StainLess Steel MediaInline FabricationRotoMetals2Lee Precision
Titan ReloadingWidenersMidSouth Shooters SupplyGraf & Sons

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 60

Thread: Expanding a boolit mould the "WEET" method. (In parts)

  1. #21
    Boolit Master s mac's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    southwest mo
    Posts
    613
    Yes, I was referring to a gas check mould.

  2. #22
    Boolit Master
    Lucky Joe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    528
    Very well done, I doft my cap to you sir.
    Lucky Joe
    "There's always a way."

  3. #23
    Banned


    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    29˚6827N, 99˚1207W
    Posts
    14,667
    STICKY TIME! Let's contact staff....

    Gear

  4. #24
    Boolit Master


    nagantguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    2,360
    Great write up, know my next mold "fixing project! For sure a sticky, I've already saved this and will go over it a few times before I proceed. Fine job sir, fine job.

  5. #25
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    568
    Undoubtably the best post I've ever read on lapping a mold. Crystal clear instructions and photos. Remarkable. And please do a post on lapping that pistol barrel!!!! I have an old 3 screw Ruger .357 that has the same problem and really need to see that write-up. Thank you Sir! Audie...the Oldfart..

  6. #26
    Boolit Master



    cbrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Kalifornia Escapee
    Posts
    8,039
    Today was a shooting day for me so this morning I hadn't read the entire post but sure glad I got back to it this evening.

    Gear is half right, this is not only sticky material in the molds forum but also straight to the "frequently asked questions" forum also.

    Exceptional write up, impressive to say the least.

    Rick
    "The people never give up their freedom . . . Except under some delusion." Edmund Burke

    "Let us remember that if we suffer tamely a lawless attack on our liberty, we encourage it." Samuel Adams

    NRA Benefactor Life Member
    CRPA Life Member

  7. #27
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    was UK now NZ
    Posts
    72
    Thank you all for the great comments. It makes it all worthwhile to know that you appreciate my effort, as do I when I read the many other useful and interesting threads on the forum.

    I will try and do justice to this when I get around to doing the bore lapping thread ...

  8. #28
    Banned


    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    29˚6827N, 99˚1207W
    Posts
    14,667
    I put up a suggestion to add this and another pertinent link to the "Beagling" FAQ thread that's already in place.

    Gear

  9. #29
    Boolit Master pjames32's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    NW New Mexico
    Posts
    605
    Sticky for sure!

  10. #30
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Southern Ohio
    Posts
    466
    Great job. Thank you for taking the time to post this.

  11. #31
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    was UK now NZ
    Posts
    72
    Quote Originally Posted by KLR View Post
    Great job. Thank you for taking the time to post this.
    You are welcome.

  12. #32
    Boolit Mold
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    13
    Thanks for this amazing tutorial

  13. #33
    Boolit Master
    barrabruce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Far Nth Qld Australia
    Posts
    1,249
    Quite enjoyed the read.


    Better than the lap a bit and test method I have painfully used before.

    good work
    Love the mic

  14. #34
    Boolit Master

    Hickok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    High mountains of WV
    Posts
    2,442
    Great tutorial and great pictures. Thanks for taking all the effort in making it so easy to follow!
    Maker of Silver Boolits for Werewolf hunting.

  15. #35
    Moderator



    JonB_in_Glencoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Land of 10,000 Lakes
    Posts
    10,601
    I just seen this thread for the first time...WOW !

    Stickied !

  16. #36
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    southern Illinois
    Posts
    2,123
    How did I miss this until today? Well Done, Sir! Well Done!
    ( Is "Jolly Good Show" the correct response?)

    Yes...I vote STICKY.

    Please post when you find a way to lap bores this easy and accurately.

    Dale

  17. #37
    Boolit Master

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    State of Denial
    Posts
    2,340
    Quote Originally Posted by saxguy View Post
    Thank you Eutectic.
    And to answer your question, I didn't want to alter the front band, as it is a bore rider. However, you make a very good and valid point, and what i should have made clear is that if you want a full diameter front band, then just don't remove it from the slug lap. Different schools of thought on the type of boolits I guess. As it is, the front band on these boolits measures around .354 or thereabouts. So, it was designed not to be 'full' size. I didnt want to complicate matters, so for now I thought to leave it be.
    I am curious about this, as I have the exact same mold and WOULD want to take all the bands up to .359"-.360", and have the same issue of the front one being smaller than the back two. I'm guessing that you'd start by doing all three bands at once, until the larger back two reach the desired spec, then cast some new slugs and only do the smaller front band? I'd think you'd need to leave at least the rearmost band on the lap to ensure everything stays straight?
    WWJMBD?

    "I'M MELLLLLLLLLLTING!" - Elphaba

  18. #38
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Austin TX
    Posts
    260
    Well the directions work just great! I fixed my Lyman mold H&G clone for 45ACP 200 gr SWC. Was 0.4505 and now is 0.4525. Perfect for my old faith ful. I can size it down one more thousand if my Gold Cup likes that better.

    Thank you!

    Ed C

  19. #39
    Boolit Master altheating's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Herkimer, NY
    Posts
    703
    Before reading this post I lapped an undersized .401 Lyman mould a few days ago. I did it basically the same way, with excellent results. Very nice write-up.

  20. #40
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    ALASKA
    Posts
    872
    Thanks for this!!! I'll be in the shop enlarging my RCBS 416-350 tomorrow. It drops just a bit too small and a 416 sizing die barely touches the parting line even when cast with pure Lino. I bet I need to cut the GC shank down to keep from enlarging this area.

    ETA: Followed the instructions and it works well. I now have a fatter bullet that actually gets sized by the sizer instead of just barely getting touched. Took less time than I thought it would and the bullets drop out nice and round and literally fall out of the mold. THANKS!!!
    Last edited by wlc; 01-19-2015 at 04:24 AM. Reason: ETA

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check