RotoMetals2Titan ReloadingInline FabricationMidSouth Shooters Supply
Graf & SonsStainLess Steel MediaLee Precision

Donate Now Goal amount for this year: 6000 USD, Received: 4840 USD (81%)
We have reached our goal! Thanks to all who donated! I will be updating the donation bar in the next few days!
Our Annual server fund drive is going on now! This donation drive helps fund Cast Boolits for an entire year, and helps support our 2nd amendment rights! You can donate by Paypal by clicking the DONATE button. Or by Cash / Check / MO to the address below:

Willy Snyder
PO Box 2732
Pocatello, ID 83206
****Due to overwhelming e-mails, I will be very slow in updating this list. Please bear with me!****


Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Enlarging Lee 457-405-F

  1. #1
    Boolit Man
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Free America aka north Alabama
    Posts
    100

    Enlarging Lee 457-405-F

    Why Lee puts this mold out at .457 instead of .460 is beyond me but it's cheap so I decided to try it. Using 1:20 alloy. Parting line one cavity drops .455 and the other cavity drops .456, both cavities are .457 at 90 degrees from the parting line. I tried beagling and the major dimension did go to .461 but that of course doesn't help the parting line dimension.

    So time to try lapping. I do not have Clover Paste, I do have diamond paste in 3 micron, 1 micron and half micron. Will this work with a drop of oil? It may be too hard for aluminum molds or it may be too fine for this use.
    63/37 Sn/Pb is a terrible boolit alloy but its other use pays the bills.

  2. #2
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Baldwin Co, across bay from Mobile, AL
    Posts
    720
    I agree with you 100% - that mold SHOULD be designed to drop at .460 - it can always be sized down. I doubt anybody actually shoots a .457" diameter cast bullet - isn't that about jacketed size?

    Lapping should work just fine with the 3 micron size - I just lapped a Lee mold with 8000 grit, which is about 3 micron and worked pretty good. I got an extra thou pretty easy.

  3. #3
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    391
    GONRA's suprised ya'll can lap ALUMINUM!
    Thought that soft metal would be THE LAP not THE PART!
    (Learn something new every day!)

    More lapping details guys? Softer Lead Bullet Laps? ???

  4. #4
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Baldwin Co, across bay from Mobile, AL
    Posts
    720
    If you're wanting to lap a mold to enlarge the bullet size that's dropped, you're not cutting with the soft lead bullet, but with the grinding compound. Take a bullet as dropped from mold, drill a hole exactly in the center of base, screw a long screw in. Cut off head. Coat bullet with grinding/polishing compound, clamp bullet in mold and start spinning with a drill motor. If needing to enlarge a good bit, I'd use a pretty large grit compound - perhaps 200 to 300 grit range? BUT - be sure to finish off with a fine grit, like 5,000 or so.

    If you've got a mold that's not dropping bullets easy, a good polish with 8,000 grit seems to help. Just a quick polish doesn't seem to enlarge much at all - perhaps <.001" or so. The bullets do drop a good bit better.

  5. #5
    Boolit Man
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Free America aka north Alabama
    Posts
    100
    Screwed that up....oh well.
    63/37 Sn/Pb is a terrible boolit alloy but its other use pays the bills.

  6. #6
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    577
    I have laped several Lee RCBS and Lyman moulds, I pretty much do as KenH said, I do however remove material from the lap in areas where I do not wish to lap. If I find a mould is out of round I use a lap that has been relieved on the larger axis and just lap back and forward in the area where I wish to remove material. A good final polish with tooth past on Lee moulds works a treat. Take your time and all will go well. Regards Stephen

  7. #7
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    brisbane ,qld,australia
    Posts
    505
    if you need to enlarge more,a simple way to make the lap cut bigger without casting intermediate sizes is to roll the lap bullet between two files......this raises a knurl somewhat over the cast diameter.....Not mine....a very old idea.

