Inline FabricationLee PrecisionRotoMetals2StainLess Steel Media
Graf & SonsADvertise hereTitan Reloading

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 28

Thread: Rounded bands ok?

  1. #1
    Boolit Mold
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    17

    Rounded bands ok?

    I just cast my first non black powder boolits and I have some with rounded corners on the lower band on half the boolit.

    I was using the NOE 360-180 mold.

    I'm figuring the problem was to tight of a sprue plate. You learn a lot when you start casting.

    The boolits measure .360 and the bases are square and I'll be using gas checks.

    Do I start over? Or should they shoot fine?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Boolit Master

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    plains of colorado
    Posts
    1,328
    if you have to ask, pitch em. I am not that picky, but then again mine are just plinking loads.

  3. #3
    Boolit Master

    Finster101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    SW Fla
    Posts
    973
    Rounded bands sounds like the temp is a little too cool.

  4. #4
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    863
    how may boolits did you cast?
    did you preheat the mold? pour fill-out could be from a cold mold
    You need to either add some tin/pewter to help the lead flow better or turn up the pot temperature.
    they will shot safely but may not be quite as accurate as they could be

  5. #5
    Boolit Master

    DerekP Houston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    2,690
    Quote Originally Posted by rancher1913 View Post
    if you have to ask, pitch em. I am not that picky, but then again mine are just plinking loads.
    that would be my opinion. If i see any visible flaws they just get dumped right back in the pot. Doesn't matter if I catch it when casting or after they've been coated and sized. Sometimes a goober slips through and I catch it when loading them up.
    My feedback page if you feel inclined to add:
    http://castboolits.gunloads.com/show...raight-Shooter

    Thanks Yall!

  6. #6
    Moderator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    6,882
    If you're talking about rounded bases, they may shoot OK, but it's an indication that your metal or mold wasn't hot enough. I always put these back in and remelt them, and try again. I like good, crisply sharp bases on my bullets, but my standards for what makes a "good bullet" are a bit critical. Can't shoot really well with mediocre bullets!

  7. #7
    Boolit Mold
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    17
    That's a bummer. They all look great except for some rounding on half the lower band on a few and the diameter is correct, just wondered if the gas check would make it inconsequential.

    I'm running about 4% tin and some of the boolits were a little frosty so I figured the issue had to be the tight sprue plate.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Moderator

    ShooterAZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Flagstaff, AZ
    Posts
    2,261
    To me they are rejects, and I throw them in my sprue bucket and remelt them for the next batch. The gas check may make it inconsequential, but I still wouldn't waste a gas check on a boolit that wasn't properly filled out.

  9. #9
    Boolit Master
    dragon813gt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Somewhere in SE PA
    Posts
    8,377
    Are you going to size them? If so the rounded bands may disappear when you do so. While I prefer to cast perfect bullets. Some are used strictly for range use so I'm not real particular. As long as the base is sharp and there are no visible voids I load them up and shoot them. This isn't optimal by any stretch. But when shooting at 7-10 yards I've found no discernible difference on target.

  10. #10
    Boolit Master

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    England,Ar
    Posts
    2,580
    I'm pretty picky about my bullets and strive for perfection. Some of my friends say I'm too picky. I would remelt them. I expect my cast to shoot as well as factory, and they do. It sounds like your temp is too low, either the alloy or mold temp.

  11. #11
    Boolit Bub
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    35
    The last imperfection to disappear on my boolits when starting a casting session are rounded bands. They're usually remelted but Ive sized a bunch and they shoot fine.

  12. #12
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    South Jersey
    Posts
    4,685
    Do I start over? Or should they shoot fine?
    Set them aside for comparison...
    Your next casting session: heat the pot met and the mold up to a temperature so with a 5 second pour ... the sprue puddle FROSTS in 5-8 seconds. Then compare the 1st batch round bands and 2nd batch for bell curve weight variance and base diameters.
    Believe you'll put the 1st batch back in the pot
    Regards
    John

  13. #13
    Vendor Sponsor

    Smoke4320's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Right here ..at least I was a minute ago
    Posts
    3,192
    FOR ME ..you may choose differently

    In a rifle for any target or hunting rounds these will be rejects
    in a pistol for carry or defense ...rejects .. plinking rounds they may be fine Just don't expect great accuracy
    I carry a Nuke50 because cleaning up the mess is Silly !!

    http://www.bing.com/search?q=nuke50&...7ADE&FORM=QBLH

    Selling Hi Quality Powdercoating Powder and Sure-Kill deer and cover scents

    PULSAR night vision and thermal dealer !!!
    PM me for a good deal

    I am not crazy my mom had me tested

    Theres a fine line between genius and crazy .. I'm that line
    and depending on the day I might just step over that line !!!

  14. #14
    Boolit Master
    white eagle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    from the land of sky blue waters
    Posts
    4,425
    you boolits your call
    like the others have said it depends on their intended use
    I wouldn't worry to much about them for cuttin paper
    Hit em'hard
    hit em'often

  15. #15
    Boolit Master nvbirdman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Fallon, Nv.
    Posts
    430
    Shoot a few, melt the rest, try again.

  16. #16
    Boolit Master

    gwpercle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Baton Rouge, Louisiana
    Posts
    3,427
    If you are going to cast and have spent money on a good mould you might as well do it right.
    Moulds usually take two or three casting sessions to get broken in and seasoned, consider this a break in . I like them near perfect , well filled out sharp edges .
    Heat the mould well , I start at with the alloy at 750 , pour a good sized sprue and let it harden before cutting. If they start getting frosty, turn the heat down a little, I get my best right at the frosty temperature.
    You will learn , it just takes a little doing and practice.
    Gary
    Certified Cajun
    Proud Member of The Basket of Deplorables

  17. #17
    Boolit Master pjames32's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    NW New Mexico
    Posts
    559
    My experience with NOE molds-it takes 2-3 heat cycles before they work great for me, you need to use a hot plate to get the molds hot enough, once you start casting set a fast pace-don't stop to look at your product!
    YMMV
    I'd shoot them!
    NRA Benefactor Member

  18. #18
    Boolit Mold
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    17
    Thanks for all the help. I'm gonna go through what I have and do a do over after keeping only the near perfect ones.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  19. #19
    Boolit Master murf205's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    middle of Alabama
    Posts
    308
    saalfelder, save about 10 of those with rounded bands and load them in your next session. Shoot them for accuracy against some of your best boolits and see if there is any difference. From my experience, I have shot some from my most accurate revolver(scoped) and was surprised to find that they shot as well as the best ones. Worth a try, if just to satisfy the question, if nothing else. If you do shoot them, let us know the results. Pics are always welcome here.
    IT AINT what ya shoot--its how ya shoot it

  20. #20
    Boolit Master

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    England,Ar
    Posts
    2,580
    Quote Originally Posted by murf205 View Post
    saalfelder, save about 10 of those with rounded bands and load them in your next session. Shoot them for accuracy against some of your best boolits and see if there is any difference. From my experience, I have shot some from my most accurate revolver(scoped) and was surprised to find that they shot as well as the best ones. Worth a try, if just to satisfy the question, if nothing else. If you do shoot them, let us know the results. Pics are always welcome here.
    I need to do this myself. I saved a Ziplock bag of selected rejects from a recent casting session for this purpose. Maybe I can get around to it when it starts cooling off. I can cast a near perfect bullet and I struggle with the idea of accepting less.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check