Graf & SonsRotoMetals2ADvertise hereStainLess Steel Media
Titan ReloadingInline FabricationLee Precision

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 24

Thread: Block Lead

  1. #1
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    510

    Block Lead

    Friend of mine gave 4 block of lead. They are 4x4 inchs and about 10 inchs long. My question how do you cut it up. In the past i try power saws. They just clog the blade. I try the nail test and i think its pure lead.The gift of free lead is a friend.

  2. #2
    Moderator


    MaryB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    SW Minnesota
    Posts
    6,905
    Hammer and a chisel, wood splitting maul, chainsaw(use a tarp to catch the chips), sawzall with a tree trimming blade, tree trimming bow saw...

  3. #3
    Boolit Master bdicki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Massachusetts&Central Florida
    Posts
    668
    I use my band saw.

  4. #4
    Boolit Master

    DerekP Houston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    2,561
    Sawzall and wd40 for cutting fluid, spray liberally on the blade and any time it starts to stick give it another spritz. I've heard using a chop saw with wax on the blade works well to but haven't tried that method personally .
    My feedback page if you feel inclined to add:
    http://castboolits.gunloads.com/show...raight-Shooter

    Thanks Yall!

  5. #5
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    430
    I sawzall 14Lb ingots purchased on swap and sell here (fast and quik)

  6. #6
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Indian trail NC
    Posts
    269
    why not put in the pot and melt some or all

  7. #7
    Boolit Master

    DerekP Houston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    2,561
    Quote Originally Posted by turtlezx View Post
    why not put in the pot and melt some or all
    depends on your melting source, my promelt has a 4" diameter and with a block 4"x4"x10" it would be difficult to squeeze it in. I usually remelt all lead I get on a turkey fryer to clean and make muffin tin size ingots.
    My feedback page if you feel inclined to add:
    http://castboolits.gunloads.com/show...raight-Shooter

    Thanks Yall!

  8. #8
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    187
    I use a axe and a 2 lb hammer, drive it through. Just keep swinging away..
    Robert Abbott
    "I don't save money reloading. I just get to shoot more."

  9. #9
    Boolit Master



    shooterg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    1,348
    Sounds like too much trouble - just send it to me and don't worry about it anymore ! lol

  10. #10
    Boolit Master




    Bzcraig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Nampa, ID
    Posts
    3,416
    Quote Originally Posted by bdicki View Post
    I use my band saw.
    Me too with a fast cutting blade
    "Freedom is never more than one generation away from extinction. We didn't pass it to our children in the bloodstream. It must be fought for, protected, and handed on for them to do the same......." - Ronald Reagan

    "It is foolish and wrong to mourn the men who died. Rather, we should thank God that such men lived." - George Patton

    The second amendment is a nail on which hangs a picture of freedom - member Alex 4x4 Tver, Russia

  11. #11
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    1,425
    I buy bullet lead in 62 lb ingots.
    I set the ingot on the ground sitting about 6" off the ground on some bricks or blocks.
    I set my cast iron frying pan on the ground under one end of the ingot, then set my Mapp Gas torch on the ground on its side with the flame pointing up towards the ingot.
    The Torch melts off part of the block and it drips into the frying pan.
    After a while, I stop and set the frying pan on my burner and remelt it and cast into smaller ingots that are easier to use or store.
    Doesnt take long to get a whole 62 lb ingot smelted down to size

  12. #12
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Somewhere else
    Posts
    435
    I use my bow saw. Cut through foundry ingots with that. Need a spay bottle with water and a little bit of dish soap.

  13. #13
    Boolit Master Sasquatch-1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Martinsburg, WV
    Posts
    1,910
    As small as those are I think you could get away with melting them with a torch. Those, if set on end and heated from the bottom, would melt in a reasonable amount of time. If you could suspend them over a muffin pan you could drip the lead right into ingots.

    I often will set an ingot made from a standard loaf pan on my old Lyman pot and use a propane torch to assist melting.
    A vote for anyone other then the conservative candidates is a vote for the liberal candidates.

  14. #14
    Boolit Master

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    England,Ar
    Posts
    2,486
    Thats a nice score! It sounds like you have a good friend.

    As you are seeing, there are several ways to do this. If you have a smelting set-up, remelt it in smaller size ingots. If you don't have a set-up yet, this might be an excuse to get something. You can cut these with a wedge and hammer. Many have used a log splitter. Most any type of saw with a corse blade will work. If you use a power saw, be very careful! I have cut a lot of lead with a carpenters hand saw. As many have posted, you can melt it with a torch and catch the drips. Good Luck with your new score!

  15. #15
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    South Jersey
    Posts
    4,655
    They are 4x4 inchs and about 10 inchs long
    They are not BLOCKS! They are ingots - put them one at a time in your pot - they will melt from the bottom - when melted, flux and start CASTING!
    If you only have a5# pot - cut them in half otherwise no issues having to cut
    Regards
    John

  16. #16
    Boolit Master

    DerekP Houston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    2,561
    Quote Originally Posted by John Boy View Post
    They are not BLOCKS! They are ingots - put them one at a time in your pot - they will melt from the bottom - when melted, flux and start CASTING!
    If you only have a5# pot - cut them in half otherwise no issues having to cut
    I only consider them ingots if I know the source. could be racecar lead which is a mix of anything heavy, could be scuba weights, who knows. I'm still curious how you fit a 4x4x10 square size in a 4" round hole....
    My feedback page if you feel inclined to add:
    http://castboolits.gunloads.com/show...raight-Shooter

    Thanks Yall!

  17. #17
    Boolit Master
    Chill Wills's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    1,604
    I like to use my bandsaw too. However, any coarse tooth wood saw, hand or electric will do it. A table saw is my last option but works. Cut half way and turn over and cut the rest. Once you do some, it is not hard.
    Chill Wills

  18. #18
    Moderator


    MaryB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    SW Minnesota
    Posts
    6,905
    This style blade in a sawzall and a little wax


  19. #19
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    South Jersey
    Posts
    4,655
    Per the OP ...
    I try the nail test and i think its pure lead.
    I'm still curious how you fit a 4x4x10 square size in a 4" round hole....
    They are 4x4 inchs and about 10 inchs long.
    Round Hole? Don't understand - a casting pot is round and the diameter is more than 4". Right? So drop them in the pot one at a time and the bar will melt down
    Regards
    John

  20. #20
    Boolit Master

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Northwest Ohio
    Posts
    7,257
    Lead cuts or shears pretty easily. a band saw portband sawsall axe should cut it. It could be slightly reshaped with a big hammer to fit in a pot also, beat it thinner in a half circle to slide in the pot. Or set up a big pot and melt it down and pour ingots from it. A turkey fryer stand and pot made from an old propane tank works great for this and depending on where the tank is cut can hold several hundred pounds of alloy. If you out in the country pot can be set up on bricks and wood or coal used even. A heavy tourch will melt from end but lead sucks a lot of heat sitting unshielded to get to the melting point. A oxy accetelene tourch could maybe melt chunks off also. Its not so much what to do but what you have available to do it with.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check