RepackboxGraf & SonsWidenersRotoMetals2
Inline FabricationStainLess Steel Media

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: 227-75 Nato MP Mold

  1. #1
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    704

    227-75 Nato MP Mold

    Anybody cast with theirs yet? Boolits are very sticky with mine. I heat cycled it 3 times and cast with it once and got maybe 50 keepers out of 150. Tried more heat and picking up the pace to no avail. Thoughts?

  2. #2
    Boolit Man Teemu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    82
    I have that mold on Brass. Been casting it without any problems. I washed first with dishwashing detergent and then isopropyl alcohol. Then heat cycled 4 times. Works like dream and drops bullets easily.

  3. #3
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    704
    Glad to hear you are having luck! I thought about last night and took a qtip to the edges of the cavities and sure enough it dragged on the edges. Grabbed a sharp knife and gently ran it along the edges of the cavities. Will try casting again on Sunday. What are you loading for and what powder are you using Teemu?

  4. #4
    Boolit Man Teemu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    82
    I'm shooting that bullet on airgun. So I haven't got any loading data...

  5. #5
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    704
    Mihec emailed me back, says add more heat. Will do on the next session which will be soon because I just tested these boolits in my 1/7 twist AR with W748 powder. Im sure its less than 2000fps, but no chronograph. Full function from 14.5 grains to 16.5 grains. 15.5 grains gave the best accuracy at the short distance/open sights I was working with. Now to cast and load a bunch!

  6. #6
    Boolit Man Teemu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    82
    I cast about 370-380 celsius..Works for me. Pure Pb and 2 % Sn. Hope You get that mold work. All my MP molds are working very well.

  7. #7
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    704
    I did a second casting session today, about 600 boolits. Better, but not there yet. It likes the boolit furthest from the sprue plate hinge filled first. No matter the lead temp, the sprue is hard cutting, I think cause the boolits cool so quickly being so small. Couple cavities are still boogers to release. Gonna run a razor blade around the gas check shank on them.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check