StainLess Steel MediaGraf & SonsInline FabricationWideners
RotoMetals2Titan ReloadingMidSouth Shooters SupplyLee Precision
Repackbox
Page 29 of 32 FirstFirst ... 1920212223242526272829303132 LastLast
Results 561 to 580 of 632

Thread: Making that Bullet Collator

  1. #561
    Boolit Mold
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    9
    So I'm planning to use the JGY370 motor, but after installing it to the main body it's obvious that the shaft is way shorter and doesn't have the "T" needed to spin the collator plate. How have others with this motor gotten it to work? I saw a post on someone welding some tabs on to the motor shaft, but would like to avoid that if possible.

    I was looking to maybe get a shaft coupler like these.
    https://www.ebay.com/itm/Shaft-Coupl...l/401366074041

    Then maybe drill through for a short piece of brass on one end to create the "T". It may require enlarging the diameter of hole in the collator and main body, but no big deal and looks like the scad file can be updated to do that on the collator.

  2. #562
    Vendor Sponsor
    Handloader109's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    NW Arkansas
    Posts
    1,302
    Well, I feel bad. I should have made a comment about this motor when I got it the other day. Yep, just barely above the floor. I am trying to make a t myself. Had a 3mm threaded standoff that I cross drilled and installed a pin. Added loctite to hold it as the motor turns clockwise and will unthread when jam happens. No go, it takes just a bit to break it loose. And I've found my pin is too short and let's collator plate move. Can fix that, but I think I'll have to hit with wire welder, might could booger threads enough, but not confident there.

    My other issue is bullets hanging and turning sideways. I'm using mrb's spring but is hanging in printed cone. RN, and three other 9mms I'm playing with. Doesn't matter. Any suggestions guys?

    Sent from my KFAUWI using Tapatalk

  3. #563
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    1,025
    Can you try red loctite? that stuff when dry, is pretty tough! I'd think it would not let go with the torque of your motor.

    I'd avoid hitting it with a welder if at all possible, i don't know if there is any plastic inside the gearbox that could possibly be melted.

  4. #564
    Boolit Master jmorris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    4,257
    The 2L00(x) Dayton motors I have used, I just drill and install a roll pin, to make the “T”.

  5. #565
    Boolit Mold
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Handloader109 View Post
    Well, I feel bad. I should have made a comment about this motor when I got it the other day. Yep, just barely above the floor. I am trying to make a t myself. Had a 3mm threaded standoff that I cross drilled and installed a pin. Added loctite to hold it as the motor turns clockwise and will unthread when jam happens. No go, it takes just a bit to break it loose. And I've found my pin is too short and let's collator plate move. Can fix that, but I think I'll have to hit with wire welder, might could booger threads enough, but not confident there.

    My other issue is bullets hanging and turning sideways. I'm using mrb's spring but is hanging in printed cone. RN, and three other 9mms I'm playing with. Doesn't matter. Any suggestions guys?

    Sent from my KFAUWI using Tapatalk
    No worries, I ordered a couple of the couplers below to try, looks like the threaded holes go through already upon closer inspection, so just need to remove the head of an m3 screw that is long enough and thread lock it in place. I may need to re-print the collator plate with a larger hole and open up the one in the floor as well, but that is a simple fix.

    https://www.ebay.com/itm/Shaft-Coupl...l/401366074041

  6. #566
    Boolit Mold
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    6
    Hi,

    Newbie to 3d printing here. I have successfully printed a lee pro tube holder and a couple other items under 90 min print jobs. I went to print the bullet drop tube and all was going well until about 3 hours in when I found the tube had lifted off the bed and the printer was just making a blob and moving around with the print attached to it. I was using .1 and 80% infill with 200 / 60 for temp on an Anet A8 with 3m blue tape and glue stick. Bed feels slick where I was printing, so I am guessing it is the bed adhsesion. I am hoping someone can tell me if the likely issue is bed adhesion or if I should look at other things. I just got some aquanet today, so I was going to use that for the next print with blue tape, but if there is something else I should adjust I would like to do so before wasting another 3 hrs .

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_5709.jpg 
Views:	17 
Size:	35.5 KB 
ID:	220666

    Thanks for your assistance.

  7. #567
    Boolit Bub
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    65
    I use aquanet on glass and have to pry things off, no problem with adhesion.

  8. #568
    I print on PEI sheet and not blue tape.

    Id suggest getting a piece of glass from home depot and having it cut to your beds size - its like $5 all done. Or something like a Buildtak Flexible steel sheet - with PEI or Buildtak on it. You also prolly needed a bit more squish or lower Z height ... might also try ...


    1. slow down 1st layer to 15 mm/s
    2. up temps 5C on first layer
    3. no fan for layers 1 and 2
    4. Up bed temp 5C [ i print PLA at 65 [ esun pla + [ great stuff btw ] ]]]
    5. run some test prints and really get that 1st layer adhesion down that tall part is gunna be a B
    .
    .
    .
    6. Add a brim ?
    Last edited by InfringedNSocal; 05-18-2018 at 11:50 PM.

