StainLess Steel MediaGraf & SonsInline FabricationMidSouth Shooters Supply
RotoMetals2WidenersRepackboxTitan Reloading
Lee Precision
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: First Casting

  1. #1
    Boolit Bub Knightflyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Colobraska
    Posts
    70

    First Casting

    So, last night I tried my first casting! Mostly rejects, but got some good boolits too. Thought I ought to share a pic:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Img_0008 - Copy.jpg 
Views:	42 
Size:	41.1 KB 
ID:	221352
    The middle boolit was cast by Brassmagnet. The other two are mine. Thought I should put a good one in there for comparison.
    Knightflyer - Pesky newbie with a 30-30 & a zillion questions
    "And what I want to say is this, that I'm the King's man; and if this Parliament of Owls is any sort of plot against the King, I'm having nothing to do with it." - C.S. Lewis, The Silver Chair
    Shalom y'all!

  2. #2
    Boolit Buddy daloper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Sparta Michigan
    Posts
    349
    And down the rabbit hole he falls.

  3. #3
    Boolit Master
    bangerjim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    out of here, wandering somewhere in the SW.
    Posts
    8,707
    If you preheat your molds on an electric hotplate B4 starting to FULL casting temp (not just warm!), you will get perfect drops from the 1st one. I always do! You are just wasting time trying to heat your molds up with Pb pours. Also preheat your feed ingots for you pot to save recovery time when adding more ingots.

    Welcome to the insanity.

  4. #4
    Boolit Master

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    easternshore of va.
    Posts
    1,759
    They look good to me , so don't let the rejects bother you they can be recycled HaHaHa and practice makes perfect . Good job

  5. #5
    Boolit Master fredj338's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    kalif.
    Posts
    5,505
    Well done! Good tips on preheating molds, either hot plate or the top of the pot works too.
    EVERY GOOD SHOOTER NEEDS TO BE A HANDLOADER.
    NRA Cert. Inst. Met. Reloading & Basic Pistol

  6. #6
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Central AR
    Posts
    152
    I helps to have a mentor, welcome to the addiction!!!

  7. #7
    Boolit Master

    Rcmaveric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    1,004
    Those look good enough. You can also dip the corner of the mold into the lead for a 10-25 count. When the lead falls off and doesn't stick to the blocks it is hot enough. A tempo or rhythm is important to casting consistent bullets.
    "Speak softly and carry a big stick; you will go far."
    ~Theodore Roosevelt~

  8. #8
    Boolit Master

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    England,Ar
    Posts
    4,086
    It looks like you are off to a good start. Welcome to the addiction!

  9. #9
    Boolit Buddy copdills's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    751
    looks great welcome to the club

  10. #10
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Ala.
    Posts
    542
    Boolits look good, you’ve come to the right place for your habit that you don’t know you have yet. Lots of enablers here!

  11. #11
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Deary, Ideeeeeeho
    Posts
    2,326
    Knightflyer.

    Thanks for the post.

    Those bullet look like they might be .30 caliber, not that the size is really that important for my comments, but ------------------

    Casting and sizing .30 caliber 175gr bullets, I was having a real issue with concentric results, meaning that the bullets were not coming out of the sizer/luber evenly sized.

    I really doubt that such lop sided bullets could have done much for accuracy.

    So, due to the recommendations of my 45/70 cast bullet mold maker for using a two step sizing and lubing process on those bullets I started to wonder if a two step process might solve my problem with non-concentric bullets.

    It did and now my .30 caliber bullets are wonderfully even.

    I first run the cast bullets through a push through die of the desired dia., in my cast .309, and then run them through a .310 sizer/luber die for lubing.

    End result, excellent!

    By the way, the reason for the suggested two step process with the 45/70 bullets was not to solve a concentric bullet problem, but that idea provided the pathway to solving the issue with the .30 caliber lop sided bullets.

    Crusty Deary Ol'Coot

  12. #12
    Boolit Bub Knightflyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Colobraska
    Posts
    70
    Quote Originally Posted by bangerjim View Post
    If you preheat your molds on an electric hotplate B4 starting to FULL casting temp (not just warm!), you will get perfect drops from the 1st one. I always do! You are just wasting time trying to heat your molds up with Pb pours. Also preheat your feed ingots for you pot to save recovery time when adding more ingots.n

    Welcome to the insanity.
    You know, my MIL gave us a hot plate if I can find it around here...
    Knightflyer - Pesky newbie with a 30-30 & a zillion questions
    "And what I want to say is this, that I'm the King's man; and if this Parliament of Owls is any sort of plot against the King, I'm having nothing to do with it." - C.S. Lewis, The Silver Chair
    Shalom y'all!

  13. #13
    Boolit Bub Knightflyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Colobraska
    Posts
    70
    Quote Originally Posted by Crusty Deary Ol'Coot View Post
    Knightflyer.

    Thanks for the post.

    Those bullet look like they might be .30 caliber, not that the size is really that important for my comments, but ------------------

    Casting and sizing .30 caliber 175gr bullets, I was having a real issue with concentric results, meaning that the bullets were not coming out of the sizer/luber evenly sized.

    I really doubt that such lop sided bullets could have done much for accuracy.

    So, due to the recommendations of my 45/70 cast bullet mold maker for using a two step sizing and lubing process on those bullets I started to wonder if a two step process might solve my problem with non-concentric bullets.

    It did and now my .30 caliber bullets are wonderfully even.

    I first run the cast bullets through a push through die of the desired dia., in my cast .309, and then run them through a .310 sizer/luber die for lubing.

    End result, excellent!

    By the way, the reason for the suggested two step process with the 45/70 bullets was not to solve a concentric bullet problem, but that idea provided the pathway to solving the issue with the .30 caliber lop sided bullets.

    Crusty Deary Ol'Coot
    They are indeed 30 cal bullets from a NOE mold.
    Knightflyer - Pesky newbie with a 30-30 & a zillion questions
    "And what I want to say is this, that I'm the King's man; and if this Parliament of Owls is any sort of plot against the King, I'm having nothing to do with it." - C.S. Lewis, The Silver Chair
    Shalom y'all!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check