Lee PrecisionInline FabricationWidenersTitan Reloading
RepackboxMidSouth Shooters SupplyRotoMetals2

Thread: simple Hi-Tek coating

  1. #11721
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Pleasant Hope MO
    Posts
    935
    I have coated the Magma 405 gr bullet cast out of 6-2-92 alloy with Bronze 500 and they shot fine out of a .458 So com, no leading and at 100 yards shot 1 1/4 " groups.
    I use the Bronze 500 for magnum loads with out a gas check.

  2. #11722
    Boolit Master Petander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    837
    Quote Originally Posted by ioon44 View Post
    I have coated the Magma 405 gr bullet cast out of 6-2-92 alloy with Bronze 500 and they shot fine out of a .458 So com, no leading and at 100 yards shot 1 1/4 " groups.
    I use the Bronze 500 for magnum loads with out a gas check.
    I sold my 458 Socom.

    Never got cast to work, I may try again with all stainless gun though. The barrel copper fouled with j-bullets incredibly bad, I tried lapping and firelapping,no help. It must have been chromed. J-bullet accuracy was great up to 20 rounds,then the copper buildup started to show. 350 Hornady was excellent.

    458 Socom also feels "undergunned" to me because my Marlin 350 J-load has been 2150 fps for 15 years or so. Most 458 bullets don't open up in 458 Socom velocities,it's a fun plinker though.

  3. #11723
    Vendor Sponsor
    Gremlin460's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Brisbane Au
    Posts
    805
    Quote Originally Posted by TonyN View Post
    Ausglock

    What size do you size your 9mm for your glocks at?
    What size is the Barrel you have? before he can answer that.
    It has no bearing what size he casts for his glock. His barrel could be .003 +/- different than yours.
    Don't worry about life, no-one gets out alive.

  4. #11724
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    225
    I shot some at .356 and .358 today and the .356 worked great. I was just wondering his size.

    Thanks

  5. #11725
    Boolit Master
    Ausglock's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    NSW North Coast, Australia
    Posts
    2,590
    Quote Originally Posted by TonyN View Post
    Ausglock

    What size do you size your 9mm for your glocks at?
    .3565"
    Hooroo.
    Regards, Trevor.
    Australia

  6. #11726
    Boolit Man
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    94
    Northern smelters 2/6/92
    very light
    drying overnight

  7. #11727
    Boolit Man
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    94
    Just made a batch with MEK, what a difference, the liquid does not flash dry almost instantly, plenty of time to swirl and the liquid seems thinner and more willing to smoothly flow over the entire bullets surface, can't wait for 12 hours to pass so I can bake.

  8. #11728
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    1,199
    Others have said MEK was faster to evaporate, i actually thought it would be faster, good to know.

    No reason why you need to wait 12 hrs, as long as it's dry, it's good to go, warm them on top or in an oven to say 50c, you should be good to go. It dries really fast, i have baked after only a few hours air drying without any heat to aid in it for batches of 10-15,000

  9. #11729
    Boolit Master
    Ausglock's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    NSW North Coast, Australia
    Posts
    2,590
    MEK gives a longer swirl time. If you need longer with Acetone, add 10% Metho to your mix. this slows down the drying. Also.. Don't wait 12 hours. Just warm them with a fan heater or on top of the oven. I coat and bake within 20 minutes. I have a fan heater blowing over the trays of coated bullets before baking. They bullets are warm to the touch. That is all you need.
    Hooroo.
    Regards, Trevor.
    Australia

  10. #11730
    Boolit Master




    HI-TEK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,674
    Quote Originally Posted by Tazza View Post
    Others have said MEK was faster to evaporate, i actually thought it would be faster, good to know.

    No reason why you need to wait 12 hrs, as long as it's dry, it's good to go, warm them on top or in an oven to say 50c, you should be good to go. It dries really fast, i have baked after only a few hours air drying without any heat to aid in it for batches of 10-15,000
    TAZZA
    It is obvious that your first coat is thin, dries quickly and more completely without requiring heat drying.
    That is great.
    However, you may be taking a risk, by thinking, that this will happen over and over, with weather conditions continuously changing.
    It would be a shame to discover, that you will have to melt down 15,000 due to insufficient bonding.
    It is better to be pro-active and no surprises.
    As I have suggested many times, that baking a few first from a batch, to test dryness, is best option. If you get a few fail with baking, no big loss, but it will tell you if batch is dry or not adequately.

  11. #11731
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Victoria, Au
    Posts
    327
    Just did a batch of 10 x 370 gr for the .404 with black. Plan to try em without checks. Coating is good and bases are completely covered. Usual load of 28 gr blue dot.
    "...Some days its rocket science, and some days it just zinc..."

  12. #11732
    Boolit Master Petander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    837
    Yep,heated drying is good. I dry ~30 min, bullets are 50C then.

    You can dilute the mix by adding a little alcohol to the bullets first,then swirl them so the look wet. Add Hi-Tek solution and swirl normally. Gives a longer time and thinner,even coat. I do 8 lbs batches, I add ~2 ml alcohol by feel using the bottle cap. Then 6ml of Hi-Tek.

    I used to have both diluted and full strength bottles mixed ready to use but this works very well when you want slower evaporation / thinner coat. So I only have full strength bottles now. It became crowded with all the bottles...

  13. #11733
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Ala.
    Posts
    587
    Will it suspend in pure ethyl alcohol? I added 25% to my acetone as suggested to slow drying when I first started using Hi Tek, have wondered about a higher percentage to slow it even further.

  14. #11734
    Boolit Man
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    94
    Quote Originally Posted by Ausglock View Post
    MEK gives a longer swirl time. If you need longer with Acetone, add 10% Metho to your mix. this slows down the drying. Also.. Don't wait 12 hours. Just warm them with a fan heater or on top of the oven. I coat and bake within 20 minutes. I have a fan heater blowing over the trays of coated bullets before baking. They bullets are warm to the touch. That is all you need.
    I only wait 12 hours, because everyone always busts my chops when the coating won't stick saying " you baked too early",
    its just a way of being extra sure if you get my drift.

    I tried metho, it seemed to make zero difference in drying time.

  15. #11735
    Boolit Master Petander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    837
    I'm tweaking my baking oven a bit,summer is here.

    Also invented TMG Brown.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20190516_213908_252.jpg 
Views:	17 
Size:	80.8 KB 
ID:	241814

  16. #11736
    Boolit Man
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    94
    Well, changing to MEK was an unmitigated success.

    The coating feels smooth, silky and stays on during the smash test.

    Speaking of smash test, I hit the projectile side on with a hammer, the coating stays on that face and the edges but the under side on the concrete
    chips off to some degree, is that a pass or fail?

  17. #11737
    Boolit Master
    Ausglock's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    NSW North Coast, Australia
    Posts
    2,590
    Pass.
    I smash mine on a lump of rail line or a lead ingot.
    Hooroo.
    Regards, Trevor.
    Australia

  18. #11738
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    174
    I wait 3 hrs + then put them on top of the oven while it heats up to be sure.

    8000 rejects will do that to a man.
    Last edited by dansedgli; 05-17-2019 at 01:17 AM.

  19. #11739
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Pleasant Hope MO
    Posts
    935
    I put my trays of coated out in full sunshine and they reach 130 deg F (55 deg C) in 15 min to 20 min and always pass the smash test.

  20. #11740
    Boolit Buddy M.A.D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    242
    What weekend are you heading up to the coast? I have about a 9 lt bucket of 9mm brass so far

Page 587 of 595 FirstFirst ... 87487537577578579580581582583584585586587588589590591592593594595 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check