Graf & SonsInline FabricationLee PrecisionStainLess Steel Media
ADvertise hereRotoMetals2Titan Reloading

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 24 of 24

Thread: Block Lead

  1. #21
    Boolit Master

    ghh3rd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tampa FL
    Posts
    1,805
    Simple way as mentioned earlier is Mapps gas torch. Just a regular torch screwed onto a Mapps gas cartridge. It will eat away at the lead pretty quickly in my experience.

    I had let the melted lead drip into a 5 gallon pail of water. It won't erupt or anything, just sizzle as it hits the water, sort of like water quenching boolits. It will look like a mess once you are done, but after it's thoroughly dried it can be remelted very easily in a pot, alloyed, fluxed and poured into ingots.

    Remember, be sure it's completely dry before adding any of it to already molten lead or you will certainly get a visit from the tinsel fairy.
    Five out of six doctors agree that Russian Roulette is completely safe.

  2. #22
    Boolit Master

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    England,Ar
    Posts
    2,481
    Quote Originally Posted by John Boy View Post
    Per the OP ...



    Round Hole? Don't understand - a casting pot is round and the diameter is more than 4". Right? So drop them in the pot one at a time and the bar will melt down

    The ProMelt is going to have the bottom plug and linkage inside that 4 inch space. I don't think its going to fit. If I had the finances available and the storage space I would use this as an excuse to acquire a smelting set-up.

  3. #23
    Boolit Master
    white eagle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    from the land of sky blue waters
    Posts
    4,373
    I have the same lead
    I cut mine up with a circular miter saw
    just find a way to capture the chips and your good to go
    Hit em'hard
    hit em'often

  4. #24
    Vendor Sponsor Handloader109's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    NW Arkansas
    Posts
    972
    Wow, trying to put a square block into a round hole? 4x4 square WONT fit into a 4" diameter pot! Geeee!
    Sounds like you need to cut it up a bit. Sawzall if you got one. My bandsaw will work, but I don't like cleaning it up. I wouldn't use tablesaw. Asking for issues. Melt some off of the corners and make it drop into pot.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check