RotoMetals2Inline FabricationLee PrecisionStainLess Steel Media
Titan ReloadingMidSouth Shooters SupplyADvertise hereGraf & Sons

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 41 to 50 of 50

Thread: Hunting accuracy from fast twist (1-10) barrel at full jacketed velocity?

  1. #41
    Boolit Master 303Guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    8,025
    Quote Originally Posted by outdoorfan View Post
    How did that work for you, 303Guy?
    The wad definitely protected the boolit base. I was also trying to eliminate base edge feathering as I thought the feathering would be a source of inaccuracy. I can't say what effect it had on the target. I do know that fired into my test tube, the wad would often still be attached to the boolit in the catch medium.
    Rest In Peace My Son (01/06/1986 - 14/01/2014)

    ''Assume everything that moves is a human before identifying as otherwise''

  2. #42
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1,113
    As long as THIS keeps happening, it might be awhile before I can continue this testing.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20180225_130224-2016x1512.jpg 
Views:	9 
Size:	106.5 KB 
ID:	215152

  3. #43
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    central texas
    Posts
    535
    Shooter AZ is your 30-190P mould tapered as shown in Accurate drawing or is top band full size. I ask because I noted that Pdawg lapped his mould ogive out.

  4. #44
    Moderator

    ShooterAZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Flagstaff, AZ
    Posts
    3,621
    I ordered the mold "as drawn". There is no need to lap it, as you are going to size the boolit anyway. I size to .301, wrap, lube and final size to .310.

  5. #45
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1,113
    That bullet is undersized on the nose so that it tapers, just like the drawing illustrates. .301 doesn't begin until the bottom of the second band, if I remember. Seems to fit the throat pretty well.

  6. #46
    Banned


    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    29˚6827N, 99˚1207W
    Posts
    14,677
    Well this is neat! I'm late to the party, but since I drew that mould up in the first place, not really knowing what I was doing, let me at least explain my idea behind it.

    The first one was the 160-grain version, and if anyone orders it, get Tom to make it with larger everything, including the nose. I designed the AM 30-190P based on what I learned from the first one, mainly regarding size, and added more length actually so it would fill the whole neck of a .30-'06. The nose was designed to fit and fill the SAAMI-spec '06 throat, with the very front band riding the bore when patched. I used enough RX22 or WW780 Supreme to come up nearly to the body/shoulder junction when settled, and then sifted in BPI Original, granulated shot buffer until it was just barely into the base of the neck, and seated the patched bullets on top so they were snugly pressed into the throat.

    I stopped at a little over 2650 fps because that's about as much as I wanted from a six pound rifle, and it shot well at that speed. The alloy approaches 25 bhn, which is really too hard for the paper patch, but it stays together when it hits meat and doesn't shatter. The tin addition helps that. At anything over about 2200 fps, the nose shape is irrelevant, velocity mushes it just fine and if you don't make the alloy too soft, it won't blow up half the animal. YMMV, of course, it's difficult to quantify these things when few of us know what's really in our wheel weights.

    It helps to cut slightly different angles on the end of the patches, and stretch the paper over the break in the ogive, pulling it tighter on the nose than the driving bands, so the ends of the patch meet square. A true parallelogram patch will not meet true on this bullet, or it will be too lose on the nose. It's kind of a pain, but like I said, I didn't really know what I was doing designing the bullet, and no one had much input on a "patched bore-rider" when I asked during the design. It seems to work ok, though.

    Here's a photo of the patch shape I used on the 160, similar to the 190, and some rag paper I was using to polish a rough bore:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AM30160P.jpg 
Views:	9 
Size:	43.3 KB 
ID:	215956


    PLEASE lubricate your bullets with something, at least smear some soft beexwax/Vaseline mix on the patches with your fingers, otherwise it might do more polishing than you may want!

    Here's a target shot with the 190P at 100 yards, dialed in where I wanted for a 200-yard zero:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AM30190Pgrp.jpg 
Views:	18 
Size:	50.8 KB 
ID:	215959

    I called it good enough with not much further development, and I'm happy some of you are able to do something with it too, even though there are moulds available now that no doubt would be better suited for the task.

    Gear
    Last edited by geargnasher; 03-07-2018 at 11:06 PM.

  7. #47
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1,113
    Gear,

    I concur that that design fits the '06 chamber/throat well, at least for my Kimber.

    I also cut the one end of the patch at a little different angle to accommodate the taper.

    What design do you currently use in your '06, if any?

  8. #48
    Banned


    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    29˚6827N, 99˚1207W
    Posts
    14,677
    Those bullets were "grand experiments", mainly to answer a couple of questions I had about fit and bore riding patches. I traded the rifle, before I bought a lathe and could fix it's .302x.310" barrel and .346" chamber neck problem. I replaced it with the first .30 XCB rifle that Goodsteel did the chamber work on, and switched back to gas-checked, lubed bullets, then on to the lube quest, and never got back to regularly patching for .30-cal. Another limiting factor for me at the time was not having a push-through die the right size so I could use regular .30-caliber cast bullet moulds. A friend made me one on his lathe just a couple of years ago, and I've used it to knock down the Lee 311230-5R Blackout bullet (which is already very much undersized already) to good effect. I also really like the looks of the NOE PP moulds modeled after the NRA's test moulds, but I haven't bought one yet.

    Gear

  9. #49
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1,113
    I think that Lee bullet you mentioned is similar to the NOE 230 grainer that I've sized down and am attempting to patch (pictured in this thread).

    Btw, I sort of messed up on my final sizer dimension at .302, instead of the desired .301-.3015. Do you think I'll have any issues with that. My Kimber bore seems to be pretty tight at around .300.

  10. #50
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1,113
    Finally got a few of these missiles patched up. Just need to get them loaded and wait for another opportunity to get out to the field...when all this snow melts. Name:  IMG_20180308_010003_crop_248x250.jpg
Views: 82
Size:  42.5 KB

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check