Graf & SonsStainLess Steel MediaLee PrecisionMidSouth Shooters Supply
Inline FabricationTitan ReloadingRotoMetals2ADvertise here

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: My first new mould and need advice

  1. #1
    Boolit Bub
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Wabash Indiana

    My first new mould and need advice

    When my dad passed I got 4 of his Lyman moulds from the 70ís, Iíve been casting .45ís with his 454190A. Well I just got my first new mould, an NOE 2 cavity 44 in aluminum. The instructions say to season the mould by first washing it good in hot soapy water, then put I on a hot plate at 350-400 degrees, take it off the hot plate, let it cool to room temp, and repete the procedure 3 times. They say it will help seat the alignment pins. I donít have a hot plate, but could I just use the kitchen oven and heat the mould to 350-400 degrees, take it out and let it cool to room temp, then repete that procedure 3 times before I start to cast with it?

  2. #2
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    brisbane ,qld,australia
    I never used to bother,but if the mold develops loose pins,its a pita,so best to follow instructions to the letter with ally molds.......I think the general idea is to bake some lube into the clearance that develops as the ally expands......and if you are banging the halves together the pins might they do in Lee molds until the holes carbon up.......

  3. #3
    Boolit Man
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Set it on top of your lead pot to get it hot and repeat 2 more times after the cool down. Also after all that smoke the cavities with a match or two

  4. #4
    Boolit Master

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Northwest Ohio
    Clean it good and thoughly rinse it. dry good a blow drier is a quick way. Heat cycle, the oven should be fine remove the handles though, 350-400* wont be good on the wood. Several little things that help out with a new mould are Pre Heat it before casting, this can be a hot plate or on top of the pot. Lube with 2 cycle oil sprue plate hinge, bottom of sprue plate and top of blocks, alighnment pins. Another trick to lessoning wear is a short piece of angle iron 3/4" X 3/4" x 8"-10" long set this on you bench point up and rest mould on it when closing it. This helps to pre alighn the pins when closing lowering wear and stress on the pins. Aluminum angle can be used also. Its the flat that's needed.
    Have an old plate or cookie sheet to set blocks on when heat cycling while they cool.
    With lube and care the new mould will last several lifetimes.

  5. #5
    Boolit Master

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Phx Az
    All I ever did was hold the mold over the flame on my gas stove. Before I had a laser temp indicator was guess that the mold reached the proper temperature. From what I read here or another gun board was to let the molds cool on their own. Do not attempt to speed up the cooling process by dipping the mold into water. Your guess is as good as mine about cooling but it sounded like good advice so I followed it. Before I read this post I thought it was twice, never did it three times before I smoked the cavities.

  6. #6
    Boolit Master
    bangerjim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    out of here, wandering somewhere in the SW.
    Cooling mold metals in water can cause warping.

    Only molds I season are brass ones. Aluminum........smoke with a beeswax candle flame lightly and, preheat to FULL casting temps on electric hotplate (GET ONE!!!!!!! NOW!!!!!!!) and start dropping perfect boolits. Has worked for over a long time with over 15 AL molds. I have NEVER washed/degrased a or old. Cold molds & lead cause wrinkles......NOT grease/oil in them.

    Do what you need to do.


  7. #7
    Boolit Master
    dragon813gt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Somewhere in SE PA
    If you have a toaster oven use that instead of the regular one. I always degrease and heat cycle new molds. It helps even w/ aluminum. W/ brass it's a must unless you want to potentially ton a mold. Following Al's instructions is a smart move. One thing you want to do is lube it after heat cycling. I let one go for two days and the steel was starting to rust.

  8. #8
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Lynn Ma
    Put mine in the oven 3 cycles at 375 degrees. Once done I just went to town casting.

  9. #9
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    It's good to follow the manufacturers directions. However, All I do with new aluminum NOE molds, I have accumulated a number over the years, is to boil them in a SS pot on the gas range in Dawn DW soap and water for about 45 minutes to an hour. Then let cool. This cleans any preservative and coats the mold and cavities with an oxide. Then just heat and cast. Has worked well for me.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check