StainLess Steel MediaLee PrecisionGraf & SonsADvertise here
Inline FabricationTitan ReloadingRotoMetals2

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Anyone else have problems with Hi-Tek coating?

  1. #1
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    170

    Anyone else have problems with Hi-Tek coating?

    I can't get this stuff to bond with WW . I got it to bond on pure lead but i can't get it to bond on WW.

  2. #2
    Boolit Master
    Ausglock's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    NSW North Coast, Australia
    Posts
    2,125
    Good chance your WW is contaminated with something and preventing bonding.
    Check your alloy and process.
    Hooroo.
    Regards, Trevor.
    Australia

  3. #3
    Boolit Mold
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Central Arkansas
    Posts
    11
    I've been using the Hi-Tek for about 3 years now and have about 4 different alloys of lead from a real hard mixture with a lot of Linotype in it to to my most recent batch which is mostly WW with some pure lead (maybe 5%) and a small amount of zinc (I know, I should have caught it but didn't) that cast's and shoots fine though.
    I use the powdered Hi-Tek and have never had a problem with it sticking an any thing (I think it would make a good glue). I do wash all that I cast with Dawn dish washing detergent and rinse well before coating. I've even sized them and then coated and resized and have never had a problem.
    I am meticulous about the amount I mix for a set weight of bullets though. 2g of powder, 10ml acetone for each coat on 8# of bullets.
    Let then dry after 20 seconds of shaking in a plastic coffee can, warm up convection oven that has a PID temp controller on it to 385 degrees and bake for 8 minutes.

  4. #4
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    871
    lsippell It's not recommended to size boolits before applying the first layer of Hi-Tek. Hi-Tek is technically a stain and needs a porous surface to adhere properly.

    There are members using a little zinc to help harden an alloy.

    Tony make sure your lead is well fluxed in the smelting process. Like Trevor said, it sounds like a contamination problem.

  5. #5
    Boolit Master dikman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Sth Oz - A Land Downunder
    Posts
    1,627
    If it's bonding to pure lead then your processes are working fine. If it won't bond to the WW then it must be contaminated with something.

  6. #6
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Pleasant Hope MO
    Posts
    657
    I have been casting .45 200 gr SWC out of straight coww and using HI-tek Gun Metal coating with no problems with bonding or leading.

    I drop my cast bullets in to a clean box so they don't get any contamination before coating.

  7. #7
    Boolit Mold
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Central Arkansas
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Grmps View Post
    lsippell It's not recommended to size boolits before applying the first layer of Hi-Tek. Hi-Tek is technically a stain and needs a porous surface to adhere properly.

    There are members using a little zinc to help harden an alloy.

    Tony make sure your lead is well fluxed in the smelting process. Like Trevor said, it sounds like a contamination problem.
    When I first started using Hi-Tek I didn't realize I wasn't supposed to size them first. What I did was size using a water based lubricant ( Freds personnel lube, warming). Rinsed, 2 coats of Hi-Tec and then sized again. Every time I tested them with acetone and the hammer test they passed fine.
    Nowadays I coat then size. Still use the personal lube though.

  8. #8
    Boolit Buddy Slick Pilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    In Camp Near Fort Rucker, AL
    Posts
    54
    Coat, then size.

    The only reason to size twice would be if a shooter could show through testing that sized-coated-sized bullets demonstrated better accuracy over bullets that are coated-sized.
    Watch your thoughts; they become words. Watch your words; they become actions. Watch your actions; they become habits. Watch your habits; they become character. Watch your character; it becomes your destiny.

  9. #9
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Houston TX
    Posts
    635
    Only problem I have is too thick of a first coat. Started using a very thin mixture and shaking for a short time. This solved the thick coating problem, use the thin mixture for the second coat after letting the first baked bullets cool to ambinent temperature. The bullets do not have a very thick total coating but shoot fine. I always install a home made gas check on the coated bullets. I make the gas checks from cola can material.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check