RotoMetals2Inline FabricationTitan ReloadingGraf & Sons
ADvertise hereStainLess Steel MediaMidSouth Shooters SupplyLee Precision

Donate Now Goal amount for this year: 6000 USD, Received: 4840 USD (81%)
We have reached our goal! Thanks to all who donated! I will be updating the donation bar in the next few days!
Our Annual server fund drive is going on now! This donation drive helps fund Cast Boolits for an entire year, and helps support our 2nd amendment rights! You can donate by Paypal by clicking the DONATE button. Or by Cash / Check / MO to the address below:

Willy Snyder
PO Box 2732
Pocatello, ID 83206
****Due to overwhelming e-mails, I will be very slow in updating this list. Please bear with me!****


Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Lehigh Defense Style Mold

  1. #1
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    195

    Lehigh Defense Style Mold

    Would it be possible to make a mold to replicate the Lehigh Defense Xtreme Defender/Penetrator?
    I wonder if the shape of the fins would allow the bullets to drop free from the mold.
    If they are moldable, would the nose of the bullet retain its shape while being chambered?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.jpg 
Views:	17 
Size:	39.7 KB 
ID:	221740

  2. #2
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    580
    The mold halves would have to be along the axis lines of the nose directly in line with the 4 corners of the nose shape. If the lead was hard enough, I don't think the nose would deform, at least not enough to matter. The problem in my eyes is the actual cutting of the mold. I don't think a mold cherry can cut shapes like that. Maybe a 3D CNC router, I don't know. Others will chime in.

  3. #3
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    195
    Quote Originally Posted by sigep1764 View Post
    The mold halves would have to be along the axis lines of the nose directly in line with the 4 corners of the nose shape. If the lead was hard enough, I don't think the nose would deform, at least not enough to matter. The problem in my eyes is the actual cutting of the mold. I don't think a mold cherry can cut shapes like that. Maybe a 3D CNC router, I don't know. Others will chime in.
    No doubt that it would be a very difficult mold to produce. What I'm thinking is it would almost have to be a single cavity mold that was cut from four blocks. The four blocks would be bolted together on the left and right sides so you essentially have a two sided, single cavity mold.
    I wonder if Lee would be willing to make this mold?

  4. #4
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    195
    Another possibility would be to have inserts that screw into the mold to create the flutes.

  5. #5
    Boolit Master



    jmort's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Color Me Gone
    Posts
    7,414
    There are threads on Phillips Head cast bullets. I think the fins would have to be thicker with lead alloy compared to copper.
    "Had his shooting been as good as his running, he might have given a better account of himself."
    James. C. Henderson

  6. #6
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    195
    I'm sure you are right. Do you think casting these out of zinc would produce a better bullet? It would be lighter, and quite a bit stronger than lead.

  7. #7
    Boolit Master

    Loudenboomer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    North Western Minnesota
    Posts
    421
    I was thinking swage it if it bends it bends.

  8. #8
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    580
    I wonder if an RG mold might make some sense. You could shape then ends of the pins anyway you wanted. Still difficult but would add a degree of changeability. If the flares were a little thicker and cast of WW, I think the flares wouldn't bend to awful much. Maybe dent a little. Sure would like to see what it would do and see if it would fly straight.

  9. #9
    Boolit Master


    cwlongshot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Central Connecticut
    Posts
    210
    I like the idea.

    There is another design that would work. Thats the ARX bullet by inceptor.

    CW

    NRA Life member NRA Certified Pistol & Shotgun Instructor NRA Certified Rifle Coach Certified Range Officer Reloading Instructor
    REMEMBER, FREEDOM IS NOT FREE

  10. #10
    Boolit Master



    jmort's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Color Me Gone
    Posts
    7,414
    ^^^ I like this with more meplat and slightly deeper blades/fins
    The business end needs to be more blunt.
    "Had his shooting been as good as his running, he might have given a better account of himself."
    James. C. Henderson

  11. #11
    Boolit Master

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Northwest Ohio
    Posts
    8,741
    Its an interesting concept. A floating core pin might be able to be used. But on a 2 piece mould release might become an issue. Going back to the 1920s or so is some technology that might be ideal for this. The old ideal cylindrical mould was a 1 piece body and nose insert. The nose insert set weight and shape, and was used as an ejector pushing the bullet out the top of the mould. It was spring loaded so once out the spring tension resetting the nose inert should pull the bullet out. You would have to PC them as grease grooves cant be cast in this style mould. But this style mould would be easy to make and different noses could be tried with just the machining of a new insert.

    The big thing will be getting the needed release angles needed on the inserts and moulds.

    For this style bullet swaging might be a better option but its going to take a good press to swage that nose and cuts in.

  12. #12
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    195
    What if there were just two flutes that came closer together in the middle of the bullet? It would essentially have two meplats. I would think it would be much easier to get the bullets to release from the mold.

  13. #13
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    664
    Interesting question about mold design and technology, but would anyone want to actually shoot such a bullet?

    If cast hard enough not to deform then I gotta think the petals will snap off at impact. If cast soft then reliable feeding may be a problem and the sharp edges will collapse at impact. I think material selection is key to the Lehigh design and substitution of cast lead will provide poor results.

  14. #14
    Boolit Master



    jmort's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Color Me Gone
    Posts
    7,414
    I think something like 94/3/3 heat treated to 21 bhn would would work. Not brittle but still hard
    "Had his shooting been as good as his running, he might have given a better account of himself."
    James. C. Henderson

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check