RepackboxInline FabricationStainLess Steel MediaWideners
RotoMetals2Graf & Sons

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Star lube sizer and loverin bullets

  1. #1
    Boolit Bub
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    66

    Star lube sizer and loverin bullets

    Do any of y'all size loverin type bullets in a star sizer? Im using 311466 bullets in a standard lathesmith (.311)die with 3 hole pattern. Obviously I'm not gonna get all the grooves filled, but not getting the same ones filled consistently is making me wonder if this combo is gonna work.
    No I do not have air feed, the bullets cast at .312 and have been dry sized (.311) with gascheck seated prior to heat treat. I Let dry for a week.

  2. #2
    Boolit Grand Master

    Beagle333's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Back in the woods a piece, just outside Auburn, AL.
    Posts
    5,107
    I have done it, but I ran em all through, then changed the depth on the punch and ran em all though again. Most of the time, I use one of my Lymans that I have kept just for rifles, to do the Loverins. I didn't have problems with the Star filling different rings though. You might have to run em through 3 times. It'll take more time, but it won't hurt anything.
    KE4GWE - - - - - - Colt 1860, it just feels right.

  3. #3
    Boolit Mold
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    14
    drill more holes staggered between existing rows ,, use small center drill almost through then dia u want ,, .130" or so works ,,,

  4. #4
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Prineville, Oregon
    Posts
    340
    I just received two dies from Chris (Lathesmith) that he drilled for my Loverin/Ranchdog style boolits. 5 rows of holes spaced .06" apart. Great to be able to fill the lube grooves with just one pass! And he didn't charge any extra for the additional holes.

    And if your die is hardened you'd better have something better than the standard drill bit to punch a hole through it -- I busted several bits before I just have up and ordered dies with more holes.

  5. #5
    Moderator



    JonB_in_Glencoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Land of 10,000 Lakes
    Posts
    10,964
    Obviously I'm not gonna get all the grooves filled, but not getting the same ones filled consistently is making me wonder if this combo is gonna work.
    I'm wondering why you won't be getting the same ones filled consistently?

    But, be that as it may, the real answer (before you order a custom die), is to give them a try just as they come out (consistent or not...it may not matter?).

  6. #6
    Boolit Bub
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    66
    I was trying to get most grooves filled in one pass. I was able to get all but the first 2, except for when the 3rd did not fill completely. I must have been trying to get too much with one pass

  7. #7
    Boolit Bub
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    66
    Yes. I may have to do some measuring and marking then use my mill to make more/new holes, I can always plug later with shot when I'm on a different bullet. Earlmck, I appreciate you sharing the measurements. I will make a template out of thin clear plastic, see how everything linesup

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check