Titan ReloadingGraf & SonsMidSouth Shooters SupplyStainLess Steel Media
RotoMetals2Inline FabricationWidenersLee Precision
Repackbox
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Need help with a mold - evaluate it, or my skills.

  1. #1
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    West Central MN
    Posts
    107

    Need help with a mold - evaluate it, or my skills.

    I'm pretty much at the end of my skills (which weren't developed that much to begin with) and frustration on a mold I bought. I can't seem to get consistent bullets to drop from it. I swear they're out of round or something, I struggle with it a lot.

    I've got no one conveniently close in my area that does any casting - so it's hard for me to get any sense of things.

    I was wondering if anyone that is more familiar with casting would be willing to let me send them my mold. Then cast with it, and give me some feedback on it whether it's just me and my lack of skill, or I may actually have something that needs to be corrected?

  2. #2
    Boolit Grand Master

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Northwest Ohio
    Posts
    9,141
    Measure a few bullets with a michrometer at 2-3 points around its dia. this will tell you if its out of round and the size they are dropping at. Your post is pretty vague on details, what caliber, what alloy, mould itself, who made it, material all this also has an effect.

    Start out with lead around 750* ( a lead thermometer is a big plus here). Set mould on top of pot while its melting and coming up to temp to warm preheat it. This will bring it close to temp. When up to temp flux with wax and or wood shavings good. remove dross that rises to the top. Cast some bullets filling mould quickly and pouring a large sprue. wait for sprue to solidify, you will see a light color change ( like frost passing over it). cut sprue and open mould with a light tap on the handles hinge pin. Run some bullets thru at a fairly quick pace run few and sav e the ones with out wrinkles weigh these then measure the good ones as above.

    A straight edge to rest mould on when closing pre alighns the blocks in the handles for easier closing and less wear. Experiment with the mould as to fill rate, temp and pace. Keep notes on what worked what didn't temps pace and fill rate.

  3. #3
    Boolit Grand Master
    mdi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    So. Orygun
    Posts
    5,461
    Quote Originally Posted by country gent View Post
    Measure a few bullets with a michrometer at 2-3 points around its dia. this will tell you if its out of round and the size they are dropping at. Your post is pretty vague on details, what caliber, what alloy, mould itself, who made it, material all this also has an effect.

    Start out with lead around 750* ( a lead thermometer is a big plus here). Set mould on top of pot while its melting and coming up to temp to warm preheat it. This will bring it close to temp. When up to temp flux with wax and or wood shavings good. remove dross that rises to the top. Cast some bullets filling mould quickly and pouring a large sprue. wait for sprue to solidify, you will see a light color change ( like frost passing over it). cut sprue and open mould with a light tap on the handles hinge pin. Run some bullets thru at a fairly quick pace run few and sav e the ones with out wrinkles weigh these then measure the good ones as above.

    A straight edge to rest mould on when closing pre alighns the blocks in the handles for easier closing and less wear. Experiment with the mould as to fill rate, temp and pace. Keep notes on what worked what didn't temps pace and fill rate.
    +1! I've heard it often said; "The only way to learn to cast bullets, is to cast bullets...". Don't fret too much about getting perfect bullets, even if you only get 50% keepers, you will get better with practice. Nobody needs to know about your "mistakes", jet toss 'em back in the pot...
    My Anchor is holding fast!

  4. #4
    Boolit Grand Master

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Northwest Ohio
    Posts
    9,141
    One thing I tell new casters is When your casting cast. When sorting sort don't try to do both at the same time. Casting is a skill set and comes with practice. Experience and quality also come from practice. Learning to cast teches the operator and also helps with the moulds seasoning/break in that builds the fine patina that aids fill out and release.

