RotoMetals2Inline FabricationLee PrecisionStainLess Steel Media
Titan ReloadingMidSouth Shooters SupplyGraf & SonsWisconsin Trigger

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: 45 acp alloy

  1. #1
    Boolit Mold
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    11

    45 acp alloy

    Hello Gents,

    I just finished casting up a few hundred 45acp bullets using the Lyman 452374 mold. I like to size them to .452. I measured several after casting with WW and found all of them small ranging from .449 to .451. I powder coat so I increase the size a bit over.001. My question is, what is the best combination of alloy does everyone use? I also have some #2 laying around to use but I prefer to use that for my magnum boolits + some tin.

    fishnnut
    Last edited by fishnnut; 03-11-2017 at 09:46 AM.

  2. #2
    Vendor Sponsor

    GRUMPA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Concho Az
    Posts
    2,863
    For mine I'm using range lead. So far so good since they aren't really going all that fast and PC'ing them gives them that hard outer shell. I used to use WW back in the day, but I figured why waste WW lead when what's going down the pipe isn't going that fast.
    Click to see what I'm doing and have available, this takes you to the VS (Vendor Sponsor) section of the site. Currently..25Rem,30Rem, 32Rem, 35Rem, 257Roberts, 358Win, 338Fed, 357 Herrett, 30 Herrett, 401 Winchester, 300Sav, 221 Fireball, 260Rem, 222Rem, 250 Savage, 8mm Mauser (AKA 8x57), 25-20WCF

    Annealing Services

    http://castboolits.gunloads.com/foru...php?117-Grumpa






  3. #3
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    'Bout a hundred miles from the Gulf of Mexico
    Posts
    537
    50/50 WW -PB, 2% SN, works for me. Powder coat or BLL, they work good. Good luck.
    I firmly believe that you should only get treated by how you act, not by who or what you are!!

  4. #4
    Boolit Mold
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    11
    Thanks guys! I have some range lead and some pure lead so i will give both a shot and see what happens.

  5. #5
    Boolit Master
    Jal5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Eastern Ohio
    Posts
    1,372
    Quote Originally Posted by GRUMPA View Post
    For mine I'm using range lead. So far so good since they aren't really going all that fast and PC'ing them gives them that hard outer shell. I used to use WW back in the day, but I figured why waste WW lead when what's going down the pipe isn't going that fast.
    What he said!
    I'm a Red Cross blood donor- are you? Make an appointment to donate today http://www.redcrossblood.org/make-donation
    http://www.redcrossblood.org/

    FOR Disaster Relief DONATIONS-
    http://http://www.redcross.org/charitable-donations

  6. #6
    Boolit Mold
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    11
    I like this Budzilla 19!

    "I firmly believe that you should only get treated by how you act, not by who or what you are!!"

    fishnnut

  7. #7
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    2,402
    I'm with Budzilla. I've cut my Sn back to 1% and raised my casting temp 25degF. Boolits still look good.

  8. #8
    Boolit Master 243winxb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,363
    all of them small ranging from .449 to .451.
    More antimony content is needed to increase as cast bullet diameters.

  9. #9
    Boolit Master

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    England,Ar
    Posts
    1,969
    I just use plain old clip-on wheelweights. They are still plentiful here and thats what I have the most of. I find them to be pretty consistent and I good good fillout.

  10. #10
    Boolit Master spfd1903's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    N. Central Illinois
    Posts
    319
    Fishnut
    Just for information, are you measuring the diameter with calipers or a micrometer?
    "Semper quaerendo plumbum"

  11. #11
    Boolit Master




    Scharfschuetze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Puget Sound
    Posts
    2,985
    I've always just used COWWs for the 45 ACP. At its pedestrian velocity that has always proven to be more than adequate, even in the 1917 revolvers.

    I'm down to two 5 gal buckets of very old WWs though. When those are gone, I guess I'll have to figure out something else.
    Keep your powder dry,

    Scharf

  12. #12
    Boolit Master



    w5pv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Orange,TX
    Posts
    4,006
    I have about 1.75 5gallon buckets of ww that I have got to smelt down into ingots,looks like the wx is going to fine for it.
    Are my kids/grandkids more important than "o"'s kids, to me they are,darn tooting they are!!! They deserve the same armed protection afforded "o"'s kids.
    I have been hoodwinked but not by"o"
    In God we trust,in "o" never trust
    Support those that support the Constitution and the 2nd Amendant

  13. #13
    Boolit Mold
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    11
    I have been using the micrometer,

    Quote Originally Posted by spfd1903 View Post
    Fishnut
    Just for information, are you measuring the diameter with calipers or a micrometer?

  14. #14
    Boolit Master NoAngel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    817
    I powder coat too, and for 45 I use Crapaloy. That's whatever I have laying around. Mostly dead soft. At speeds of 800-900 fps you don't need anything special.
    I'm reminded of the immortal words of Socrates who said...."I drank what!?!?!?"

  15. #15
    Boolit Master

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    200 miles south of the center of the United States
    Posts
    647
    Quote Originally Posted by Budzilla 19 View Post
    50/50 WW -PB, 2% SN, works for me. Powder coat or BLL, they work good. Good luck.
    Yep. Works great and allows me to stretch both WW and PB stash a little further.
    The enemy of good is better.

  16. #16
    Boolit Mold
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by jsizemore View Post
    I'm with Budzilla. I've cut my Sn back to 1% and raised my casting temp 25degF. Boolits still look good.
    What temperature are you casting at?

  17. #17
    Boolit Master Ed_Shot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    North Texas
    Posts
    621
    Do a search here for "beageling a mold". I just got a 452374 off ebay this week that cast .451~.452 with my hardball alloy. Beageling with aluminium tape brought it to .453+......pretty quick and easy.

  18. #18
    Boolit Master

    gwpercle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Baton Rouge, Louisiana
    Posts
    3,000
    When I had a free unlimited supply of wheel weights I used that. Now I cut the wheel weights 50/50 or 50/60 and add 1 % tin to the mix. These being Clip-On of course . Air cooled, this mix works just fine for all my handguns boolits.
    Gary
    Certified Cajun
    Proud Member of The Basket of Deplorables

  19. #19
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    2,402
    Quote Originally Posted by fishnnut View Post
    What temperature are you casting at?
    700degF

  20. #20
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    North Dakota
    Posts
    152
    I was going to try 2 pure lead to 1 ww plus a little tin in hopes to save some of my ww. Does anyone see a problem with this are far as to being too soft.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check