Lee PrecisionRotoMetals2Titan ReloadingStainLess Steel Media
Inline FabricationGraf & SonsADvertise here

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Sprue puddle sticking in the sprue plate

  1. #1
    Boolit Master gpidaho's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Beautiful Idaho
    Posts
    1,029

    Sprue puddle sticking in the sprue plate

    This is a new one for me and yes, I checked FAQ. Just picked up a Saeco/Redding two cavity mould (I have several) and the sprue puddle sticks in the plate. Now I've had a lot of moulds where the bullets didn't release very easy but I've never had to push the sprue out from the bottom of the plate before. Any ideas as to the cause? Gp

  2. #2
    Boolit Master

    Calamity Jake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Okla. City
    Posts
    2,324
    Check for burrs and or nicks in the pour hole, it also may need to be sharpened.
    You can do that with a slow turning countersink in a hand drill or drill press or
    on a flat surface and some 320 grit or finer sand paper sharpen the bottom by
    using a figure 8 motion.
    Calamity Jake

    NRA Life Member
    SASS 15704
    Shoot straight, keepem in the ten ring.

  3. #3
    Boolit Man
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    146
    zinc in the mix will also cause sticking in the sprue plate, even though you may still cast decent bullets. Try anothe mold and see if that sticks as well.

  4. #4
    Boolit Master
    JSnover's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Bensalem, PA
    Posts
    3,043
    If your sprue plate cuts a clean base, maybe it just needs a little polishing on the countersunk portion or you could smoke it before the session.
    Never had them stick like that.
    Warning: I know Judo. If you force me to prove it I'll shoot you.

  5. #5
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    1,076
    +1 on smoothing/polishing the hole and bottom of the plate

  6. #6
    Boolit Master gpidaho's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Beautiful Idaho
    Posts
    1,029
    Thanks Guys for the reply's. Well, there were no noticeable burrs in the sprue holes checking with a Q-tip and alloy works fine in other moulds. I'm thinking all it needs is sharpening. I, for one don't mind a LITTLE zinc in the alloy as it works well to harden the alloy and in minor amounts doesn't cause me a problem. I'll sharpen as mentioned above and believe that will most likely take care of it. Just took me by surprise as I'd never had this happen with ANY other mould. Thanks Gp

  7. #7
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    NE Kansas
    Posts
    703
    About the only problem mold I had with the puddle sticking to the plate was a Redding/Saeco mold. It was several years ago when they were trying to figure out whether to make the sprue holes large or small. I ended up polishing a taper in from the top of the plate and then lap the bottom so there was nothing to allow the sprue puddle to grab. I thought perhaps the cone was not quite drilled deep enough and the parallel section in the plate was a bit too long. Something to look for anyway.

  8. #8
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    MI (summer) - AZ (winter)
    Posts
    2,896
    I had a Lyman mold that gave me fits one time - it was a used on that I had picked up cheap. It dropped boolits like butter but the sprue held on like it was welded. I finally removed the sprue plate, gently stoned the bottom on an oil stone and then polished the sprue hole taper and top of the plate - that did the trick on that one. YMMV

    Not dealing with sprues - but larger base pins. I have a number of molds for larger hollow base boolits - 58 caliber minie balls of different designs as well as other calibers. One trick I learned probably 50 years ago was while you would normally give the base pin a twist - my process is pour, cut sprue, twist base pin and pull and then drop boolit - it doesn't always work that way. I've had the minies/boolits stick to the sprue pin like glue. Once the mold and base pin are up to temperature, I keep a bock of pure beeswax on the bench and I just gently touch the area of the base pin which forms the hollow base to the beeswax - no more sticking. I might have to repeat it every 100 pours or so but it does the trick. I have also donate same thing when a sprue plate on a steel mold starts to tighten up while casting - just tock the beeswax to the top of the blocks, move the sprue plate back and forth and keep moving. It only takes a touch - don't know if it would work on a sticky sprue but you might try it on top of the sprue plate - just a sight touch and none will go in to the cavity.

  9. #9
    Boolit Master gpidaho's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Beautiful Idaho
    Posts
    1,029
    Dusty, Billy: Thanks for chiming in. I had Never had this happen before with 30+ moulds I'll stone the plate and polish the sprue holes. I can't see it being anything else. Something new regularly around here. LOL Gp

  10. #10
    Boolit Master

    gwpercle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Baton Rouge, Louisiana
    Posts
    3,442
    I have this happen a lot , casting fast and hot seems to encourage it. I keep a wad of 0000 steel wool and a old piece of rough cloth that had been used to wipe up some old motor oil (synthetic 2-stroke oil would be fine) on hand. When the holes start sticking , a quick clean with steel wool , work fast the wool gets hot, then a wipe of the rough oil impregnated rag gets it back in shape.
    Sometimes if you catch it quickly the rough oil cloth will clean it.....other times the wool has to be used.
    Gary
    Certified Cajun
    Proud Member of The Basket of Deplorables

  11. #11
    Boolit Master gpidaho's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Beautiful Idaho
    Posts
    1,029
    I stoned the under side of the plate and did a quick spin in the sprue holes from the top side with one of those tapered drill bits you see at Harbor Freight. Polished the sprue holes with steel wool and all is right in the casting world again. Gp

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check