  5. #5
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    NC Arkansas
    Posts
    422
    Quote Originally Posted by country gent View Post
    One thing I tell new casters is When your casting cast. When sorting sort don't try to do both at the same time. Casting is a skill set and comes with practice. Experience and quality also come from practice. Learning to cast teches the operator and also helps with the moulds seasoning/break in that builds the fine patina that aids fill out and release.
    Also, the proper cadence of casting will maintain proper mold temperature to get consistent results. Taking time to inspect/reject bullets will give inconsistent results brcause of varying time between mold pours. Once you find the right time between pours, you should maintain the timing for the whole run. If you stop to replenish the llead in your pot, or do any thing else, then you will probably have more reject bullets until you get back to the correct timing.

  6. #6
    Boolit Master

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    easternshore of va.
    Posts
    1,803
    I might be a little OCD - I started counting when I cast as advised early on now it works for me I do it without thinking . Try to cast the same every time including how much tension you put on the handles .

  7. #7
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    SE Michigan
    Posts
    194
    What weight is the bullet you are trying to cast?
    Also who made the mold?

  8. #8
    Boolit Master



    BrassMagnet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    2,297
    Quote Originally Posted by jaguarxk120 View Post
    What weight is the bullet you are trying to cast?
    Also who made the mold?
    Anothernewbe called the CastBoolits telephone technical support number. He will update this thread after he tries the suggested actions and casts some more.

  9. #9
    Boolit Buddy Land Owner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Mims, FL
    Posts
    265
    At one time or another we have all been frustrated in this hobby. It comes with the territory. Too much heat. Too little heat. Frosted, wrinkled, finned, incomplete fill out, rounded bases, oversized, underweight (though unusual I think), overweight, many variables. You can overthink things. Don't get discouraged. With experimentation comes experience.

    Take the process apart. heat the lead in the post. heat the mold. heat the spru plate. pour a few. develop a cadence. don't worry whether the first few or perhaps the first fifty in some instances will be keepers. don't stress out. just keep pouring. save sorting for later. a mold can be poor from the get go - though mold makers attempt to weed these out before they sell them to you. often your procedure is the culprit. a mold through which daylight may be seen when the mold halves are correctly folded together deserves some careful inspection with regard to correct handles, lead on the face of the mold halves, misalignment of pins, looseness of screws. more info about your concerns would be helpful too...
    If it was easy, anybody could do it.

  10. #10
    Boolit Master


    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Lenore, WV
    Posts
    2,048
    You may want to see if someone will take some of your boolits and see if they can get them to shoot. That would eliminate boolits and loading procedures.

  11. #11
    Boolit Grand Master
    mdi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    So. Orygun
    Posts
    5,461
    FWIW; I'm not overly concerned if my cast bullets are .004" out of round (sometimes depending on the bullet, .005"), as they will be sized. When I started casting I kept a log. Didn't have a thermometer then but kept note of all other items involved with my casting; alloy, mold, distance to spout, ladle/bottom pour, flux, cadence, etc. I now have a thermometer and when a mold starts acting up, I'll measure the temp of the melt. Helps to remind me of faux pas...

    Take the process apart. heat the lead in the post. heat the mold. heat the spru plate. pour a few. develop a cadence. don't worry whether the first few or perhaps the first fifty in some instances will be keepers. don't stress out. just keep pouring. save sorting for later. a mold can be poor from the get go - though mold makers attempt to weed these out before they sell them to you. often your procedure is the culprit. a mold through which daylight may be seen when the mold halves are correctly folded together deserves some careful inspection with regard to correct handles, lead on the face of the mold halves, misalignment of pins, looseness of screws. more info about your concerns would be helpful too...
    Yep, Land Owner is right...
    My Anchor is holding fast!

  12. #12
    Boolit Man
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Garson, Ontario
    Posts
    81
    I'd take the blocks off the handles and with the sprue plate open, check for any rock between the blocks. If you can wiggle the blocks when they're together, they can throw out of round bullets. Then one or both alignment pins should be tapped further out to reduce the slop. It's also a good idea to check each pin separately by having one block at 90 degrees to the other.
    Jacketed bullets, what a relic. A throwback to the twentieth century. Real men shoot cast.




    A lifetime of happiness in five simple steps:
    Kiss French, ride German, shoot Swiss, eat Italian, drink Scotch.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check