StainLess Steel MediaInline FabricationMidSouth Shooters SupplyTitan Reloading
ADvertise hereRotoMetals2Graf & SonsLee Precision

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 34 of 34

Thread: I want to try a mold made of something other than aluminum...so, iron or brass?

  1. #21
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bluegrass State
    Posts
    560
    I find 4 cavity brass too heavy. I like brass molds as I have several but limit them to 2 cavity. I only purchase iron or steel molds nowadays when they are vintage Lyman, RCBS, or my favorite iron mold, Saeco. If I need a 4 cavity mold, aluminum gets the nod. They all cast different depending on material, size of block, number of cavities and size of bullet. All will produce excellent bullets. I do preheat on a hot plate and usually keep the first bullet cast.

  2. #22
    Boolit Master glockfan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    234
    Quote Originally Posted by gwpercle View Post
    I coat the inside and out, all parts with Liquid Wrench Dry Lubricant, it does not have to be removed , it acts as a release agent, it protects them from rust. And does not contaminate the cavities.
    Gary
    which one is it? i need to try it. the '''don't have to wipe it before use''' is interesting to me haha





  3. #23
    Boolit Master
    Ausglock's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    NSW North Coast, Australia
    Posts
    2,288
    Be aware that these type of products will prevent coatings from bonding to the bullets.
    HITEK coating will fail to stick. Most of these contain Silicone, and therein lies the problem.
    Hooroo.
    Regards, Trevor.
    Australia

  4. #24
    Boolit Master glockfan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    234
    Quote Originally Posted by Ausglock View Post
    Be aware that these type of products will prevent coatings from bonding to the bullets.
    HITEK coating will fail to stick. Most of these contain Silicone, and therein lies the problem.
    i hadn't thought of that!!thanks for the reminder.

  5. #25
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Indianapolis, indiana
    Posts
    1,133
    my molds are made out of a 5 billion year old meteorite.

  6. #26
    Boolit Master Drew P's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    NW USA
    Posts
    645
    Quote Originally Posted by mozeppa View Post
    my molds are made out of a 5 billion year old meteorite.
    Really?

  7. #27
    Boolit Master

    Moonie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Thomasville North Carolina
    Posts
    4,401
    I like Aluminum, brass and iron, in that order. Yes aluminum is softer than the other two but it doesn't rust and is lighter. Brass holds heat better than aluminum, just like iron does but doesn't rust, it is however heavy. Iron casts very well but requires the most upkeep and is heavy.

  8. #28
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Indianapolis, indiana
    Posts
    1,133
    Quote Originally Posted by Drew P View Post
    Really?
    naw!

  9. #29
    Boolit Master redhawk0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    North East, USA
    Posts
    193
    I have both Iron and Aluminum molds. I wrap my molds in a WD40 (Water Displacement) soaked papertowel. Then I slip this into a plastic baggie leaving the end open so air still circulates to the mold. (The plastic bag reduces the speed at which the WD40 evaporates. I live in the northeast and the humidity gets pretty high here near the river. I don't have any rust issues with my irons.

    redhawk

    The only stupid question...is the unasked one.


    Not all who wander....are lost.

  10. #30
    Boolit Master Drew P's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    NW USA
    Posts
    645
    Quote Originally Posted by mozeppa View Post
    naw!
    That would be kinda neat though lol.

  11. #31
    Boolit Master brassrat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    conn.
    Posts
    641
    I poked around for hours on Amazon and found a, rather large, dry box, like a pelican, cheap and also a bunch of no-rust paper. Think GM factory size on that lol

  12. #32
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Northern MN
    Posts
    283
    I like my 4 and 6 cav. aluminum molds. I have a 2 cav. RCBS iron mold for .44 K boolits and I like the boolits it drops enough to put up with the slower production. But a 4 cav. brass or iron mold would be too heavy for me I think. If I were casting for a 45-70 it would be a 2 cav. Iron for sure.

  13. #33
    Boolit Master
    Elkins45's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Northern KY
    Posts
    2,059
    Quote Originally Posted by georgerkahn View Post
    With no disrespect to your assertion, I am a firm believer that ALL moulds react from whatever "treatment" they're subjected to by the owner. A Number 1 "no-no" I was severely instructed in was to NEVER dip any part of the mould into the pot, under any circumstance. Perhaps there's nothing wrong with it, but I heeded said warning and have too much money and love in my wee mould collection to give it a try. I used iron (H&G, Lyman, & RCBS) moulds for years with no need for dipping, no inverted coffee-can, or any added gizmos to produce workable bullets. After getting a brass mould or two, I kind of fell in love with using moulds of this material -- but, it may possibly be due to the very highest quality of those I have, produced by NOE and MP. Imho, too. If moulds are not subjected to rapid changes in ambient storage temperature which may lead to condensation and rust -- no problem. Keeping your mould(s) in an air-tight plastic box with a few grains of rice added is all I've ever needed re rust prevention.
    While production is quite high with a 4-cavity mould of brass or iron, it -- for me -- gets heavy enough after a couple hours casting that for the past year or two I have made the preference-switch to two-cavity moulds. An added "plus" is I often use two 2-cavity moulds in sequence -- one after another -- and if I didn't have to add replacement alloy to the pot as the bullets get cast -- probably exceed the production rate of just using one 4-cavity mould.
    Good luck -- this IS a hobby. Richard Lee has quite a section on his casting, using Lee aluminum moulds; and, I suggest you read (it's free) the Glen Fryxell book at http://www.lasc.us/articlesfryxell.htm. Both will surely make anyone's casting less problematic.
    BEST!
    geo
    Most of my molds are aluminum, but I own several brass and a few iron ones as well. One thing they all have in common is that I have stuck their noses and the ends of their sprue plates into the melt to bring them up to temperature. Every single one, every time I cast. I have been doing this for 30+ years now and havenít harmed a mold yet.

    Regarding the choice of materials: I think iron is easier to cast with in terms of temperature control. All of my brass molds except one are hollow point designs and I have to run them quite a bit hotter tha iron to get good fill out and good release off the pins. Plus, if you have arthritis in your hands a brass mold will get heavy pretty fast.
    NRA Endowment Member

    Gun rights: because it's much harder to march armed people into an oven.

  14. #34
    Boolit Man
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    S.E. OKLA.
    Posts
    96
    I cast years ago--just started back. Never used alum. molds mostly Lyman DC's. I have had problems not getting the same weight of bullets out of my last set of ( Lyman ) molds,,same lead mix,,poured one side of mold then the other didn't make no diff. never the same weight?????? SO I have a DC LEE ( .452-215hp it came in some other stuff ) and using the same lead mix -same heat - I heated the alum. mold to temp cast 6-10 ...UGLY..the next 10-20 perfect fell out of mold with just a lite tap...the sprue is rusty -don't cut close -but the bullets are " very nice ". SO ! I grabbed another set of LEE's ( came in the same stuff ) "Heated them up to temp. "WHAM" poured a perfect .58 cal. HP 515-523 gr. bullet ( my mix is not pure lead ) lite tap dropped right out . I'm think'n might have to try a NEW set of these here alum's.

    coffee's ready,,,Hootmix.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check