ADvertise hereTitan ReloadingRotoMetals2StainLess Steel Media
Inline FabricationGraf & SonsLee Precision

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: heat voids?

  1. #1
    Boolit Master
    Mr Peabody's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    398

    heat voids?

    Once in a while I have had moulds that don't fill completely when they're hot. Generally it is in the area where the front driving bands give way to the nose. What's happening?

  2. #2
    Boolit Master
    rintinglen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    HB, CA, FOR NOW
    Posts
    3,964
    I have noticed that same phenomena, usually in a really hot mold. The boolit will be heavily frosted and other parts of the boollit will be fully filled out. I don't have a good explanation for it but I find that it goes away if I let my mold cool off a bit. In a multi cavity mold, it seems to me to be more common on the inner cavities, say the second and third on a 4 cavity.
    Hopefully, one of our more scientifically inclined fellows will be able to shed some light on this.
    _________________________________________________It's not that I can't spell: it is that I can't type.

  3. #3
    Boolit Master


    mold maker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Piedmont (Conover) NC
    Posts
    4,818
    The hotter the mold and melt, the more shrinkage involved. If the sprue puddle cools before shrinkage is finished the bullet will collapse/distorte.
    Information not shared. is wasted.

  4. #4
    Boolit Master

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Northwest Ohio
    Posts
    7,527
    Another issue may be when hot it isn't venting as good as when at temp. Some times heat causes venting to act differently.

  5. #5
    Boolit Master
    runfiverun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    soda springs Id.
    Posts
    27,842
    the venting changing from the mold changing size could be the cause.
    it could also be from the hot alloy concentrating heat in that area due to it hitting right there.
    it's all an educated guess,,,, till the trigger is pulled.

    this opinion brought to you by mister low-tech solution..

  6. #6
    Boolit Master
    Mr Peabody's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    398
    I'm thinking it about venting. Thanks for the ideas.

  7. #7
    Boolit Master
    Mr Peabody's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    398
    So I looked closely at the mould this morning, clean faces and vent lines. After pouring a few the problem started again, too hot. I grabbed one of my favorite single cavity moulds and put it to use at the rate of 2 singles for 1 of the double cavity. That slowed me down enough that neither get hot enough to have any problems. Seems there's limits to everything.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check