RotoMetals2StainLess Steel MediaLee PrecisionGraf & Sons
Inline FabricationTitan ReloadingMidSouth Shooters SupplyADvertise here

Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: lead sticking to ladle

  1. #1
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Indian trail NC
    Posts
    295

    lead sticking to ladle

    have a small lee ladle with a small V on each side to pour lead in to the mold.
    lead or tin sticks to it making it hard to pour
    Ive tried polishing it smooth , letting it rust
    cant sop the lead sticking ??
    what to try ????????????

    would like 1 with the spout lyman? but iam left handed

  2. #2
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    brisbane ,qld,australia
    Posts
    184
    more heat is the answer.......a much better one is use the Lee for birdseed ..and buy a little Lyman dipper. Its at least 1 million percent better .

  3. #3
    Boolit Master
    vzerone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,218
    I've found when lead sticks to my ladle that my alloy is too hot. I keep a thermometer handy and it proves that in my case the alloy is too hot. I know that contradics john.k's reply, but for me it's true. This just happen a week ago as I was casting along fine and then lead started sticking to the ladle. I like to run my alloy at about 720 degrees. Sure enough I stuck the thermometer in and it read way over 850. Turn the heat down and the problem went away.

  4. #4
    Boolit Master Maven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    4,326
    Two suggestions: (1) A heavy coating of soot helps prevent alloy from adhering to the ladle. (2) Some of Lyman's newer ladles come with 2 places to screw the handle into and 2 pouring spouts to accommodate both left- and right-handed casters.

  5. #5
    Boolit Master
    JSnover's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Bensalem, PA
    Posts
    3,059
    Let the ladle site in the pot longer. A cool ladle in a hot pot will get sticky until the ladle warms up.
    Warning: I know Judo. If you force me to prove it I'll shoot you.

  6. #6
    Vendor Sponsor D Crockett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    545
    when I use a ladle and don't have it in my hand I keep in the lead or by the bottom of the pot where the fire can heat it D Crockett

  7. #7
    Boolit Master


    mold maker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Piedmont (Conover) NC
    Posts
    4,857
    This is the only use I have found for the mold spray lube. It helps stop the beard that hangs off the ladle, drop at the most inopportune time.
    Information not shared. is wasted.

  8. #8
    Boolit Master

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Northwest Ohio
    Posts
    7,673
    The RCBS is a little bigger than the lyman with the same spout. Both of mine have a boss opposite the handle so it could be drilled and tapped for left handed use. Simply spot through the existing hole with the tap drill and drill through. Then tap with correct threads for the handle. plug old hole with a set screw and your good to go. The lyman can be done the same way but threads will be thinner section.

  9. #9
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    South Jersey
    Posts
    4,778
    what to try ????????????
    Put the ladle in the pot when you are fluxing the melt. There will always be a small amount f lead adhering to the ladle - just click it against the side of the pot and it falls off if the ladle has been fluxed and the same temperature as the melt
    Regards
    John

  10. #10
    Boolit Master

    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Castlegar, B.C., Canada
    Posts
    5,315
    If lead is sticking likely the lead and/or ladle are too cool... that is if the lead is freezing on.

    If you are getting a dangly bit of "skin" then dross your pot. Put some flux in and stir vigorously. You can use flux (commercially available), paraffin wax, boolit lube, sawdust, stir with a DRY hardwood stick, used engine oil (or not used for that matter).

    Fluxing/drossing will mix things back into the melt and you should wind up with dry dusty dross on top of your melt. When it gets a "skin" on it, it is time to flux. Regular fluxing will help with pouring and fill out.

    If you use wax or oil, use small amounts and light the fume on fire then stir the melt. What you are doing is reducing some oxides and remixing some alloying components. Basically is cleans the lead. It is the carbon that does the trick.

    I have been a ladle caster for about 45 years and never have any problems.

    Longbow

  11. #11
    I use a commerical soup ladle with a 3/32" hole drilled in the center. Poor man's bottom pour.

    Saw this on Youtube and have been using it this way.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-ZQQ159QJCo
    Last edited by Tmaloy; 12-10-2017 at 11:36 AM.

  12. #12
    Boolit Master
    runfiverun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    soda springs Id.
    Posts
    27,999
    like mold maker use the graphite mold release agent.

    I just skim the pot as the strings build up then at the end I return it all back and flux the mess back into good alloy for the next time.
    it's all an educated guess,,,, till the trigger is pulled.

    this opinion brought to you by mister low-tech solution..

  13. #13
    Boolit Master

    gwpercle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Baton Rouge, Louisiana
    Posts
    3,492
    Quote Originally Posted by turtlezx View Post
    have a small lee ladle with a small V on each side to pour lead in to the mold.
    lead or tin sticks to it making it hard to pour
    Ive tried polishing it smooth , letting it rust
    cant sop the lead sticking ??
    what to try ????????????

    would like 1 with the spout lyman? but iam left handed
    The new Lyman Ladles are reversible ! I just bought a new one. There are bosses on each side you can screw the handle into , can be used lefty or righty.
    Any ladle will clog if it is not kept hot. I keep the ladle bowl in the melting pot. If not hot the lead hardens and clings. Doesn't matter if Lyman or Lee. You can't take them out or they will cool.

    Advice...I keep the Lyman ladle head submerged in the alloy while casting. Fill the bowl and press the nozzel to the sprue opening , turn the ladle and mould upright to fill, this is called pressure casting and will get you sharp cornered completely fill out boolits.
    I've tried the open Lee ladle, bottom pour and the Lyman pressure casting get me the best boolits with the highest rate of keepers. If you ladle cast , try the Lyman ladle and the Lee Magnum Melter Pot...they do the job best for use ladlers .
    The lead will collect on any ladle so you have to tap it on the bench or wipe the nozzle clean or spray the clean ladle with any graphite mould release , inside and out, let dry. I had a can from Midway that I no longer use on moulds....it works great on the ladle
    P.S. The Lyman is already drilled and tapped on both sides for a handle , there is a screw in blank for the side you are not using . Pretty neat !
    Gary
    Last edited by gwpercle; 12-12-2017 at 06:05 PM. Reason: Additional info
    Certified Cajun
    Proud Member of The Basket of Deplorables

  14. #14
    Boolit Master

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Northwest Ohio
    Posts
    7,673
    I modify my ladle handles by putting a stop collar on them and locking it so the head is heavy end. This gives me a "hook" for the edge of the pot, keeps the ladle from sliding in on my big pot if its bumped.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check