Lee PrecisionStainLess Steel MediaTitan ReloadingADvertise here
Graf & SonsRotoMetals2Inline Fabrication

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345
Results 81 to 95 of 95

Thread: Automating the Master Caster - Another way to skin the cat

  1. #81
    Super Moderator


    HATCH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Lexington, SC
    Posts
    3,397



    It's getting there.
    Waiting on another SSR.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #82
    Boolit Mold
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    7
    Hatch,

    Are you still making these for sale? I'll be moving back to the States sometime this summer and I wanted to start saving up some funds to buy one. I really like what you've done with the automation panels.

    BTW, what's the cast rate with a automated Master Caster with 2 cavity mold versus, say, a Lee 6 cavity done by hand? I know if you run 2 hand casting molds at the same time it can really speed up production, but my hands would wear out fast I'd think.

    My goal is to eventually have an automated Master Caster and a Dillon 1050 w/an Ammobot. Do you think you could automate a Dillon too? <-- I could be like that smiley!

  3. #83
    Super Moderator


    HATCH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Lexington, SC
    Posts
    3,397
    Yes I still make the panels. I have a listing in Swap and Sell.
    You can get between 600 and 750 boolits per hr on average.

    The advantage with the automated caster is you can do other stuff while it works and it produces commercial quality boolits provided you feed it with good lead.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #84
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    803
    You should get around 600-800/hour. I have had mine running pretty fast, over 1,000/hr but you start to have issues of heat making lead stick to the mould. Run it as fast as you can to get good quality, the best part is, you can sit back at just feed it lead.

    A lee 6 banger will do more, but it is more taxing on your hands if you run two at once.

  5. #85
    Automated Master Caster

    wymanwinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Solvang, CA
    Posts
    254
    i get 720/hr and has Hatch says, one can "multi-task"....i lube and size at the same time....
    Solvang Shootist
    SASS 60905-Life
    Frontier Cartridge Black Powder Shooter

  6. #86
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Houston TX
    Posts
    667
    My automated MasterbCaster will do 800 per hour but when you add lead to the melting pot and allow the melted lead come up to temperature the average will come down to an actual rate of 600 cast bullets per hour. When I run the automated Master Caster I cast for several days and cast 8000 bullets using several molds for different caliber cast bullets. All of the cast bullets are powder coated over a few days after the casting machine is mover to a dedicated storage location.
    The machine is mounted on a steel structure made from 1 inch square tubing, swivel casters are mounted on the bottom legs of the steel structure.
    Most of the powder coated bullets have a home made gas check installed on the base of the plain base cast bullets. I make the gas check makers with my lathe in the shop behind my house.
    I am 72 years old and have the available time since I retired at the age of 70.
    All of the cast bullets are used by me self, my family and a few friends who help with the casting and powder coating. I do not sell cast bullets as a business, I cast as a hobby only.
    The casting machine is ran about ever 4 months so as to have bullets available for reloading.
    I have 16 different molds for the automated casting machine most are from the machine manufacture but a few are converted RCBS molds.

  7. #87
    Boolit Mold
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    6
    hatch,? on your control panel, my master caster is setup in a non heated garage (separate building), will the control box handle cold temps dipping below zero at times

  8. #88
    Super Moderator


    HATCH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Lexington, SC
    Posts
    3,397
    The operating range is 32f to 120f
    I believe if the panel isn't powered up at zero you would be fine.

    I can look at installing a heater to keep the panel above 32f


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  9. #89
    Boolit Mold
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    6
    I may hold off now on the panel set up because of the temp issue, or if something that can be resolve latter.
    in the mean time I showed your system to a friend and he wants one and I will be doing the setup for him and his garage is heated
    my other option is leave my stock and just use his
    I will pm you for details











    so I will pm you
    Thanks

  10. #90
    Super Moderator


    HATCH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Lexington, SC
    Posts
    3,397
    Do you intend to cast when its zero degrees or are you going to heat the building so you can work in there?

  11. #91
    Boolit Mold
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    6
    I use a propane torpedo style heater to get the chill out

  12. #92
    Super Moderator


    HATCH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Lexington, SC
    Posts
    3,397
    If it brings the inside temp above 32 then your fine


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  13. #93
    Boolit Mold
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    6
    one more ? can I run the pot before powering up the panel while I am waiting for working temp ,plus I will not be out there when it
    gets real cold anyway ,the coldest I will go out there will be in the 20's, as long as the cold temps don't affect it when the system is shut down

  14. #94
    Super Moderator


    HATCH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Lexington, SC
    Posts
    3,397
    I can install a override switch that bypasses the SSR and energizes the pot. But unless you still have factory thermostat hooked up it would be wide open with no control.

    Another thought, I can install a switch for the PID that would allow you to power up it without powering up the entire panel.
    It would allow you to have thermostatic control.
    You would need to tell me that you want this when I am building your panel as currently the PID controllers I use for MC panels are powered by the D.C. Power supply (24vdc).
    This isn't a problem as I normally stock the AC PID controllers as well.
    There is no additional charge if you want this done.
    The PID is prob 32-120f as well but it's not that expensive should it fail but I don't think that it would fail. I do think the display may not work at freezing temperatures though.

  15. #95
    Boolit Mold
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    6
    YES that's sounds good lets go that route with the extra switch
    I will pm you

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check