Graf & SonsMidSouth Shooters SupplyRotoMetals2Inline Fabrication
StainLess Steel MediaADvertise hereTitan ReloadingLee Precision

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Iím gonna try out my new mould tomorrow

  1. #1
    Boolit Bub
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Wabash Indiana

    Iím gonna try out my new mould tomorrow

    Well after two weeks weíre finally gonna get out of the deep freeze tomorrow, itís gonna be in the 30ís. Iím gonna fire up the furnace and get the pole barn to between 60-70 degrees and try out my new NOE mould in .44. Iíve never casted with an aluminum mould and have read here that theyíre different than the steel oneís, they heat up faster and cool down faster, Iíve seasoned the mould, put a tiny amount of 2 stroke oil on top of the mould, and under the spruce plate, and a tiny drop of oil on the alignment pins. Iím also a little confused to casting temps, Iíve read that 600-700 degrees is about the best casting temp, but the instructions for the NOE mould say to keep the temp below 600 degrees. Also my casting furnace has been sitting in the pole barn with the temps down to -16 below zero, so Iím thinking itís a good idea to bring it in the house tonight and get it at room temp before I fire it up. The only mould Iíve ever casted with are the Lymanís, so any tips about useing this new mould will be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Boolit Master

    Hickory's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    The Great Black Swamp of Northwest Ohio
    Some learned advice about aluminum moulds.

    1) Run your mold through the heat and cool cycles.
    2) Don't overheat your mould.
    3) If you have a hollow point mould, turn your mould sideways so that the hollow point pins settle into the grooves before closing the mould.
    4) Never slam the mold closed, aluminum is very soft when heated.
    5) Never strike your mould or sprue plate. Use a gloved hand to cut the sprue.

    Your mould should last many years and give you many thousands of boolits if you treat it right.
    Political correctness is a national suicide pact.

    I am a sovereign individual, accountable
    only to God and my own conscience.

  3. #3
    Boolit Master

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Anchorage, AK
    If everything is at temp and they still come out wrinkled, keep casting, the machining lube will eventually burn off. Ya might want to clean the cavities one last time with a qtip and alcohol before preheating.

  4. #4
    Boolit Master OS OK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    El Dorado County, N. Ca.
    You'll be fine...aluminum molds cast like a house a fire...this time of year you should be good to go @ 700*F.
    a m e r i c a n p r a v d a

    Be a Patriot . . . expose their lies!

    ďIn a time of deceit, telling the truth is a revolutionary act.Ē G. Orwell

    2018 is going to be a 'Jaw-Dropping Year' . . . 'The Year', the World was born to live . . .
    just, "watch your 6" .

  5. #5
    Boolit Master

    gwpercle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Baton Rouge, Louisiana
    Don't forget to follow the NOE directions for breaking in a new mould.
    When dealing with aluminum it does make a difference...I even do the same break in with Lee moulds.
    You could have heat cycled it in the kitchen.
    The machining oils go deep into the metal, heat will bring them out , even after cleaning with acetone. Heat cycle, cool and clean, I do it three times before serious casting begins.
    Expect the first session to be a seasoning session, maybe a few throw backs, after that it's clear sailing.
    Certified Cajun
    Proud Member of The Basket of Deplorables

  6. #6
    Boolit Master

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    I also have a couple of new to me molds that I'm getting anxious to cast with. But I have a large pile of weights that are sitting in the shop floor, in front of my table, needing to be smelted. Like you, I'm waiting on the temps to get a little higher.

  7. #7
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Not sure of mold temp but find running my pot in the 700 degree range worked best, both with NOE and Lee gang molds.

  8. #8
    Boolit Man
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    My Temp is 730 with my aluminum molds.

    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  9. #9
    Boolit Master

    Moonie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Thomasville North Carolina
    I shoot for 700F on all my molds, I go about 25F hotter for HP molds. I vary my casting tempo to keep the molds at the proper temperature.

  10. #10
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Aluminum works very well-itís a NOE, so you know the mold will do itís job.
    I find that the mold itself has to be very hot to work well. Personally, Iím not afraid to dip a corner in the melt for a goodly while. A hot plate is highly recommended and serves the same purpose.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check