WidenersMidSouth Shooters SupplyRotoMetals2Repackbox
ADvertise hereLee PrecisionTitan ReloadingInline Fabrication

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Lyman 4500

  1. #1

    Lyman 4500

    I have a Lyman 4500 and size a long 420 gr. .40/65 bullet. I have always had a problem with lube buildup on the base of the bullet and was told not to put so much pressure when lubing. I cannot lessen the pressure any more and still lube the grooves. I am using SPG lube and wish I did not have to spend so much time wiping off the bases.

  2. #2
    Boolit Master
    swheeler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    4,839
    Use less pressure and run it through twice. I believe I got that from Lyman CB manual #3(wouldn't that be strange their lubrasizer and giving directions to solve a problem), it worked where ever it came from.
    Last edited by swheeler; 06-24-2019 at 06:50 PM.
    Hell, I was there!

  3. #3
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    eastern Iowa
    Posts
    384
    I have drilled the push out rod through. A 3/16" drill would do. I also used a center drill on the top so only a small ring of steel touches the bullet base. . Any excess lube will go down the rod and out the bottom. I seen this done in a NRA cast bullet book. This plain works and will not effect any normal use of the sizer. Others will not like this but it has worked for me. It especially has been useful if using a thinner lube or a heater. The push out rods are not hard so drill out easily.
    n.h.schmidt

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by n.h.schmidt View Post
    I have drilled the push out rod through. A 3/16" drill would do. I also used a center drill on the top so only a small ring of steel touches the bullet base. . Any excess lube will go down the rod and out the bottom. I seen this done in a NRA cast bullet book. This plain works and will not effect any normal use of the sizer. Others will not like this but it has worked for me. It especially has been useful if using a thinner lube or a heater. The push out rods are not hard so drill out easily.
    n.h.schmidt
    I'd like to see a photo of that.

    Don't you end up with a lot of wax going down that way? And wouldn't it still stick to the bullet base?

    Sent from my E6810 using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Boolit Master Bazoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Cecilia, Kentucky
    Posts
    2,858
    I clean the end of the plunger by putting a small rod under it so I can raise it out of the die. Then I wipe it clean with a rag and remoil. After it's cleaned it doesn't let lube under the bullet as easily.

  6. #6
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    eastern Iowa
    Posts
    384
    The lube dosn't hardly stick to the bullet base at all. They are usually good to go. You don't get as much lube going down as you would think. I mostly had problems when lubing bullets that needed little or no sizing and had little friction to hold them down on the rod. Man that lube would get under the bullets so easy.then I had a mess. To anyone who may try this. This is best done on a lathe. Any lathe will do as it's a easy job.
    n.h.schmidt

  7. #7
    Boolit Master Bazoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Cecilia, Kentucky
    Posts
    2,858
    I've found just keeping good down pressure on the handle reduces lube on bases quite a bit too.

  8. #8
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Alberta
    Posts
    437
    I use bamboo BBQ skewers to clean off the die when lube builds up. Works slick won't scratch and a lifetime supply is about a $buck.

    If the boolit is cast slightly undersize the lube might pass by into the base of the die easier than it would flow into the grooves.

  9. #9
    I used less pressure and rotated the bullet 1/8 before resizing it a second time and it was a lot better.

  10. #10
    Boolit Master
    swheeler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    4,839
    Quote Originally Posted by jednorris View Post
    I used less pressure and rotated the bullet 1/8 before resizing it a second time and it was a lot better.
    Probably rotated the bullet 180 degrees for second trip through the sizer, hey you read your Lyman manual!
    Hell, I was there!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check