Inline FabricationRotoMetals2RepackboxStainLess Steel Media
WidenersGraf & Sons

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: New batch of gas cks are too loose on my cbs.

  1. #1

    New batch of gas cks are too loose on my cbs.

    I had a bunch of Sage [thought it was Sarge] checks that I used up on my 311413 cast bullets which stayed on nice and tight when lubrisized. But now Im casting a 308329 and am using an old box of lyman checks that are a loose fit and can be pulled off some of the bullets. Im using the same lubrisizer die setup. Is there a thicker 308/310 gc available or should I open up the gc part of my mould with a dremel bit to make a slightly bigger base? I have a mini mill so I would have a variable speed and square table. But would hate to ruin my mould. BTW, Im building these bullets for my 300 blkout [supersonic].

  2. #2
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Indian trail NC
    Posts
    370
    hornady fit tight never had good luck with the lyman too loose i glue them on

  3. #3
    Boolit Master Walks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    785
    The old style LYMAN gas checks were slip on. Gold color

    Unlike the new style HORNADY, copper color, which are "clamp" on. LYMAN also sells HORNADY GC's under their name.
    Sage are "clamp" on, I still have some left too.

    Keep in mind the LYMAN "308" molds do not cast as big as the later/current made "311" molds.
    Happiness is a Warm GUN & more ammo to shoot in it.

  4. #4
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    201
    If they don't fall off when loading them into the cartridge, then they should be ok. The pressure upon firing will keep the checks against the bullet base. The checks will also get crimped on better as they enter the rifling.

  5. #5
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    182
    I had the same issue with his alum. 9mm gas checks i cooked them for one hour at 500 degrees and the problem went away. I got off a few extra dollars and went back to gator checks iv shot steel plates and the bullet with check attached was on ground near by.

  6. #6
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Tom, VA
    Posts
    4,503
    I've loaded many that were tight and just as many that weren't. There is no difference in accuracy.

  7. #7
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    NW Oklahoma
    Posts
    199
    If you want to use the Lymans on your 308329, do like turtlezx said and put a dab of super glue in the check before sizing and they will stay on. Or save them for another mold that has a larger shank. Never tried heating/annealing, that might work on the Lyman brass checks. I think the old Lymans were brass.

  8. #8
    Boolit Buddy dimaprok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    122
    I would definitely not mess around with the mold over some loose gas checks. Sell or trade for someone who might actually have a use for them. What I found in my experience even my custom made to fit gas checks defending on alloy and mold the fit great or tight. Loose fit has not been a problem since they crimp when I size them.

    Sent from my SM-G950U1 using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Boolit Buddy Randy Bohannon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Buffalo WY
    Posts
    218
    Anneal them, they will stick very well, you are getting spring back. I had the same problem with Sages copper gas checks, annealed them and they work as advertised. I just spend the extra few bucks and use Hornady and never have a problem or extra step.

  10. #10
    I used some fine compound and the shank of several cast boolits and opened up the shank on my mould a couple of thousands. Now I can pick up the gc’s with the base of an unsized boolit from the primer flipper that I use. However after sizing they still arent tight. Thinking that they’re springy. I’m not going to tinker with my mould anymore but will try to anneal some checks tomorrow and see if that works.

    Couldn’t wait besides it’s going to be colder tomorrow so I just went out to my shop and annealed a handful and they size tight to my old sized shank boolits. Now to load up some and see if they make a difference in the rifle’s accuracy
    Last edited by Baltimoreed; 11-13-2018 at 08:36 PM.

  11. #11
    Boolit Buddy Randy Bohannon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Buffalo WY
    Posts
    218
    If you want to skip the extra step in annealing the Sages copper gas checks their aluminum gas checks work much better without the 'spring back' . I knew annealing would fix your problem,you should never have to mess with a quality mould it usually creates more problems than it solves especially with moulds from vendors here.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check