Inline FabricationGraf & SonsTitan ReloadingRotoMetals2
StainLess Steel MediaADvertise hereLee PrecisionMidSouth Shooters Supply

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Lubing during the heat treat/hardening process?

  1. #1
    Boolit Man
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    123

    Lubing during the heat treat/hardening process?

    Hey everyone--

    I have a jar full of .223 bullets that I heat treated and quenched using the LASC chart for a target hardness of about 20 BHN. According to the chart it should take the bullets about 2 weeks to reach that hardness.

    I'm going to lube them with FWFL. I have found the batch I made melts easily at 100 degrees F, which should be well under the temperature needed to anneal the lead bullets and undo all my heat treating for hardening purposes (right?).

    Is there any reason to wait until they're done hardening before I lube them? Or am I good to get them lubed now so I can load them right away when they have finished hardening up?
    Currently in the process of developing the "perfect" cast .223 load for my AR-15. Click here to follow my progress

  2. #2
    Boolit Master





    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    2,373
    I size and lube quick before they are hardened fully . why tax the equipment

  3. #3
    Boolit Master
    Yodogsandman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    2,900
    Quote Originally Posted by Geezer in NH View Post
    I size and lube quick before they are hardened fully . why tax the equipment
    Agree fully! I broke my table once after heat treating and waiting 5 days. Much easier done ASAP and within a day.
    A deplorable that votes!

  4. #4
    Boolit Man
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    123
    I'm using a push-through sizer to both size and install gas checks, so I'm actually sizing and gas checking before I heat treat. No issues there. Then heat treating and letting them harden for a couple of weeks. Sounds like I shouldn't have any issue pan lubing as long as I keep my temp well under the annealing temperature for the alloy, which should be no problem. Thanks all!
    Currently in the process of developing the "perfect" cast .223 load for my AR-15. Click here to follow my progress

  5. #5
    Moderator



    JonB_in_Glencoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Land of 10,000 Lakes
    Posts
    10,258
    Depending on alloy, they will probably harden up faster than you think.

    My target hardness was 24 BHN for the alloy I heat treated
    http://castboolits.gunloads.com/show...671-Heat-treat
    It was 22 BHN in 2 hours.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check