Graf & SonsRotoMetals2ADvertise hereInline Fabrication
StainLess Steel MediaLee PrecisionTitan Reloading

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: 7.62x39mm

  1. #1

    7.62x39mm

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0096.jpg 
Views:	64 
Size:	62.2 KB 
ID:	205761

    these are the first bullets done with my new .311 swage die that i made today.. just got the die heat treated and polished about 3hr ago.. these are not as pretty as they could be as i used my arbor press to test everything out and they have not been polished yet. i just gotta make the cores a little shorter for 125gr (these are 130gr .308 cores and are a little long) and back the punch out a hair to prevent the little copper extrusion on the tips but other than that it works great..

    i been meaning to make a .311 die and was really trying to make another .308 die but the metal grew a lot more than i expected during the heat treating so it ended up becoming a .311 die.. the stupid thing grew over 0.005in in the bore. it was a different bolt manufacturer than i usually use so i figured it would act different. but it not a total screw up, i got a nice .311 die that i needed for making bullets for my SKS..

  2. #2
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Vancouver Island
    Posts
    325
    They look pretty good to me.

  3. #3
    Boolit Master

    hardcase54's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    269
    What are you using for reamers and laps?
    I swage .224, 6mm, 7mm, .308, 9mm, .40, .429. Also 9 to 30 jackets, and 9 to 9 jackets.

  4. #4
    reamer was a home made 4 flute from a piece of drill rod that reamed the cavity to .306in. the cavity grew close to 0.005in during heat treating and after polishing it ended up being .311.. i don't lap the dies as i drill the cavity to within 0.001in and hand ream them and they come out pretty slick already, almost mirror finish after i polish them. i needed a .311 die anyway so ill just find another piece of material to make my other .308 die out of that doesn't grow as bad..

  5. #5
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    329
    Certainly meets GONRA's High Standards! Keep up the good verk!
    (Wot kinda drill rod did you use? Water Hardenng? Oil Hardening? Air Hardening? OR ......?)
    Last edited by GONRA; 10-13-2017 at 06:54 PM.

  6. #6
    just some i found at scrap dealer and i water quenched it from 1,400*F.. not sure exactly what kind it is.. it is hard enough to cut unannealed grade 8 bolt material but will flex a bit and not break..

  7. #7
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0097.jpg 
Views:	14 
Size:	47.9 KB 
ID:	205933

    loaded some with 26.5gr of H-322 today and tested one in a stack of wet newspaper.. makes the prettiest little disk and makes a hole the size of a softball in the newspaper and penetrated a good 8in-10in.. gonna test for accuracy tomorrow, kind of getting dark outside right now.. im really pleased with how they mushroom and still retain all their mass..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check