Lee PrecisionTitan ReloadingInline FabricationGraf & Sons
MidSouth Shooters SupplyRotoMetals2WidenersRepackbox

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Problem with sprue cutter

  1. #1
    Boolit Man
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    ZARAGOZA-SPAIN-
    Posts
    79

    Problem with sprue cutter

    Hi. I am juan. From spain. I have a magma replica machine made in germany and now i have a problem with the sprue cutter. With alloy lead have no problems, but usin pure lead to powder coating... it happens ......
    Can you help me?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2018-12-20 17.41.11.jpg 
Views:	51 
Size:	35.5 KB 
ID:	232361  

  2. #2
    Boolit Master OS OK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    El Dorado County, N. Ca.
    Posts
    4,570
    What does the other side of the sprue plate look like?
    Is the cut lead smearing over the sprue hole just enough to hold the sprue there?
    If so...maybe a little more time added between pour and cut?

    Good riddle here, I like riddles.
    a m e r i c a n p r a v d a

    Be a Patriot . . . expose their lies!

    In a time of deceit, telling the truth is a revolutionary act. G. Orwell

  3. #3
    Moderator



    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Oregon Coast
    Posts
    4,764
    Juan,

    You need some lubrication on the top of the sprue cutter so the sprue can release. What I use on both my Master Caster and Bullet Master is commercial cooking spray (brand name PAM in the U.S.), mixed with denatured alcohol. I use a generic brand, since they all work the same and the cost is much less ($3.99 USD per can). Don't use it full strength, as it will get into the cavities and cause wrinkling of the bullets until it wears off.

    With the mold closed, and bullets in the cavities and the sprue cutter in the pour position, give the top of the sprue cutter a light spray of the cooking spray/alcohol mixture and let it dry for a few seconds. This will allow the sprue to fall off freely and no long stick to the sprue cutter. I do this about every 100 pours, or so. I also do this with bullets in the cavities and the sprue cutter in the open position to lube the top of the molds so lead doesn't stick to them, but be careful not to get the spray into the cavities.

    Hope this helps.

    Fred
    After a shooting spree, they always want to take the guns away from the people who didn't do it. - William S. Burroughs.

  4. #4
    Boolit Man
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Midwest, United States
    Posts
    89
    I have an automated Master Caster and have noticed I get more "riders" or bullets or sprues that don't fall out if I let the mold run cold. One option may be to run just a bit faster and keep more heat into the mold and sprue plate. Also, the suggestions to use a good mold lube is helpful, but sometimes you need that last little tweak to make things run 100% reliable.
    -

  5. #5
    Boolit Man
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    ZARAGOZA-SPAIN-
    Posts
    79
    If I wait longer since the spill and the cut costs a lot to open the sprue cutter. the bottom part of the sprue cuttwr is perfect. and the mold is properly greased.

  6. #6
    Boolit Grand Master

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Northwest Ohio
    Posts
    9,844
    If the sprue pocket are showing radial tool marks they may be creating a mechanical lock on the sprue. A wood dowel with the end cut to match the angle and polish thism up with some fine lapping compound and or flitz to a smooth surface, this allows the angle of the sprue hole to lift the sprue and rock it loose when it cuts.

  7. #7
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    1,129
    I get it too on my automated MC, i use a drop of 3 in 1 oil on the back of the sprue plate every 100 or so drops. I find that i need to scrape built up lead from the sprue cutter every 100 or so, i scrape it off and lightly oil the plate and go again.

    I have "fixed" the issue before by running it faster and allowing it to get real hot, hot enough so that the smears wipe off due to being at almost melting point. The issue is, the cast come out frosty and some deform as they are still quite soft. As i hi-tek, the frosty isn't an issue, but the deformed projectiles are an issue.

  8. #8
    Boolit Master Dan Cash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Western North Dakota
    Posts
    2,900
    Rub the sprue plate with powdered graphite or rub with a soap stone pencil used for marking steel in welding shop. Either will prevent lead from sticking.
    To paraphrase Ronald Reagan, the trouble with many shooting experts is not that they're ignorant; its just that they know so much that isn't so.

  9. #9
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    1,129
    I may need to give the graphite trick a go. See if it works for me

  10. #10
    Do you smoke the entire mould inside and the sprue cutter on both sides? Seems to work for me.

  11. #11
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    1,129
    Smoke gets everywhere when i hit it with an oxy flame, everything goes black, it just wears off every 100 or so cycles

  12. #12
    Super Moderator



    HATCH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Lexington, SC
    Posts
    5,230
    Don't like being hammered by the Cast Boolits Staff, then don't be a nail.
    The rules are simple to follow.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check