  8. #8
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Baldwin Co, across bay from Mobile, AL
    Posts
    720
    Quote Originally Posted by Rokkit Syinss View Post
    Screwed that up....oh well.
    Bummer if you screwed something up - care to share what the problem is?

  9. #9
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    577
    Will be trying this idea, and thanks in advance. Regards Stephen

  10. #10
    Boolit Master

    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Castlegar, B.C., Canada
    Posts
    5,715
    Pretty much all a guy needs for direction:

    http://castpics.net/dpl/index.php/th...81-lapping-301
    http://castpics.net/dpl/index.php/th...menting-a-mold
    http://castboolits.gunloads.com/show...ing-of-boolits
    http://castboolits.gunloads.com/show...hod-(In-parts)

    I've lapped aluminum moulds by Lee, NOE and Mihec successfully and iron moulds by Lyman successfully.

    In my experience enlarging more than about 0.003" is not only work but the tendency is that cavities start to lose sharp edges and start to go oval. Enlarging 0.001" to 0.002" is pretty easy especially with aluminum moulds.

    I do not recommend using an electric drill for aluminum moulds if using relatively coarse valve lapping compound (400 grit). Best to lap by hand as aluminum is removed quickley.

    Same for simple clean up (Lee-menting). Casting through a nut is easy and works well. Just put the mould in a padded vice and turn the nut back and forth using a wrench.

    With iron moulds basic clean up and burr removal lapping by hand goes pretty well but to remove any significant metal a drill is better.

    And the advice to go slow is absolutely correct. Take it slow and easy, after a bit of lapping stop, clean up the mould blocks (get all lapping compound off the faces of the blocks), check the new diameter and finish then if required put another lap in and do some more. If you get impatient and go fast there is much more likelihood of ruining a mould.

    My experience anyway.

    YMMV

    Longbow

  11. #11
    Boolit Man
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Free America aka north Alabama
    Posts
    100
    Quote Originally Posted by KenH View Post
    Bummer if you screwed something up - care to share what the problem is?
    It went oval. No biggie, only a $20 mold and a little effort wasted. Meanwhile I think I'll just buy a mold that does what i want from the get go.
    63/37 Sn/Pb is a terrible boolit alloy but its other use pays the bills.

  12. #12
    Boolit Man
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Free America aka north Alabama
    Posts
    100
    I checked all that out before I started. Like I said above, no biggie, just a $20 mold and some effort wasted.
    63/37 Sn/Pb is a terrible boolit alloy but its other use pays the bills.

  13. #13
    Boolit Master

    Bent Ramrod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Southern Arizona
    Posts
    3,147
    If the ovalization occurs at the parting lines (which it generally does for me) you could restore roundness (and even out much of the enlargement) by judicious beagling, then sizing and lubing.

    That’s “the Heartbreak of Lapping:” any attempt at serious enlargement (more that 0.0015” or so) of the cavity generally results in slight out-of-roundness. Even clamping the blocks in a four-jaw chuck in the lathe, indicating the cavity to 0.000” and using the lap in the tailstock chuck will induce a thousandths or so ovalness at or beyond 0.002-0.003” enlargement.

    The hopeful news is that this condition (for me at least) doesn’t seem to manifest itself at the target, even at considerable distances. The boolit swages back to round in the leade of the chamber as the cartridge is fired.

    I wouldn’t judge that mould as “ruined” until I shot a few castings out of it and saw how they did.

  14. #14
    Boolit Man
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Free America aka north Alabama
    Posts
    100
    Setting it aside for now. No biggie as I learned diamond paste cuts VERY fast on aluminum and one cannot learn without the occasional failure.
    63/37 Sn/Pb is a terrible boolit alloy but its other use pays the bills.

  15. #15
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    154
    I lapped both my Lee 457 molds long time ago,45-70 was the first caliber I learned casting on. I felt stupid when I realised my boolits were undersized.

    I've bought bigger "458" molds from other manufacturers ever since. 460 is good.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check