Titan ReloadingStainLess Steel MediaADvertise hereGraf & Sons
RotoMetals2Inline FabricationLee PrecisionMidSouth Shooters Supply

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Cast 6mm bullets

  1. #1
    Boolit Bub Leeroy151's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Central Oregon
    Posts
    20

    Cast 6mm bullets

    So, tried to cast 6mm bullets from a modified Lee 9mm mold. Drilled in between the 9mm holes with a 15/64 bit. Moved the sprue cutter. Didn't do a very good job, but, done well it might work. Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20180430_155641_kindlephoto-137505148.jpg 
Views:	13 
Size:	42.8 KB 
ID:	219604

  2. #2
    Boolit Bub Leeroy151's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Central Oregon
    Posts
    20
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20180430_144816_kindlephoto-136745310.jpg 
Views:	14 
Size:	64.9 KB 
ID:	219605
    Here's the mold after modifications.

  3. #3
    Boolit Master Outer Rondacker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    NY in the Adirondacks
    Posts
    1,102
    I give you credit. I have yet the brass ones to try something like this. But I will be giving HPing a mould a try this weekend. I think you did good. Just need a better point. I mean the sizer will fix any mistakes right.
    Stop being blinded by your own ignorance.

  4. #4
    Boolit Master

    Omega's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Clarksville, TN
    Posts
    704
    I thought about using one to make pound cast slugs in a couple different calibers. Thought maybe a 223 mold, and just drill them out. That's one great thing about Lee molds, you mess one up, they're cheap to replace.
    "Freedom is the sure possession of those alone who have the courage to defend it."
    ~Pericles~

  5. #5
    Boolit Bub Leeroy151's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Central Oregon
    Posts
    20
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20180430_150439_kindlephoto-137022885.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	55.0 KB 
ID:	219626
    6mm drill bit to modify a Lee 9mm mold.
    Last edited by Leeroy151; 04-30-2018 at 10:31 PM. Reason: Duplicate

  6. #6
    Boolit Bub Leeroy151's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Central Oregon
    Posts
    20
    If I drilled the tip with a couple if decending bits might get a staggered tip. Might could use these lead projectiles to "fire" shoot lap a barrel?

  7. #7
    Boolit Master

    Omega's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Clarksville, TN
    Posts
    704
    Maybe if you drilled undersized you could have used 6mm bullets to lap the inside of the drilled hole??
    "Freedom is the sure possession of those alone who have the courage to defend it."
    ~Pericles~

  8. #8
    Boolit Bub Leeroy151's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Central Oregon
    Posts
    20
    The drill definitely tears at the aluminum mold. Oil the bit and keep removing the aluminum chips frequently.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check