Lee PrecisionTitan ReloadingRotoMetals2Repackbox
Inline FabricationMidSouth Shooters SupplyWideners

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: H.P. mold conversion

  1. #1
    Boolit Buddy berksglh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    wisconsin
    Posts
    189

    H.P. mold conversion

    This is my second hollow point conversion to a 2 cavity lee mold. This one is a .452 for a 45 Colt S.A.A.R.

    I make the pins and a drill bit guide on the lathe, then drill the mold on a drill press.

    These are powdercoated with a blend from Smoke.



    Sent from my RS988 using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Boolit Master
    CastingFool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Climax, Michigan
    Posts
    1,744
    Your conversion looks great, well done!

  3. #3
    Boolit Master

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Anchorage, AK
    Posts
    748
    +1, nice job.

  4. #4
    Boolit Master


    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    longview,tx
    Posts
    2,600
    Great idea!

  5. #5
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    SE MISSOURI
    Posts
    376
    I would like to have my lee 2 cavity mold for a 158 gr .357 bullet done like this nice

  6. #6
    Boolit Master
    Chill Wills's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    2,111
    I like your idea of making the drilling jig fit the cavity! What amount of total run-out would you guess you end up with using this method!
    Chill Wills

  7. #7
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    NW Oklahoma
    Posts
    262
    Great idea for the drilling fixture! How long did it take to machine the jig to fit the cavity? Wish I had the talent you guys on this site have to fabricate something from nothing.

  8. #8
    Boolit Buddy berksglh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    wisconsin
    Posts
    189
    Quote Originally Posted by Oily View Post
    Great idea for the drilling fixture! How long did it take to machine the jig to fit the cavity? Wish I had the talent you guys on this site have to fabricate something from nothing.
    Maybe an hour, but a lot of that was **'n with a friend that stopped at the shop to talk.

    The nose is about 0.015" away from the mold, its just roughed to shape to be close so chips don't get between the guide and the mold when drilling.

    Its really just a piece of barstock with a trued sholder, small diamater cut to 0.455-0.451 to fit snug in main diamater of the mold. (But then have to add clearance grooves for the grease grooves.) Then bore a hole to fit the drillbit snug.

    I should Probabbly just drill the molds on the lathe, but I'm too lazy to figure out how to properly center it in the 4 jaw (per cavity).

    Sent from my RS988 using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Boolit Buddy berksglh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    wisconsin
    Posts
    189
    Quote Originally Posted by Chill Wills View Post
    I like your idea of making the drilling jig fit the cavity! What amount of total run-out would you guess you end up with using this method!
    No clue. Never had any formal training on milling or lathe use. This guide turned out a tad loose, so didnt work as good as the 9mm/357 mold I did 2 years ago.

    Depending on how they preform shooting water bottles, I may make a new guide, with larger bore and redrill the mold for larger pins, larger bullet cavity.

    Sent from my RS988 using Tapatalk

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check