ADvertise hereGraf & SonsInline FabricationTitan Reloading
Lee PrecisionStainLess Steel MediaRotoMetals2

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 32 of 32

Thread: Tinkering........................ Again.

  1. #21
    PAPERPATCH MASTER


    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Michigan Thumb Area
    Posts
    5,320
    Whatever happened to the original question about bullet shrinkage?Robert

  2. #22
    Moderator



    JonB_in_Glencoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Land of 10,000 Lakes
    Posts
    9,061
    Quote Originally Posted by triggerhappy243 View Post
    STARTED TINKERING WITH MY 4 CAV. 429421 LYMAN CASTING WITH STRAIGHT WHEEL WEIGHTS. AND THEY ARE ALL COMING OUT UNDERSIZED. .iT HAS BEEN QUITE SOME TIME SINCE I WAS IN ON A SIMILAR THREAD. SOO.......... WHAT DO I NEED TO ADD TO HAVE THESE PUFF OUT JUST A WEE BIT? OR AM I WASTING TIME AND SHOULD CONSULT ACCURATE FOR A CUSTOM MOLD??

    WHEN I SAY UNDERSIZE, I AM SAYING .428 TO .429
    Quote Originally Posted by triggerhappy243 View Post
    but the question still remains, so I will re-phrase....................... so this thread does not turn into a barking contest.

    I am starting over trying to cast some 429421 boolits for my ruger sbh. I do not remember where I saw the really informative thread on this subject. (3-4 years ago?).

    Adding tin will help fill out.... I got that.

    Adding tin will cut down on shrinkage?

    2 thousands larger would be perfect.
    .429 isn't undersized for a 429421 mold

    my best guess, if you were to add 2% Sn to your COWW alloy, you might gain .0003 or .0004 ...and you can play with mold temperature as well and maybe gain another .0001 ? maybe? Give it a try, and see what you get.

    But if you want a .431 boolit, you need to buy a .431 mold.

  3. #23
    Boolit Master
    runfiverun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    soda springs Id.
    Posts
    27,434
    which lyman doesn't sell.

    I'd powder coat for the extra .002.
    it's all an educated guess,,,, till the trigger is pulled.

    this opinion brought to you by mister low-tech solution..

  4. #24
    Boolit Master
    triggerhappy243's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Albuquerque N.M.
    Posts
    1,661
    QUOTE: .429 isn't undersized for a 429421 mold

    my best guess, if you were to add 2% Sn to your COWW alloy, you might gain .0003 or .0004 ...and you can play with mold temperature as well and maybe gain another .0001 ? maybe? Give it a try, and see what you get.

    But if you want a .431 boolit, you need to buy a .431 mold.

    MY BULLETS ARE DROPPING FROM .4275 THRU .431. no 2 bullets are alike. if i can get .431, then i can size all to .430 and i can live with that. So if adding the tin, will give me .431, then I am good to go, if not, i need to talk to accurate. And by the way, Not remotely interested in p.c.

  5. #25
    Moderator



    JonB_in_Glencoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Land of 10,000 Lakes
    Posts
    9,061
    Quote Originally Posted by triggerhappy243 View Post
    SNIP...

    MY BULLETS ARE DROPPING FROM .4275 THRU .431. no 2 bullets are alike.
    This shouldn't be happening, either you need to work on your casting technique with that mold? or there is a mechanical problem with your mold... alignment pins? or handle interference? or ???

    If I were to guess? I'd suspect that heavy Iron 4 cavity hold is fatiguing your wrist, and maybe you aren't gripping the handles with enough force to close the mold consistently.
    that's my 3¢

  6. #26
    Boolit Master

    rockrat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    3,388
    Why not lee-menting? Using a bit of the aluminum type chimney tape. Tried it one time and got about 0.002" over in boolit dia with just a bit of out of roundness.
    My 429421 4 cav. goes at .433", using ww + a bit of copper (0.018%) and fairly even across all cavities. Course, I bought it in the mid 70's

  7. #27
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    NE Nebraska
    Posts
    307
    Will casting at a lower temp, result in less shrinkage? I thought I read that? I am casting 9-10 bhn boolets for my .45 Colt. Been following this thread.
    Thanks, hc18flyer

  8. #28
    Boolit Master OS OK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    El Dorado County, N. Ca.
    Posts
    3,580
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2876.jpg 
Views:	13 
Size:	98.1 KB 
ID:	204114

    You have to remember that when casting soft Pb or COWW's your sized casts will be smaller than the die you put them through.

