.

  15. #15
    Boolit Grand Master


    richhodg66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    5,155
    Quote Originally Posted by super6 View Post
    I use vise grips.
    This would be my solution.

    I had no idea JB weld could handle that level of heat. Just for the record what is JB Weld rated for?

  16. #16
    Boolit Buddy 44magLeo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lebanon, NY
    Posts
    433
    JB Weld, the regular, not the quick set is rated for 500* constant and can withstand up to 600* for up to 10 minutes. Tensile strength is 3690 PSI.
    The Kwik Set is only rated to 300* and has a tensile strength of 3127 PSI.
    I use JBWeld a lot. I even fixed a cracked engine block once.
    For some things that don't require the high temps or max strength the Kwick Set is ok. It sets fairly quick so you don't have a lot of time getting it right.
    The regular once set you can drill and tap just like steel. Restoring threads with it works good.
    What I have done with stripped out threads is to drill the hole a bit over sized. Fill with JB Weld then coat the bolt you want to use with an oil or grease so the JB weld won't stick. Smear a bit of the JB Weld on the bolt to fill the treads. Press the bolt into hole.
    Once set you can unscrew the bolt leaving good threads.
    Leo

  17. #17
    Boolit Grand Master
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    hot
    Posts
    5,117
    Quote Originally Posted by super6 View Post
    I use vise grips.
    I'll second that. Vice Grips will stay I'm not sure about the JB welded junk on the handle and when it comes to dropping an ingot on my junk or on the floor I'd rather be safe.

  18. #18
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Central VA
    Posts
    2,966
    I use Vice Grips on my Lyman ingot moulds that are old enough to have only a small tab to hold them. OTOH, the long extensions on my Lee moulds give plenty of room to attach a “proper” wooden handle. When relatively new, these handles are relatively secure by their own friction fit. With age, the normal wear and tear eliminates this tightness and I resort to the strategy taught to me by friend Dale53... drill though the metal ferrule, wooden handle and mould extension all at once, insert a roll pin, and trim ends. You will never have to do anything else to that handle!

    Froggie
    "It aint easy being green!"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check