RotoMetals2Inline FabricationRepackboxGraf & Sons
MidSouth Shooters SupplyWidenersLee PrecisionTitan Reloading
StainLess Steel Media
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Lesson learned?

  1. #1
    Boolit Grand Master

    Wayne Smith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Hampton Roads, Virginia
    Posts
    10,430

    Lesson learned?

    I have my 25 Krag AI barrel and am forming brass for it. I am getting about a 50% failure rate even with annealed cases. I noticed that the neck length criteria for each cartridge is 1 caliber - thus .308" for the 30 US and .257" for the 25 Krag. I had been sizing the necks the full length, or .308". The next bunch I'll size the necks down .257" and see if I have the same failure rate.
    Wayne the Shrink

    There is no 'right' that requires me to work for you or you to work for me!

  2. #2
    Boolit Grand Master

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Northwest Ohio
    Posts
    9,136
    Size the necks and shoulder back just enough to allow chambering of the round. Ideally you want to feel a little resistance as the bolt cams over closing. this holds the case in alighnment and position on the first firing.

    On cases where the shoulder is moved forward this results in a false shoulder in the right spot to hold case snug and in position. Most of the AI cases had the shoulder neck the same but the shoulder was steeper resulting in a different shoulder datum location. Some even go so far as to neck up a caliber size and neck back down to gain more false shoulder area.

  3. #3
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Denmark (a greasy little spot in Scandinavia)
    Posts
    586
    Or you could simply apply an O-ring in front of the rim at first firing.
    That will hold the case firmly back against the boltface at firing/forming.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	R0011819.jpg 
Views:	19 
Size:	37.5 KB 
ID:	223845

  4. #4
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    3,626
    It is better to stop against the shoulder in the chamber.
    Using Krag brass in a .303 Brit sometimes separates the case with the first fire forming shot.
    EDG

  5. #5
    Boolit Grand Master

    Wayne Smith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Hampton Roads, Virginia
    Posts
    10,430
    I lost all of mine to shoulder/neck splits, not base splits.
    Wayne the Shrink

    There is no 'right' that requires me to work for you or you to work for me!

  6. #6
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    3,626
    You might try annealing your cases or using new or fresh once fired brass. I have made hundreds of 6.5X53R cases from new or once fired and annealed .303 cases and never lost one to fireforming.

    Quote Originally Posted by Wayne Smith View Post
    I lost all of mine to shoulder/neck splits, not base splits.
    EDG

  7. #7
    Boolit Grand Master

    Wayne Smith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Hampton Roads, Virginia
    Posts
    10,430
    These are supposed to be once fired! I have 50 new as well. The last series were annealed - neck and shoulder in my lead pot. I'm pretty sure that the combination of pushing the shoulder so far forward is the problem - when I neck size the rest 1 caliber length I think I'll have the problem solved.
    Wayne the Shrink

    There is no 'right' that requires me to work for you or you to work for me!

  8. #8
    Boolit Buddy rr2241tx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    San Marcos Texas
    Posts
    345
    Adequately annealed brass should blow out to the AI chamber with little or no case failures. 50% failures suggests that your annealing is insufficient. Work hardening the .050 of neck that is to become the new shoulder certainly isn't helping so raising your neck sizing die will help some but won't substitute for better control of your annealing.
    rr2241tx
    Timin' has a lot to do with the outcome of a rain dance.

  9. #9
    Boolit Master


    Soundguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    N Central Florida
    Posts
    1,287
    Quote Originally Posted by 17nut View Post
    Or you could simply apply an O-ring in front of the rim at first firing.
    That will hold the case firmly back against the boltface at firing/forming.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	R0011819.jpg 
Views:	19 
Size:	37.5 KB 
ID:	223845
    neat idea. when you do yours, do you use a small bullseye or unique charge and then a filler and a wax plug, or something totally different?

    thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check