ADvertise hereRotoMetals2Titan ReloadingMidSouth Shooters Supply
Inline FabricationRepackboxLee Precision

Donate Now Goal amount for this year: 6000 USD, Received: 6135 USD (102%)
OUR GOAL HAS BEEN MET!
Our Annual server fund drive is going on now! This donation drive helps fund Cast Boolits for an entire year, and helps support our 2nd amendment rights! You can donate by Paypal by clicking the DONATE button. Or by Cash / Check / MO to the address below:

Willy Snyder
PO Box 2732
Pocatello, ID 83206
****Due to overwhelming e-mails, I will be very slow in updating this list. Please bear with me!****


Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: NOE sprue plate problem.

  1. #1
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    349

    NOE sprue plate problem.

    I just got my first NOE mold 358-155-TC which casts great bullets but I'm having hard time breaking the sprue plate after casting. I dont have a lot of molds but none of my other molds such as Lee, Lyman, Saeco take a 2x4 to open it up. When I cast with my other molds I use old drumstick (think drums no chicken lol) and thats all I need to open and release my bullets. I had to step it up closer to a 1x3 to get this one to open after few solid wacks. Its not the the sprue plate is binding anywhere because on its own it moves freely just fine. Maybe there is a trick I'm missing with these NOE molds.

  2. #2
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    319
    Cooled too long?
    Most of the tanks are gone and the windows don't rattle anymore. I won't be able to sleep now.

  3. #3
    Boolit Master mattw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    East Central Illinois
    Posts
    1,215
    Aluminum mould and it is not hot enought. That said, I hate to run mine hot enough if I don't have to, would hate to warp a mould block.

  4. #4
    Boolit Master bedbugbilly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    MI (summer) - AZ (winter)
    Posts
    3,498
    How many cavity mold is it? I have probably ten NOE molds now - 2 to 5 cavity - .358 wish to .454. I don't have any issues with the 2 cavity - just cut the sprue with hand pressure. On the 4 and 5 cavil molds, I use a rubber mallet at times. I usually run mine hot and I'm guessing you might want to run your led a little hotter as well as your mold - and increase your cadence a little?

  5. #5
    AKA: GRMPS Conditor22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    1,184
    get a hot plate to preheat the mold to around 380° set a saw blade or piece of metal on it to distribute the heat. cut the sprue faster, as soon as the puddle changes color. start filling at the hinge and work away from it, this gives you more leverage on the colder sprues.

  6. #6
    Boolit Master Boolit_Head's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    972
    Noe molds like to be run hot.
    On every question of construction let us carry ourselves back to the time when the Constitution was adopted, recollect the spirit manifested in the debates, and instead of trying what meaning may be squeezed out of the text or invented against it, conform to the probable one in which it was passed.

    Thomas Jefferson, letter to William Johnson, June 12, 1823

  7. #7
    Boolit Master waco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Springfield, Oregon
    Posts
    2,952
    More heat to the mold. Plus one on use of a hot plate. $10 at Walgreens.
    The fear of the Lord is the beginning of knowledge: but fools despise wisdom and instruction.
    Proverbs 1:7

  8. #8
    Moderator



    JonB_in_Glencoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Land of 10,000 Lakes
    Posts
    12,048
    Once the mold is Hot, at the proper temperature, the sprue puddle will freeze in 3 to 5 seconds. You want to cut the sprues one or two seconds after it freezes. You should be able to do that with a gloved hand and NO tapper, if the mold and sprue plate are at the correct temperature.

    Using a Hotplate to preheat the mold, gives you a huge head start.
    Good luck.
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    “If someone has a gun and is trying to kill you, it would be reasonable to shoot back with your own gun.”
    ― The Dalai Lama, Seattle Times, May 2001

  9. #9
    Boolit Buddy MaLar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    S,E, Idaho
    Posts
    367
    I bought one years ago never used it until recently. The nose cast to large .353" should be .350". Cartridges loaded with it won't chamber.
    Do not confuse my being polite for weakness.
    Using MXlinux 18.1

  10. #10
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Boise, Idaho
    Posts
    661
    I turned my 5 cav NOE sprue plate by gloved hand once up to temp. A cold mold does take some effort to cut sprues. Great advice is given above.

  11. #11
    Boolit Buddy Ginsing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Castlegar B.C
    Posts
    148
    +1 at start pouring with the cavity closest to the hinge. Makes a big difference on my 5 cavity .432 mold

  12. #12
    Boolit Buddy
    sutherpride59's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Living in Georgia but from Texas
    Posts
    374
    Honestly when I use my 6 banger molds and heck all of my mound I have a wooden table that I cast over. Once the spru has cooled I push the mold with the spru plate against the wooden table and using body weight it cuts just fine and makes beautiful bases without loosening the screws from banging on it.
    I have danced with the devil, luckily she was stupid and didn’t hire a lawyer!

  13. #13
    Boolit Buddy
    sutherpride59's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Living in Georgia but from Texas
    Posts
    374
    Of course I do this with welding gloves on
    I have danced with the devil, luckily she was stupid and didn’t hire a lawyer!

  14. #14
    AKA: GRMPS Conditor22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    1,184





  15. #15
    Boolit Bub
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    36
    I use several NOE Moulds and don't have much of a problem but I have a 4 cavity Lyman that was giving me fits - until I heated the sprue plate. I preheated on a hotplate and it made very little difference, the mould was hot but not the sprue plate. Once I heated the sprue plate the sprues sliced right off with very little effort. I got that tidbit from Glen Fryxell's book and it is worth it's weight in gold!!

  16. #16
    AKA: GRMPS Conditor22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    1,184
    I have a trigger start propane torch sitting on my casting table;

    sets flux on fire
    warms up frozen spouts
    pre-heats sprue plates (when needed)
    burn lube out of cavities (if needed)

    Last time I used it was to melt some pure lead in a dipper to cast some pure 45-70 boolits to slug a gun. (if the boolit isn't fat enough hit the end with a hammer and it will get shorter and fatter)

  17. #17
    Boolit Master

    gwpercle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Baton Rouge, Louisiana
    Posts
    4,742
    A 4 cavity mould and a hard alloy , even just COWW , if you let it harden just 2 seconds too long will take a fair amount of effort to bust open. Two and three cavity moulds aren't as bad but I have to open the 4 cavity just as soon as the sprue sets up...no more.
    I've also noticed that towards the end of the pot the mould get easier to open....the alloy seems to cut easier than when you first start.
    NOE...run it hot , count to 5 and bust open.

    Gary
    Certified Cajun
    Proud Member of The Basket of Deplorables

  18. #18
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    349
    Quote Originally Posted by Ginsing View Post
    +1 at start pouring with the cavity closest to the hinge. Makes a big difference on my 5 cavity .432 mold
    I might have to try this. I'm running my mold hot as i know cold temp makes this harder. I have it right at the point where more heat will rip chunks and not cut so its not a heat issue. Its a 4 cavity mold btw. I think pouring away from me might help with this so I'll have to try that next time but for now I made about 1.5K of those so its not going to be soon that I use this mold. I need some more 45s but at least my Saeco has much better sprue plate design.
    Thanx for good tips though.

  19. #19
    Moderator



    JonB_in_Glencoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Land of 10,000 Lakes
    Posts
    12,048
    It sounds like you have handle on mold temperature, but there is also sprue plate temp. Maybe try pouring larger sprue puddles to keep the sprue plate hotter.
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    “If someone has a gun and is trying to kill you, it would be reasonable to shoot back with your own gun.”
    ― The Dalai Lama, Seattle Times, May 2001

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check