  9. #569
    Boolit Mold
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    6
    Thanks for the feedback!

  10. #570
    Vendor Sponsor
    Handloader109's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    NW Arkansas
    Posts
    1,302
    For the drop tube, print with a brim. Comes off easy, but helps hold it down.

    Sent from my KFAUWI using Tapatalk

  11. #571
    Boolit Mold
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    6
    I had a brim, but pulled it off before the photo, should have mentioned that.

  12. #572
    Boolit Mold
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    9
    I got mine running tonight, but obviously I need to figure out the right ramp plate to print for .223. I was able to hold one of the two I printed in place for a bit and get some successful flips on the nose down bullets.


    I also got the switch tubes printed for 7mm & 10mm springs.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2018-05-18 20.54.22.jpg 
Views:	46 
Size:	53.6 KB 
ID:	220672

    I still need to print a mount and a controller box too.

    Oh, almost forgot, the brass coupler mentioned above worked great for doing the "T" on the JGY370 motor. Just had to drill out the collator plate and the base of the main body to fit it in there.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2018-05-18 20.05.03.jpg 
Views:	32 
Size:	17.6 KB 
ID:	220673
    Last edited by dwwright; 05-19-2018 at 12:50 AM. Reason: added content

  13. #573
    I forget which ramp I used but I did find I had to mess with it quite a bit to get it to reliably tip 223 pills. I need to print off a new body but my printer is on the **** fritz with its Y axis wanting to not retract from being out front and now the frame is bending. Time to go to a metal frame I think.

  14. #574
    I'm A Honcho!

    Lakehouse2012's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Oscoda, Michigan
    Posts
    621
    Hi Guys, I want to play in the sandbox with you all.... My machine is built and I'm running my first larger test-print as we speak. I'm diving into the deep end cause the print has been going 2 hours now and looking good. So I'm going to start with the coolater.

    Question is: I'm in Cura right now getting ready to slice, what is the best fill and layer height for this larger part? I figure its gonna take some abuse sorting lead boolits, 100% fill, what about layer height?

  15. #575
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    166
    Quote Originally Posted by Lakehouse2012 View Post
    Hi Guys, I want to play in the sandbox with you all.... My machine is built and I'm running my first larger test-print as we speak. I'm diving into the deep end cause the print has been going 2 hours now and looking good. So I'm going to start with the coolater.

    Question is: I'm in Cura right now getting ready to slice, what is the best fill and layer height for this larger part? I figure its gonna take some abuse sorting lead boolits, 100% fill, what about layer height?
    Hi,

    Go with 0.15 layer height, 50% infill and wall (line) count 6

    Mike
    Sarcasm: the ability to insult idiots without them realize it.

  16. #576
    I'm A Honcho!

    Lakehouse2012's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Oscoda, Michigan
    Posts
    621
    Quote Originally Posted by AmmoMike83 View Post
    Hi,

    Go with 0.15 layer height, 50% infill and wall (line) count 6

    Mike
    Thanks Mike, and especially for all the files and work you have done to help us all, I've been reading non-stop for 2 weeks.... ask my wife...

    Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk

  17. #577
    I'm A Honcho!

    Lakehouse2012's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Oscoda, Michigan
    Posts
    621
    Quote Originally Posted by AmmoMike83 View Post
    Hi,

    Go with 0.15 layer height, 50% infill and wall (line) count 6

    Mike
    How fast could I set print speed, default is at 60 mm/s

  18. #578
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    166
    Quote Originally Posted by Lakehouse2012 View Post
    How fast could I set print speed, default is at 60 mm/s
    Depends on your printer. Leave it at default.
    Sarcasm: the ability to insult idiots without them realize it.

  19. #579
    Boolit Master jmorris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    4,257
    These are the settings I used to get a successful print.


    layer height .15
    Shell thickness .8 for Wall and bottom/top
    Infill 80%
    Printing temp 200
    Plate temp 70
    Diameter 1.75
    Flow 100
    Speed print 50
    Travel 120
    Cooling enabled
    No support
    Adhesion brim, 12mm

    Using cura
    Shaxon PLA
    Glass bed
    Aqua net extra super hold unscented
    .0035” gap

    I tried others that didn’t work and I am sure there are others that will but these did for sure.

  20. #580
    I'm A Honcho!

    Lakehouse2012's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Oscoda, Michigan
    Posts
    621
    Thanks JMorris for the settings!
    Another question - l tried starting a new print late last night. I used Cura to slice the STL. I moved the models to the place I wanted them to build in the Cura software. But when i started printing, it shifted the part way over to the left and rearward so the edge of part was off table.

    Is this a settings issue in Cura or on the A8 display that I'm missing?

    Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk

Page 29 of 32 FirstFirst ... 1920212223242526272829303132 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check