    Look at the bottom example in the last 4 columns. They are using a .451 die but the casts come out .0004 and .0003" smaller than the size die. It's the same with all the calibers.

    Another thing to consider is the fellas using calipers to measure their casts are not getting the exact diameter. Even when using the digitals that read out in 1/2 thousandths, 5/10,000ths...just the pressure you exert on the caliper slide will cause it to change .001".

    If you are going to critique the castings down to this small of an increment you need to be able to actually measure that difference.

    Take a look at the as-cast predicted weights and diameters...just because your mould says one thing does not mean that is what you are going to get out of that mould...it's all about what you pour in.

    I'll bet I've posted this 3 or 4 times in this past month in different threads...does anyone actually look at the information and mull a bit on what it means?
    a m e r i c a n p r a v d a

    Be a Patriot . . . expose their lies!

    “In a time of deceit, telling the truth is a revolutionary act.” G. Orwell

  9. #29
    Boolit Master
    triggerhappy243's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Albuquerque N.M.
    Posts
    1,661
    Quote Originally Posted by OS OK View Post
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2876.jpg 
Views:	13 
Size:	98.1 KB 
ID:	204114

    You have to remember that when casting soft Pb or COWW's your sized casts will be smaller than the die you put them through.

    Look at the bottom example in the last 4 columns. They are using a .451 die but the casts come out .0004 and .0003" smaller than the size die. It's the same with all the calibers.

    Another thing to consider is the fellas using calipers to measure their casts are not getting the exact diameter. Even when using the digitals that read out in 1/2 thousandths, 5/10,000ths...just the pressure you exert on the caliper slide will cause it to change .001".

    If you are going to critique the castings down to this small of an increment you need to be able to actually measure that difference.

    Take a look at the as-cast predicted weights and diameters...just because your mould says one thing does not mean that is what you are going to get out of that mould...it's all about what you pour in.

    I'll bet I've posted this 3 or 4 times in this past month in different threads...does anyone actually look at the information and mull a bit on what it means?
    my issue is that the .430 sizer die does not rub the bands all the way around the bullet. Some do not even touch at all. So I need to either add(something) so they do not shrink as much, or.... enlarge the cavities somehow.

  10. #30
    Boolit Master


    Crash_Corrigan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Sun City (****** Falls) Las Vegas in the nosebleed heights
    Posts
    1,220
    Invest in a roll of aluminum HVAC tape. Look up Beagleing in the forum. Basically you attach some tape in narrow 1/8" wide strips between the cavities and alongside the outside edges on both mold halves. Then cast as normal. Your boolits will come out bigger and any out of roundness will be fixed when you size the boolits. I have a pair of molds which I beagled 5 years ago and they are still casting just fine. If the tape wears out or becomes useless: remove it and replace with a new tape. It will surely cast fatter boolits at a very reasonable cost.
    Pax Nobiscum Dan (Crash) Corrigan

    Currently casting, reloading and shooting: 223 Rem, 6.5x55 Sweede, 30 Carbine, 30-06, 30-30 WCF, 7.62x39, 327 Fed Mag, 303 Brit., 32WS, 7.92x57, 38 Spcl, 357 Mag, ,380 ACP. 9x19, 38-55 Win, 41 Mag, 44 Spcl., 44 Mag, 45 Colt, 45 ACP, 454 Casull, 457 RB for ROA and 50-90 Sharps.

  11. #31
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    705
    Do you like dogs? There are dogs trained to notify/warn people of sounds and unconditional love doesn't hurt either.

    Powder coating would be an easy way to add thickness

  12. #32
    Boolit Man
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    128
    I read somewhere that Lyman molds are designed to cast to the indicated size with their #2 alloy. You might want to check this out. If it were my mold I would get some linotype and cast a few and measure them. They should come out a bit larger. If not Beagleing is a cost effective alternative.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check