Graf & SonsMidSouth Shooters SupplyInline FabricationRotoMetals2
StainLess Steel MediaTitan ReloadingLee PrecisionWisconsin Trigger

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 36 of 36

Thread: Boolits Designed for Powder Coating

  1. #21
    Boolit Master



    shoot-n-lead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    2,619
    Quote Originally Posted by Drew P View Post
    if "pretty good" is good enough, then that's all good and well for you. I prefer to strive for the next level.
    Strive all you want...and my will still shoot as well as yours...tough pill to swallow...but, oh, so true.

  2. #22
    Boolit Mold
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    1
    Since mold makers sell molds specifically targeting "lubes" it makes sense for them now to make molds targeting "powder coating." Smart vendors will offer such. I've suggested this to Lee. Since my Lee 124 boolits are working with very soft lead, I'm ok for now, but having more surface area available to bite the rifling might be a good thing. Curious if anyone here has noticed improvement after grinding off the "micro grooves."

  3. #23
    Boolit Master Drew P's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    NW USA
    Posts
    455
    Quote Originally Posted by shoot-n-lead View Post
    Strive all you want...and my will still shoot as well as yours...tough pill to swallow...but, oh, so true.
    Sounds like a challenge to me. Send me some and I'll send you some and we can do some real world testing.

    I just ordered this mold, it's back in stock!

    https://www.mp-molds.com/e-shop/mold...no-lube-groove

  4. #24
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    405
    I powder coat all my bullets and have the NOE 9mm Hi-Tek design, but don't really feel compelled to search out any more PC designed / groovesless molds. There are lots of traditional design out there that work already. If anything I'd prefer slightly smaller versions of some of the traditional designs so that when I powder powder coat the final diameter ends up at .358/.359 which would make sizeing slightly easier or optional if in a hurry.

    I don't think more bearing surface just for the sake of more bearing is necessarily a good thing.

  5. #25
    Boolit Master

    Moonie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    High Point North Carolina
    Posts
    4,064
    I have a straight sided mold and I will say the boolits do rain from it easier than most of my others.

  6. #26
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    232
    I Love my flat side boolit molds!!!!!!!!!!!!

    I have been playing around with making my own straight sided molds. Started with 60 grn plinkers in 30 and then made several for my 327 (55, 90 & 110 grn). They really do cast much easier (drop right out) with very low reject rates. I use the shorties (60 gr 30 and 55 gr 32) for offhand practice at 30 ft. Off bags, the 30s will stay in one ragged hole at 30 ft from my 10" TC Herrett barrel. Between the two guns, I have sent many hundreds of the shorties down range with BLL for lube with no lead buildup at all.

    These are by far the easiest high volume boolits I make.

    For heavier 327 loads (still just target shooting, but I need some bang - flash - smack as practice for shooting my 357 max offhand), my ASBB HF Red coating allows me to load as hard as I want with no leading.

    I also played around with some 0.224 stuff but could not get it to work in my old 10" 222 barrel.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20170328_223154455.jpg 
Views:	48 
Size:	66.9 KB 
ID:	192088

  7. #27
    Boolit Master fredj338's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    kalif.
    Posts
    5,143
    Quote Originally Posted by Drew P View Post
    if "pretty good" is good enough, then that's all good and well for you. I prefer to strive for the next level.
    I don't think it is a next level just diff level. There is no evidence that a grooveless bullet is more accurate. Shifting weigh to the rear, not really as the bullet is shorter. It's just another way to skin the cat. A bullet with grooves will have slightly less pressure than a solid bullet, less actually bearing surface. So just diff.
    EVERY GOOD SHOOTER NEEDS TO BE A HANDLOADER.
    NRA Cert. Inst. Met. Reloading & Basic Pistol

  8. #28
    Boolit Master Smk SHoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Sanford, NC
    Posts
    246
    I have a .40 cal slick side from another mold maker. Most of the time cast, cut sprue and turn upside down. bullets fall out. don't even have to open the mold blocks. and they PC up really nice. not getting rid of my grooved molds but it is another way to skin the cat.

  9. #29
    Boolit Master popper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    6,615
    All my rifle moulds are semi-grooveless, all pistol are normal grooved. They all do great and all are from Accurate (rifle are custom designs). I only coat or T/L. I can use a softer alloy for HV rifle as no grooves to collapse.
    Edit: I have the same 168gr GC mould in 'grooveless' and standard for my 308W. I will state I can use a 'weaker' alloy for the 'grooveless and get same accuracy. Difference is about 1% Sb. That's at jacketed fps. So yues there is an improvement but is it worth the cost of 'new' mould - up to you.
    Last edited by popper; 05-27-2017 at 10:37 AM.
    Whatever!

  10. #30
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    232
    My new toy. A 165 gr for my 30 Herrett and IHMSA. I made this one the easy way, I used a Lee "blank" mold. I will probably do the other cavity as a 100 - 110 spitzer for chickens / pigs with the 30 Herrett.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20170507_203037.jpg 
Views:	27 
Size:	23.2 KB 
ID:	195023Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20170507_190338774.jpg 
Views:	23 
Size:	56.2 KB 
ID:	195024Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20170507_202529546.jpg 
Views:	22 
Size:	28.7 KB 
ID:	195025
    Last edited by P Flados; 05-07-2017 at 08:58 PM.

  11. #31
    Boolit Master


    Walter Laich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Cypress, Republic of Texas
    Posts
    2,337
    Quote Originally Posted by finstr View Post
    Well if I was holding any stock in lube groove companies I'd unload them pretty quick!
    I followed your advice and put all my funds from the lube groove companies into buggy whips!
    NRA Life
    USPSA L1314
    SASS Life #48747
    RVN War Games, 2nd Place

  12. #32
    Boolit Master
    Dragonheart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Katy, Texas
    Posts
    1,207
    My primary interest is in handguns and I have a number of 9mm & 45 APC loads that out of a Ransom Rest will print under 1.5" at 25 yards using PC bullets with lube grooves. Maybe a non-grooved bullet could tighten that up some, but I don't shoot any better than that and I can't see retiring a mold like my H&G #68 just to buy a new mold.

    However, what I believe we need is some under size rifle bullet molds designed for PC bullets that take into account the build up of the coating. With existing molds to size the band and then body to fit the chamber, you have to move a lot of metal, which does not benefit full power loads that are accurate at distance.

  13. #33
    https://www.ssusa.org/articles/2017/..._campaign=0317

    Found this test, a bit limited, but, groved bullets came out w smaller groups.

  14. #34
    Boolit Master 308Jeff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Tempe, AZ
    Posts
    967
    Quote Originally Posted by Drew P View Post
    Sounds like a challenge to me. Send me some and I'll send you some and we can do some real world testing.

    I just ordered this mold, it's back in stock!

    https://www.mp-molds.com/e-shop/mold...no-lube-groove
    Did you receive it, and how do you like it if so?

  15. #35
    Boolit Man
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Vermont
    Posts
    85
    I would like to see more mold manufacturers making molds that are about .002" smaller than standard ones. For example .450" instead of .452", which would allow very minimal sizing after Powder Coating.

  16. #36
    Boolit Master

    Moonie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    High Point North Carolina
    Posts
    4,064
    Quote Originally Posted by djgoings View Post
    I would like to see more mold manufacturers making molds that are about .002" smaller than standard ones. For example .450" instead of .452", which would allow very minimal sizing after Powder Coating.
    I've found that Frankford Arsenal mold release spray will do exactly this for all your molds and allows you to go back to full size anytime you wish.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check